Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 06-04-2002, 10:52 PM
BHeller BHeller is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 1999
Location: Minneapolis, MN 55105
Posts: 292
Default Input levels on HD-1 96K

Hi,
I have a client who has set his reference level correctly to bring in tracks from his 8-track reel (-10) to his 96k HD-1 interface. However, it seems some of the tracks are still distorting coming in at -10, while +4 is still a little low.

Where is the stepped input level adjustment? This is in Hardware Setup on the host systems, but I couldn't find it anywhere on this system or in the manual.

Thanks,
Brian
__________________
Brian Heller,
composer & engineer
brian@whattheheller.com
http://www.WhatTheHeller.com
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 06-05-2002, 12:29 AM
MasterJ MasterJ is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2000
Location: Longmont, CO
Posts: 221
Default Re: Input levels on HD-1 96K

Hi,

I don't beleive that the 96I/O has a stepped input like the LE systems or the 1622 for example. Keep in mind that the 96 I/O is calibrated for 14dB of headroom. That is different than the 192 which comes factory calibrated for 18dB of headroom.

That being said. When setting up the studio and calibrating the outputs of a console or other gear, that a typical VU meter reading of 0 should equate to -14dB in PT. That is regardless of whether it's +4dBu or -10dBV if the levels are set properly.

Check the peak levels in PT by command-clicking on the level meter (volume indicator) on the channel strip and it should display the peak value for that channel. If it hasn't reached 0.0, chances are it's not the 96 I/O that is distoring.

The other option is to run each channel from the Tape deck through a mixer to bring it up to +4dBu and adjust the inputs that way.

Hope this helps,

MasterJ
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 06-05-2002, 12:39 AM
BHeller BHeller is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 1999
Location: Minneapolis, MN 55105
Posts: 292
Default Re: Input levels on HD-1 96K

Thanks for the calibration reminders. I will check it out, and ask the client what they prefer.

best,
__________________
Brian Heller,
composer & engineer
brian@whattheheller.com
http://www.WhatTheHeller.com
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
C/24 input levels 67es335 ICON & C|24 0 09-04-2011 11:26 PM
Low Input Levels on my 888/24 Fucius Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 5 12-25-2002 01:12 AM
low input levels 2 sadhits 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 3 02-26-2001 08:23 AM
888/24 input levels 3james Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 5 07-25-2000 01:31 AM
Input Levels bugsy 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 05-18-2000 05:31 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:02 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com