Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 03-24-2009, 02:54 PM
gott0076 gott0076 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 7
Default ProTools Networking?

Currently our studio has PT 6.9.1. We used to work off of a server so that multiple computers could access sound files during tech and recording sessions. This server was very proprietary, however, and used the SANmp software to make PT think that it was a local hard drive - apparently PT does not recognize a network? Our server's power supply has crapped out and is also discontinued. So it's either replace the server for $$$...$, or upgrade to a PT that will recognize a local area network.

So I was wondering if any newer versions of PT allows it to interface with a network/server. Any thoughts?

Much appreciated!
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 03-24-2009, 07:47 PM
the dude's Avatar
the dude the dude is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2000
Location: Burbank , Kalifornia, USA
Posts: 1,184
Default Re: ProTools Networking?

see link

and this

http://www.studionetworksolutions.co...hp?t=more&pi=8
__________________

•••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••
http://www.studio-techservices.com

าำ
studio.tech@yahoo.comm
Mitch Berger Tech Services




We service ALL Avid products no Problem
HD192, 192, Omni, Control Surface, Pre, XMON, 192HD AD & DA / Accel Cards, Everything

ALL NEW HD192 AD -DA modification. the difference is incredible... no need to ship the entire unit , fast turn around

inquiry using link above
Repairs of SSL-Neve- Consoles and Repair ALL Modern & Vintage Gear
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 03-26-2009, 02:08 PM
gott0076 gott0076 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 7
Default Re: ProTools Networking?

Quote:
Originally Posted by the dude View Post
The studionetworksolutions.com site is the software we already use. We are trying to get away from having such proprietary software and use the server as an actual network.

Anyone else have any ideas? Thanks!
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 03-27-2009, 06:59 AM
Magnetic Magnetic is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: Columbus Ohio USA
Posts: 206
Default Re: ProTools Networking?

You're pretty much stuck. No version of ProTools will allow record or playback from a network volume.

We use FibreJet with an ATTO ISCI server and it works fine.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 03-27-2009, 07:32 AM
CLee CLee is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Chicago
Posts: 404
Default Re: ProTools Networking?

gott0076,

I don't know what network hardware you have, but we are on a fibre network similar to what SNS sells. I have replaced our fibre switch, or parts in it a few times over the years. You should check ebay. Depending on how old your network hardware is, you might be supprised how cheap it is to fix. Last time I bought a switch we paid 150.00 for it. I think we bought it for 20K new.

Like Magnetic said, there is no network system PT currently supports. You need to fool it with software like SANmp, FibreJet, or FibreShare.
__________________
Craig Lee@Cerny American
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Networking protools Nils Groth Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 17 05-09-2009 07:42 AM
Networking ProControl and ProTools Helgonet Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 5 07-24-2003 08:14 AM
Networking Protools happybilll Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 4 07-17-2002 12:06 AM
Networking enabled with ProTools Siegfried Meier Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 5 03-29-2002 12:46 AM
Networking ProTools SFXCraig General Discussion 0 10-21-2000 08:08 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 07:46 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com