Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 10-03-2008, 01:32 PM
rdolmat rdolmat is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Vancouver, Canada
Posts: 433
Default Clipped peaks on Audio CD import

These are actual production releases, and when I import audio files from any CD...I get clipped peaks in each file...the clip light goes red on the channel (when set to pre-fader meters).

Why? Does PT HD actually clip at 0dB? or something like -0.3dB? or is there a volume slider for audio cd import? or something?

thanks!
__________________

cheers,
rich
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 10-03-2008, 01:59 PM
DigiTechSupt's Avatar
DigiTechSupt DigiTechSupt is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Jan 2000
Location: Worldwide
Posts: 33,656
Default Re: Clipped peaks on Audio CD import

Quote:
Why? Does PT HD actually clip at 0dB? or something like -0.3dB? or is there a volume slider for audio cd import? or something?
Pro Tools is telling you that there were more than 3 contiguous samples that hit 0dbFS.

Given how hot commercial CD's are being mastered these days, you'll probably see this quite often.
__________________
Avid Audio Tech Support
Help us help you - read this before posting
Support FAQ
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 10-03-2008, 02:05 PM
rdolmat rdolmat is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Vancouver, Canada
Posts: 433
Default Re: Clipped peaks on Audio CD import

Quote:
Originally Posted by DigiTechSupt View Post
Pro Tools is telling you that there were more than 3 contiguous samples that hit 0dbFS.

Given how hot commercial CD's are being mastered these days, you'll probably see this quite often.
Ah!!! yes...that ol' loudness wars thing...

oh well..it ain't my music!
__________________

cheers,
rich
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 10-03-2008, 03:11 PM
noeqplease noeqplease is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Los Angeles, CA, USA, Planet Earth, Solar System, Milky Way Galaxy
Posts: 153
Default Re: Clipped peaks on Audio CD import

Quote:
Originally Posted by rdolmat View Post
These are actual production releases, and when I import audio files from any CD...I get clipped peaks in each file...the clip light goes red on the channel (when set to pre-fader meters).

Why? Does PT HD actually clip at 0dB? or something like -0.3dB? or is there a volume slider for audio cd import? or something?

thanks!
Are you copying them as data from the cd in your computer to the hard drive?

Or are you recording them into protools in realtime?

Also, are your faders at unity? (0dB)

ProTools clips at 0dBFS. Not at anything under that.

Cheers
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 10-03-2008, 03:15 PM
rdolmat rdolmat is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Vancouver, Canada
Posts: 433
Default Re: Clipped peaks on Audio CD import

Quote:
Originally Posted by noeqplease View Post
Are you copying them as data from the cd in your computer to the hard drive?

Or are you recording them into protools in realtime?

Also, are your faders at unity? (0dB)

ProTools clips at 0dBFS. Not at anything under that.

Cheers
Yup.

Nope.

Yup.

It happens on both 'import audio' using the PT dialog, and also drag-n-drop from the Finder directly off the CD.
__________________

cheers,
rich
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 10-03-2008, 08:31 PM
Scott Goldberg Scott Goldberg is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: SF Bay Area USA
Posts: 1,066
Default Re: Clipped peaks on Audio CD import

If your faders are not at zero DB then where are they?
__________________
Scott Goldberg
Gold Recordings
http://www.goldrecordings.com
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 10-03-2008, 09:29 PM
BaileyBass BaileyBass is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 1,095
Default Re: Clipped peaks on Audio CD import

Quote:
Originally Posted by Scott Goldberg View Post
If your faders are not at zero DB then where are they?
i take "yup" to mean they are at zero db.???
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 10-03-2008, 10:31 PM
Scott Goldberg Scott Goldberg is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: SF Bay Area USA
Posts: 1,066
Default Re: Clipped peaks on Audio CD import

Yeah Bailey, but he actually answered "nope" to the unity gain question. I dunno, maybe he got it backwards, or then again, maybe I'm dyslexic.
__________________
Scott Goldberg
Gold Recordings
http://www.goldrecordings.com
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 10-04-2008, 06:14 AM
rdolmat rdolmat is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Vancouver, Canada
Posts: 433
Default Re: Clipped peaks on Audio CD import

Quote:
Originally Posted by noeqplease View Post

Are you copying them as data from the cd in your computer to the hard drive?

Or are you recording them into protools in realtime?

Also, are your faders at unity? (0dB)

ProTools clips at 0dBFS. Not at anything under that.

Cheers
Yes.

No.

Yes.




Also, my meters are always PRE-fader anyway.
__________________

cheers,
rich
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 10-04-2008, 06:47 AM
BaileyBass BaileyBass is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 1,095
Default Re: Clipped peaks on Audio CD import

Quote:
Originally Posted by Scott Goldberg View Post
. maybe I'm dyslexic.
Yup!!!
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
audio very loud and clipped on 1/2 speed playback levelaudio 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 06-16-2009 02:39 AM
distorted clipped audio recording with mbox sidneyst 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 0 05-15-2008 03:27 AM
Clipped Production Audio Jonathan Greasley Post - Surround - Video 14 06-09-2007 01:41 AM
LE audio sound clipped in TDM BookSix Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 11 01-10-2006 07:21 PM
Is this multi million bands audio clipped? Everything Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 4 06-18-2004 10:14 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 12:32 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com