Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 01-08-2008, 05:12 PM
hutchypie hutchypie is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 13
Default Using MOTU 8pre with 002

I'd like to know if this is possible? I've tried connecting the 8pre adat out to the 002 adat in. I set the master clock on the 002 to Adat, the 8pre clock to internal. I hooked a mic to input 1 on the 8pre. I then created a track in pro tools and assigned it to adat input 1 and record enabled it. I was not able to receive any input on that channel however I was able to see that the input was showing up on the 8pre's meter but wasn't registering in Pro Tools. I know that the two devices are syncing because when I change the clock rate on the 8pre the rate also changes on the 002. Any help will be greatly appreciated. I am using a Mac Pro quad 2.66, Mac OS 10.4.11, and pro tools 7.4
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 01-08-2008, 10:21 PM
DJ Insomaniac DJ Insomaniac is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Los Angeles, CA, USA
Posts: 1,282
Default Re: Using MOTU 8pre with 002

The 8pre probably doesn't automatically route signal to the ADAT outputs. You may need to plug in your 8pre to the computer and run the CueMix software to route the 8 channels to the ADAT I/O.
__________________
Sam Ejnes
Mix Technician, Freelance Sound Editor/Re-recording Mixer
samejnes.com | IMDb | Analog Jitter

rMacBook Pro 2.2 gHz Core i7, 10.10.3
16 GB RAM
MOTU 828mkII, PT 12.1 HD
Axiom 61, 2xArtist Mix
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 01-09-2008, 07:22 PM
hutchypie hutchypie is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 13
Default Re: Using MOTU 8pre with 002

When the firewire is not connected to the computer the 8pre automatically convert to converter mode which send the 8 audio inputs to the Adat/optical outs. So the 8pre is sending but I wonder if the 002 is receiving since I am unable to see it on the input meter in pro tools or on the 002.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 01-09-2008, 08:43 PM
DJ Insomaniac DJ Insomaniac is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Los Angeles, CA, USA
Posts: 1,282
Default Re: Using MOTU 8pre with 002

Good to know.

Have you checked the I/O settings in Pro Tools? Have you double-checked the connections? Just trying to see what could be up here.
__________________
Sam Ejnes
Mix Technician, Freelance Sound Editor/Re-recording Mixer
samejnes.com | IMDb | Analog Jitter

rMacBook Pro 2.2 gHz Core i7, 10.10.3
16 GB RAM
MOTU 828mkII, PT 12.1 HD
Axiom 61, 2xArtist Mix
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 01-10-2008, 09:46 AM
hutchypie hutchypie is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 13
Default Re: Using MOTU 8pre with 002

Thanks for your response DJ Insomaniac I have checked the routing and everything appears to be in order as far as I can tell. If someone can explain the procedure to extend the number of inputs via the adat/optical inputs on the 002 I would have something concrete to check my system by and would not have to rely on my finite knowledge base. I noticed in the December review of the 8pre in Recording/Keyboard Magazine they stated that they connected the 8pre to the 003 via the adat inputs and had great success in augmenting the 003 inputs but they didn't give any details. Anyone with any knowledge/success with using the adat ins on the 002 console with any device(not just the 8pre) Please respond to my SOS.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 01-10-2008, 10:04 AM
DJ Insomaniac DJ Insomaniac is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Los Angeles, CA, USA
Posts: 1,282
Default Re: Using MOTU 8pre with 002

I've been using a Yamaha 01v to gain 10 more channels for a while now. I have the first 8 channels going to the ADAT out of the 01v into my 002, then I have S/PDIF, which is the main stereo mix, hooked up. I clock with S/PDIF I/O, making the 002 the master and the 01v the slave.

That has worked fine for me. I'm not really sure what else may be an issue, based on what you've told us. Make sure that the ADAT is the selected digital input type in the "Hardware Setup" menu, and make sure that the ADAT inputs are set to input into Pro Tools (which you have). I feel like it may be an issue at the 8pre's end, so see if there's anything you can do about that.
__________________
Sam Ejnes
Mix Technician, Freelance Sound Editor/Re-recording Mixer
samejnes.com | IMDb | Analog Jitter

rMacBook Pro 2.2 gHz Core i7, 10.10.3
16 GB RAM
MOTU 828mkII, PT 12.1 HD
Axiom 61, 2xArtist Mix
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 01-10-2008, 05:28 PM
homershines homershines is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: phila., pa usa
Posts: 104
Default Re: Using MOTU 8pre with 002

I'd just like to add one thing.
I'm not sure how you have it set up, but if I have it correct, the 8pre must receive clock and both of its ADAT connectors have to be connected. I am working with a friend and we have a 01v96, and ProFire Lightbridge and an 8pre. I had to call tech support to get the 8pre connected and going. Also, watch the on/off switch closely. That's also you controller knob for setting up its functions.

Peace
__________________
homershines

for phat drum sounds & samples
contact me at homershines@yahoo.c-o-m
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
MOTU 8pre Dvargas Pro Tools 9 9 03-15-2012 12:16 PM
MOTU 8PRE via Optical alpethtel@yahoo.com 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 4 02-28-2009 03:17 PM
Is it possible to use a Motu 8Pre with ProTools? bobtastic 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 5 01-14-2008 10:49 PM
Motu 8pre to 002 via ADAT?? Help! linchpinc 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 14 05-18-2007 07:42 AM
Motu 8pre to 002 via ADAT?? Help! linchpinc 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 0 05-18-2007 04:26 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:21 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com