Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 10-09-2007, 02:33 AM
sekie sekie is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: LUXEMBOURG/Europe
Posts: 13
Default DIGIRACK 002 looses connection to MOTU 8pre via ADAT conn.

Good day dear all,

Have a problem while using MOTU 8pre via lightpipe to connect my RACK 002 (7.3). Settings on PT software to conect 8pre are: ADAT

Changed already the lightpipe cable as I thought this could cause the problem, but the problem remains:

After launch of the PT software, opening a session (48khz) wzout having a track record enabled the connection between PT and MOTU 8pre gets lost, get an error message on PT and MOTU 8pre switches itself off!

Anyone can give me an advised on this problem ????

Many thanks
Serge
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 10-09-2007, 06:14 AM
shanabit shanabit is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Home
Posts: 506
Default Re: DIGIRACK 002 looses connection to MOTU 8pre via ADAT conn.

Quote:
Good day dear all,

Have a problem while using MOTU 8pre via lightpipe to connect my RACK 002 (7.3). Settings on PT software to conect 8pre are: ADAT

Changed already the lightpipe cable as I thought this could cause the problem, but the problem remains:

After launch of the PT software, opening a session (48khz) wzout having a track record enabled the connection between PT and MOTU 8pre gets lost, get an error message on PT and MOTU 8pre switches itself off!

Anyone can give me an advised on this problem ????

Many thanks
Serge
Setup/Hardware/Select the Clock source as OPTICAL. Also, make sure that the SAMPLE RATE in Protools matches the sample rate your sending from the MOTU. Both should be 44.1, or both 48 etc.

Im assuming our clocking from the MOTU BTW as it sound like you are. My guess is the MOTU is sending out 44.1 and you have Protools set at 48? Go to your MOTU AUDIO SETUP and change the sample rate to match Protools . If your sample rate light on the front of the DIGI is BLINKING, then your sample rate is not matched and that is your problem.

Hope this helps.

I run a MOTU828MKII into my Digirack BTW
__________________
MacPro 8 Core,2.4, 14 Gig Ram.
OSX 10.8.2
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 10-09-2007, 06:44 AM
sekie sekie is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: LUXEMBOURG/Europe
Posts: 13
Default Re: DIGIRACK 002 looses connection to MOTU 8pre via ADAT conn.

thanks for yr reply
but these basics I checked long time before

the problem comes from somewhere else!

thanks
serge
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 10-09-2007, 07:34 AM
shanabit shanabit is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Home
Posts: 506
Default Re: DIGIRACK 002 looses connection to MOTU 8pre via ADAT conn.

Do you have the latest drive for the MOTU, its : 1.4.4?

Also, check you HARDWARE I/O settings in protools,
__________________
MacPro 8 Core,2.4, 14 Gig Ram.
OSX 10.8.2
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 10-09-2007, 08:53 AM
dougied dougied is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Omahaha, Nebraska, U.S.A.
Posts: 609
Default Re: DIGIRACK 002 looses connection to MOTU 8pre via ADAT con

Quote:
Do you have the latest drive for the MOTU, its : 1.4.4?

Also, check you HARDWARE I/O settings in protools,
Hey guys I have a similar problem with my ADA8000...

I have the lightpipe cable going out from the ADA8000 to the IN of my 002 and I have the switch set for 44.1. I also set up a session with 44.1/ 24bit and I go into the I/O to set up to records from the ADAT Optical.

Here's where when I get the "invalid clock sync error, reverting back to internal." How do I fix this? Everything seems set up right with the session, ADA8000, but the sync won't stay.

Thanks in advance!!
__________________
Mac Pro Dual Quad 2.8Ghz 2008
MacBook Pro i7 2012
OSX 10.8.5 - OSX 10.7.5
Pro Tools 10.3.7 - 11.1.2
6GB RAM
Universal Audio Apollo Quad!!!
Eleven Rack
Focusrite Octopre MKII
Yamaha HS80s
Rockit RP5 Monitors w/ RP10 sub
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 10-09-2007, 11:57 PM
sekie sekie is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: LUXEMBOURG/Europe
Posts: 13
Default Re: DIGIRACK 002 looses connection to MOTU 8pre via ADAT conn.

Thanks for yr message
in that case and if y have the same problem with another hardware unit
should we look up the problem in ProTools????

I have the 7.3 update but not the latest s.r.

could maybe Protools tech support give us a hint?

Thanks
Serge
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 10-12-2007, 07:37 AM
Goobs's Avatar
Goobs Goobs is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Boston, MA, USA
Posts: 132
Default Re: DIGIRACK 002 looses connection to MOTU 8pre via ADAT con

Have you connected 2 optical cables? You need to connect both the input *and* the output, from what I've experienced.

Good luck,
Jeff
__________________
iMac (Retina 5K, 27-inch, Late 2015), 4.0 GHz Intel Core i7, 32 GB 1867 MHz DDR3, 500 GB Flash Storage SSD, macOS 10.13.6
Pro Tools|Ultimate 2019.6, Logic Pro 10.4.6, Nuendo 10.2, Cubase Pro 10.0.40, Reason 11, Live 10.1, Digital Performer 10.01, Studio One 4.5.4, Waveform 10.2.1, Reaper 5.982, WaveLab Pro 9.5.50
Waves Horizon/Diamond 10.0.0.3, Melodyne 4.2.3, iZotope Post Production Suite 3.0.2, iZotope Music Production Suite 2.1, Soundtoys 5.3
Apogee Quartet, Eleven Rack, 003, Command|8, OWC Thunderbolt 2 Dual-Drive Dock, OWC Mercury Electra 480 GB 6G SSD, OWC Mercury Elite Pro 250 GB 7200 RPM HDD
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
MOTU 8pre Dvargas Pro Tools 9 9 03-15-2012 12:16 PM
Using MOTU 8pre with 002 hutchypie 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 6 01-10-2008 05:28 PM
Motu 8pre to 002 via ADAT?? Help! linchpinc 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 14 05-18-2007 07:42 AM
Motu 8pre to 002 via ADAT?? Help! linchpinc 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 0 05-18-2007 04:26 AM
002 looses connection... dcdownunder 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 03-19-2006 01:01 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:19 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com