Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 12-27-2006, 03:17 PM
sscp101 sscp101 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Posts: 34
Default Multiple region edits

Could someone please tell me how you can trim edit more than one region on the same track at the same time. Thanks in advance
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 12-27-2006, 04:10 PM
filosofem filosofem is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Christchurch NZ
Posts: 11,864
Default Re: Multiple region edits

If your running 7.x take a look at 'Editing Looped Regions' and 'Trimming Looped Regions' in the Reference Guide.





filosofem
__________________
Aaron Mulqueen - 001 HD Native
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 12-27-2006, 04:23 PM
filosofem filosofem is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Christchurch NZ
Posts: 11,864
Default Re: Multiple region edits

Sound on Sound July 2006 edition also have an article on Region Looping.

*Looping The Loop
*Unlooping The Loop
*Editing Region Loops
*Automation And Region Loops






filosofem
__________________
Aaron Mulqueen - 001 HD Native
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 12-27-2006, 07:43 PM
filosofem filosofem is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Christchurch NZ
Posts: 11,864
Default Re: Multiple region edits

In other words, using the Trim tool over the Loop icon, produces the results you are looking for.






filosofem
__________________
Aaron Mulqueen - 001 HD Native
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 12-28-2006, 06:28 AM
sscp101 sscp101 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Posts: 34
Default Re: Multiple region edits

Maybe Iam missing something but that does work for me .What iam trying to do is if i have a kick drum on a track then paste it several times then want to edit the first soundbite and have it affect all the soundbites on that track how do i do this.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 12-28-2006, 01:16 PM
filosofem filosofem is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Christchurch NZ
Posts: 11,864
Default Re: Multiple region edits

You could instead of cutting start to start of the kick region, cut tail to tail, then Region Loop.





filosofem
__________________
Aaron Mulqueen - 001 HD Native
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Multi-Region-Edits Ableton Rocks Pro Tools 11 6 11-29-2015 07:45 AM
Plug in setting and region edits willl3 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 2 04-20-2011 10:15 PM
Multi region edits? Help Please Fullsound Recording Pro Tools TDM Systems (Win) 19 08-04-2010 09:35 AM
Multi region edits? Help Please -- re post Fullsound Recording Tips & Tricks 3 08-02-2010 08:07 PM
Automation won't follow region edits Sound Mine Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 3 04-11-2007 06:03 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:36 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com