Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 06-04-2005, 05:03 PM
JFK StudioDude JFK StudioDude is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 66
Default BFD & Trilogy in Ver 6.9.2 ?

HI All,

I just upgrade to 6.9.2 and am interested in purchasing BFD & Trilogy. Has anybody tried using these programs in tiger with Protools Ver 6.9.2.

I searched the Fxpansion site for info on BFD - But had no luck. and the same goes for the Spectrsonics site as well.

Thanks in advance,

JFK
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 06-04-2005, 05:22 PM
Kurtstudio Kurtstudio is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2000
Location: Franklin Tn
Posts: 424
Default Re: BFD & Trilogy in Ver 6.9.2 ?

you and everybody else is waiting too, it will in time. We all use this stuff a ton so it will be compatable, Ivory will be Monday, i am sure the others will follow suit soon.
__________________
Later, Kurt

Kurtstudio@mac.com
Intel duel Quad core
PT 8.0cs3
HD4
D Command / D control
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 06-04-2005, 06:03 PM
zeeman zeeman is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 1999
Location: philadelphia,pa usa
Posts: 568
Default Re: BFD & Trilogy in Ver 6.9.2 ?

trilogy is working fine. as are atmos and stylus rmx.

HD 2 accel
g5 dual 1.8 PT 6.2.9, OS 10.4.1

zeeman
__________________
MAC OS 10.11.6
2 x 2.26 GHz Quad-Core Intel Xeon 48gig ram
PT 2018.1
Lynx Aurora 16/AES16
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 06-04-2005, 06:29 PM
JFK StudioDude JFK StudioDude is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 66
Default Re: BFD & Trilogy in Ver 6.9.2 ?

Thanks,

These are popular app's so hopefully it does'nt take too long.

So Trilogy works, but BFD does not? Is that correct then?

Thanks,

JFK
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 06-05-2005, 02:06 AM
GW GW is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2000
Location: Sweden
Posts: 1,709
Default Re: BFD & Trilogy in Ver 6.9.2 ?

If you haven't bought Trilogy yet, check out Majestic before you do...
www.yellowtools.com

This doesn't happend to be you Martin over in the JFK-Studio in Kristianstad?
__________________
PT 12.4.0, iMac 27" Retina 4GHz i7, 32GB RAM, PoCo x8,
Digi002 Fact., Logic X|FCPX|Motion
Plugins: Waves Diam. V9|Artist Sign Ser.|SSL|GTR3.5, TC MD3|Harm4|VSS3|DVR2|Nonlin|Unwrap, Sonnox Infl|Dyn, Autotune
VI: Reason 8, Ivory It., Trilian|Omnisphere, VG2/RealGuitar, Kontakt6|GPO, Goliath|Gypsy|Fab Four, Candy, Structure, EZdrum, BIAB Audiophile
Hardware: TLM49|TLM103, SPL Track One, TC M-One, Artist Contr.v2|Transp|3xMix
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 06-05-2005, 05:02 AM
Ray Campbell Ray Campbell is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Location: Toronto, ON, Canada
Posts: 423
Default Re: BFD & Trilogy in Ver 6.9.2 ?

This was posted on the FXPansion forum a while back:

Quote:
Posted: Fri Apr 29, 2005 5:27 pm

Whilst we have been testing our products with BETA versions of OSX 10.4 Tiger with sucess in several host environments, we can give no firm assurances about our products' stability, interaction with host application and the operating system in general until we have tested with the release version of Tiger, which will arrive in our office in a few days.

Reports on the web say that UAD cards may have problems, for example; we want to stress test the audio side of the operating system with our stuff before we give a green light to Tiger.

Old jungle saying: Do NOT install new stuff or plan to use a newly reconfigured machine on your Big Session the next day...

We will report back ASAP.

There have been a few follow-ups, but no definitive statement.

HTH

Ray
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 06-05-2005, 07:57 AM
Cliffy_Boy's Avatar
Cliffy_Boy Cliffy_Boy is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Montréal, Québec
Posts: 5,089
Default Re: BFD & Trilogy in Ver 6.9.2 ?

BFD is glitchy in Tiger. Reopening the screen freezes BFD.
__________________
Cliff Stendel
-iMac 5K 32g
-PT12. HDX
-HD I/O 8x8x8. -HD Omni -Avid S3


-API 2500 -API 5500 -UA 2-1176 -UA 2-610
-Neve 1073, Chandler LTD-1 -Eventide H8000FW -Lexicon PCM96
-Bricasti M7. -Joe Meek channel.


-Waves Mercury, Flux all, Softube All, Plugin Alliance all, McDSP all, Sonnox All, MH production, Wave Arts,a bunch more
-Moog Voyager XL, Nord Piano, Hartmann Neuron, ARP Axxe, Gibson Les Paul, Mesa Boogie Roadster, Kemper, Taylor T5 and T5-12
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 06-05-2005, 08:13 AM
timc timc is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 1999
Location: Texas
Posts: 74
Default Re: BFD & Trilogy in Ver 6.9.2 ?

BFD is on the verge of releasing its v1.5 which is supposed to address many things. Since it will be a free update, you might get the current version (1.0.10.21 unless there's something new this morning) and try it out.

The new v is expected within weeks...
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 06-05-2005, 10:49 AM
Cliffy_Boy's Avatar
Cliffy_Boy Cliffy_Boy is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Montréal, Québec
Posts: 5,089
Default Re: BFD & Trilogy in Ver 6.9.2 ?

I'm using the version 21. No difference.
__________________
Cliff Stendel
-iMac 5K 32g
-PT12. HDX
-HD I/O 8x8x8. -HD Omni -Avid S3


-API 2500 -API 5500 -UA 2-1176 -UA 2-610
-Neve 1073, Chandler LTD-1 -Eventide H8000FW -Lexicon PCM96
-Bricasti M7. -Joe Meek channel.


-Waves Mercury, Flux all, Softube All, Plugin Alliance all, McDSP all, Sonnox All, MH production, Wave Arts,a bunch more
-Moog Voyager XL, Nord Piano, Hartmann Neuron, ARP Axxe, Gibson Les Paul, Mesa Boogie Roadster, Kemper, Taylor T5 and T5-12
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 06-24-2005, 12:37 PM
JFK StudioDude JFK StudioDude is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 66
Default Re: BFD & Trilogy in Ver 6.9.2 ?

Thanks for the tips everyone.

Hey Cliffy Boy, does Rewire mode actually work in Tiger? I have heard through several people that it is almost unusable. If you don't mind could you detail your typical BFD set-up/work scenario.

Also how many of you program a full blown drum track in Protools using BFD in RTAS mode then use REWIRE to transfer it into your Protools session? and if you do it does it work well? How is the midi timing?

Forgive the dumb questions, I am a total newbie to BFD. and really nervous about dropping the $$$ on BFD & XFL without someone voicing a little confidence in the set-up as it stands right now. I know that 1.5 is "on it's way" buy I have a session that could really use BFD's magic right now. Thanks.

JFK

Dual 1gig MDD
2 gig RAM
OSx 10.4.1
PT HD3 Accel Ver 6.9.2
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Trilogy on PC vudoo Virtual Instruments 3 06-25-2009 02:24 PM
Trilogy and XP vudoo Pro Tools TDM Systems (Win) 0 06-25-2009 11:48 AM
Trilogy DRUMMER Virtual Instruments 2 12-17-2007 08:13 AM
Trilogy TT General Discussion 0 01-29-2004 10:00 AM
Anybody using Trilogy? slangification Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 10 04-06-2003 08:52 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:03 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com