Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 08-29-2005, 09:21 AM
SHIRK SHIRK is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Chicago
Posts: 206
Default BFD clicks and pops

I just started using BFD from fxpansion. Pretty damn cool program. I think I've got it all setup properly, but I'm getting clicks and pops at the tails of many of the samples....particularly those with a lot of low end info...kick, toms, etc. I've got the BFD data on it's own separate FW400 drive. Tried messing with the H/W buffer size in PT's and it didn;t seem to make any difference...even at the rediculously large 8000+ samples setting. I'm on a G5 Dual 2.5Gig Machine w/ 2.5 Gigs of RAM. PT 6.9.1cs1. HD3 The session I'm working in is pretty small, Acoustic Guitar, Vox and then the BFD tracks. Nothing too intensive that would bog the system down. Anybody had this type of behaviour when using BFD. Did a search and learned some interesting tidbits about how system intensive BFD can be....but no one mentioned these symptoms. Tried running BFD in 16bit mode...no improvement.

Ideas?
__________________
SHIRK

www.shirkmusic.com
www.hearya.com

MacPro 12core 2.66Gh Westmere
OSX v10.7.5
20GB RAM
1x HDX
2x HD i/o 16x16, 1x Digi192 8in/16out
PT HD v10.3.7
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 08-29-2005, 10:43 AM
jeremyroberts jeremyroberts is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 1999
Location: New York, NY, USA
Posts: 3,020
Default Re: BFD clicks and pops

You need more ram. 2.5 gigs will not cut it. Bummer, huh?
__________________
--Jeremy
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 08-29-2005, 11:14 AM
SHIRK SHIRK is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Chicago
Posts: 206
Default Re: BFD clicks and pops

Are you kidding? How much do I need to get this thing running smoothely? Are you a user? Your setup shows 6+Gigs of RAM! This is nuts.
__________________
SHIRK

www.shirkmusic.com
www.hearya.com

MacPro 12core 2.66Gh Westmere
OSX v10.7.5
20GB RAM
1x HDX
2x HD i/o 16x16, 1x Digi192 8in/16out
PT HD v10.3.7
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 08-29-2005, 11:58 AM
jeremyroberts jeremyroberts is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 1999
Location: New York, NY, USA
Posts: 3,020
Default Re: BFD clicks and pops

Yes. I use BFD w/ XFL every day. I simply was not able to get performance where I wanted it until I had 4.5 gigs of ram. I went to 6.5 for insurance.

Play with the utility, "activity monitor" - and put the ram monitor into your dock. You'll be amazed at the amount of ram you're using and how little you have in reserve.

launch protools, then launch activity monitor, and analayze how much available ram you have... I would like to see at least a gig of ram available for BFD. I would imagine that you have less than 500 megs avail. yes?

Upping the ram has also helped me in that I never have errors from the virtual instruments anymore... I'm certain more ram helped me out here.

YMMV
__________________
--Jeremy
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 08-29-2005, 12:03 PM
spandol spandol is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 1999
Posts: 147
Default Re: BFD clicks and pops

I have BFD and I had it running on my old G4 with 1.5 GB ram. Now I have a G5 with 4 GB and it runs much smoother but it did run on my G4. You should have enough.

I found BFD to be very particular about settings. You may have already found this but if not, go here to view the section on performance tips: http://fxpansion.com/support-main.php?supopt=supfaq&n=bfd. RAM cache and streaming settings may need to be changed. I also had to put the CPU Usage Limit in Pro Tools at 95% otherwise it didn't want to work.

If that doesn't help post a message on their forum with your current settings. They are very helpful.

Hope this helped you.

Steve
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 08-29-2005, 12:41 PM
SHIRK SHIRK is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Chicago
Posts: 206
Default Re: BFD clicks and pops

Activity Monitor is telling me that I've got 1.5 Gigs free. Do you run your BFD data and xfl from a second internal SATA drive? I read somewhere that that is the preferred setup as the FW ports on the G5's actually share the same bus as the PCI-X slots....therefore competing for bandwidth with my HD cards. I don't know...another internal SATA drive is a lot cheaper than another 4 Gs of RAM. I'm waiting to hear back from the fxpansion guys. I posted there (that stupid third party support forum) this morning and haven;t seen any responses. Sent and email to tech support. Maybe I'll hear something soon...other than snap crackle and pop!
__________________
SHIRK

www.shirkmusic.com
www.hearya.com

MacPro 12core 2.66Gh Westmere
OSX v10.7.5
20GB RAM
1x HDX
2x HD i/o 16x16, 1x Digi192 8in/16out
PT HD v10.3.7
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 08-29-2005, 09:47 PM
spandol spandol is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 1999
Posts: 147
Default Re: BFD clicks and pops

I have my BFD kit data including XFL on an external firewire 800 drive. With my G5 2.5 / 4GB RAM, I can run the largest XFL kits at 24 bit with no problems. I have a Pro Tools HD2 Accel setup. My audio files for Pro Tools are on an internal SATA drive, but my samples, such as BFD kits, are on the external firewire 800.

Hopefully they will get back to you soon. Stay on top of them and they will. I know, it's not like calling tech support. I hate that part about it. It took some patience on my part, but they did fix the problems I was having.

Steve
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 08-30-2005, 09:23 AM
roberts roberts is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: Toronto, Ont
Posts: 2,438
Default Re: BFD clicks and pops

Use premium RAM and lots at least 4 GB on a G5. Do not use cheap RAM I replaced all my RAM with Corsair no more audio pops.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 08-31-2005, 03:48 PM
SHIRK SHIRK is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Chicago
Posts: 206
Default Re: BFD clicks and pops

Been dealing with the tech at fxpansion trying to troubleshoot this. He was convinced that I had enought RAM and that something was interfering with the FW bus bandwidth..therefore causing the clicks. So I grabbed another SATA drive and stuck it inthe G5..so that I could get off the FW/PCI bus and .....it didn't help a bit. So I'm thinking you guys must be right. It must be a RAM issue...as in "I NEED MORE!" Was hoping I wouldn't have to go out and drop more $. The techs on the fxpansion board haven't repied to my posts all day. Think maybe the're giving up on me.

BTW: They were asking if PT's was creating a "Digidesign Database" on thededicated BFD Data drive...and I replied "yes". Is there a way to prohibit PT's from accessing a drive? I was thinking that defining it as a Play/Record/Transfer (P/R/T) in the browser might make a difference...it did not.

Suggestions?

And another question...where do you recommend buying RAM?
__________________
SHIRK

www.shirkmusic.com
www.hearya.com

MacPro 12core 2.66Gh Westmere
OSX v10.7.5
20GB RAM
1x HDX
2x HD i/o 16x16, 1x Digi192 8in/16out
PT HD v10.3.7
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 08-31-2005, 09:04 PM
JFK StudioDude JFK StudioDude is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 66
Default Re: BFD clicks and pops

Hey Stephen,

Your not the only one who is having this problem. I run a Dual 1 gig with 2 gig of RAMon OSX 10.4.2 and 6.93.cs1 and I have to painstakingly punch-in my drums all most every 2 bars to avoid all the clicks/pops/drop-outs that occur when I am using BFD.

Also has anyone else noticed that the XFL Crash's (Z's and Sabians) when triggered with a velocity over 120 on the decay the emit a painfully loud noise, almost like a cymbal sample being chopped off half way through the sample. It's is most frustrating.

Otherwise BFD is a pretty amzing program. I just wish it was more stable.

JFK
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Clicks and Pops Jamesmi Windows 0 05-05-2012 10:09 AM
HELP!!! Pops and Clicks paul_g 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 16 02-20-2010 12:30 PM
clicks and pops keithaska 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 11-17-2009 06:00 PM
6.2.2 pops and clicks auckland yobbo Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 5 01-13-2004 10:35 AM
Pops and Clicks timbo1437 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 2 07-19-2000 09:15 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:48 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com