Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools 11

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 02-20-2020, 10:59 AM
TanakaShofixti TanakaShofixti is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Location: Chicagoland
Posts: 11
Default Can't change playback engine (no dropdown menu)

Hello,

I recently got a new laptop (Lenovo Yoga 730) and am trying to get my copy of Pro Tools 11 working.

On my old iMac, I could go open Pro Tools and go to Setup > Playback Engine, and choose between several options such as Built-in Output or my Scarlett 2i4 interface.

On my laptop, there's only one option: ASIO4ALL v2, and honestly I don't even know what that is. So when Pro Tools is open, I can only hear Pro Tools through my speakers, and not any other programs.

How can I fix this?

Pro Tools 11
Lenovo Yoga 730
NVIDIA Virtual Audio Device



(picture of the playback engine screen with no drop down menu below)
Attached Images
File Type: jpg no drop down menu.jpg (26.3 KB, 0 views)
__________________
KYAIEE!
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 02-20-2020, 04:33 PM
The Weed's Avatar
The Weed The Weed is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: Toronto, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 6,256
Default Re: Can't change playback engine (no dropdown menu)

What interface do you have? Is it plugged in? Did you install the drivers?

ASIO4ALL is a wrapper that allows an onboard soundcard to appear like an ASIO device and would have to be installed as, AFAIK, it does not come preinstalled by Lenovo.
__________________
Take your projects to the next level with a
non-union national read at a reasonable rate
Demos: brucehayward dot com
Source-Connect: brucehayward
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 02-20-2020, 07:46 PM
TanakaShofixti TanakaShofixti is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Location: Chicagoland
Posts: 11
Default Re: Can't change playback engine (no dropdown menu)

My interface is a Scarlett 2i4.

I looked through my files and found a folder called "Drivers" but the scant few files I found in there don't seem to be what I need.

What driver(s) do I need to download, and from where?
__________________
KYAIEE!
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 02-21-2020, 10:24 AM
The Weed's Avatar
The Weed The Weed is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: Toronto, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 6,256
Default Re: Can't change playback engine (no dropdown menu)

On Focusrite's support pages. On Windows, interfaces have to have a driver installed because there is no class compliant like on Mac:

https://focusrite.com/en/node/205

2i4: https://customer.focusrite.com/en/su..._type=software

And when you install the driver and you get Pro Tools working with the 2i4, uninstall ASIO4ALLV2

HTH
__________________
Take your projects to the next level with a
non-union national read at a reasonable rate
Demos: brucehayward dot com
Source-Connect: brucehayward

Last edited by The Weed; 02-23-2020 at 09:43 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 02-26-2020, 06:41 PM
TanakaShofixti TanakaShofixti is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Location: Chicagoland
Posts: 11
Default Re: Can't change playback engine (no dropdown menu)

Thanks for the help Weed, I can now listen to the "entire computer" (Pro Tools plus other programs) via my Scarlett 2i4.

However, I'm wondering if there's a way to listen to the "entire computer" without having to plug in my interface? You suggested I should uninstall the ASIO4ALL but from my understanding that would leave me without any sort of playback engine to use unless I have my interface with me. I'm working on a laptop, so I'll use the Scarlett 2i4 when I'm recording, but I also want to be able to work on mixing when I'm, say, at a coffee shop.
__________________
KYAIEE!
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 02-27-2020, 08:56 AM
The Weed's Avatar
The Weed The Weed is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: Toronto, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 6,256
Default Re: Can't change playback engine (no dropdown menu)

Best practice is to NOT use your interface for Windows Sounds/Audio. Go to Control Panel>Sound and, on the Playback and Record Tabs, make your onboard soundcard the default and disable any instances of the 2i4. Also, in Control Panel>Device Manager>Universal Serial Bus controllers expand and right click>Properties for each item listed and, if there is a Tab for Power Management, be sure Allow the computer to turn off this device to save power is UNchecked. After any Windows updates check these two optimizations as some updates will change them back.

You my be able to use ASIO4ALL to mix without an interface, but really, please don't.
__________________
Take your projects to the next level with a
non-union national read at a reasonable rate
Demos: brucehayward dot com
Source-Connect: brucehayward
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 03-19-2020, 06:27 PM
TanakaShofixti TanakaShofixti is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Location: Chicagoland
Posts: 11
Default Re: Can't change playback engine (no dropdown menu)

Whoops, I haven't posted in a month.

Anyway, things have been going well (discounting the virus), so thanks for all your help, Weed.


If you'll indulge me though, I'm curious to learn about a few things:

Quote:
Originally Posted by The Weed View Post
Best practice is to NOT use your interface for Windows Sounds/Audio.
...ok, the reason I've been doing this is because I'm very ADHD and always record in short bursts with many breaks. Why isn't that the best practice?

Quote:
Originally Posted by The Weed View Post
You my be able to use ASIO4ALL to mix without an interface, but really, please don't.
Hm... I'd still like to mix on my laptop when I'm not at the studio (see my comment from 2/26) so I need SOME sort of driver to allow that. Why do you think that's a bad idea? Is there a way around that?


Sorry if this sounds at all abrasive, I'm just genuinely trying to learn stuff!
__________________
KYAIEE!
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 03-20-2020, 10:38 AM
The Weed's Avatar
The Weed The Weed is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: Toronto, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 6,256
Default Re: Can't change playback engine (no dropdown menu)

Not using your interface for Windows sounds/audio is so Windows doesn't "capture" your interface and lock your sample rate, meaning you won't be able to change it in Pro Tools. Some interface drivers are multi-client and allow their interface to be used for other sounds besides your DAW, most aren't.

ASIO4ALL2 is a "bandaid" that makes your onboard soundcard's WDM drivers appear as if they were ASIO drivers. Not an ideal situation. If your onboard soundcard actually had an ASIO driver, that would be different. While ASIO4ALL2 may work, it's not ideal. Why not just get something like this:

https://www.sweetwater.com/store/det...udio-interface

And be able to record a mic and playback pristine audio. A little more to carry than using your onboard soundcard, but much better in terms of quality. And, according to their support, their drivers are multi-client, although I would want to test that first.

As always, YMMV.
__________________
Take your projects to the next level with a
non-union national read at a reasonable rate
Demos: brucehayward dot com
Source-Connect: brucehayward
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
playback cuts out with plenty of CPU power left, have to change playback engine jmac146 Pro Tools 11 7 10-02-2016 11:34 AM
help with pro tools 10.3.2 no drop down menu in playback engine i cant change to my m willie79 Pro Tools 10 4 03-22-2016 04:57 AM
pt12 playback engine menu sunridersinc macOS 4 09-08-2015 12:15 PM
Optimal hard drive settings in the Playback Engine menu Undertones 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 07-09-2010 09:45 AM
SampleTank not available in Inserts dropdown menu clampire MIDI 2 03-30-2007 08:25 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:02 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com