Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Pro Tools 2019

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 02-26-2020, 07:38 AM
ouibjamn ouibjamn is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Rochester MN USA
Posts: 14
Default Set default audio output path for new tracks

I've looked for a solution for setting a default audio output path for new tracks using I/O setup, but still can't get it to work. I always use Analog 1-2, S/PDIF L-R(Stereo) as my output, but every time I create a new track it defaults to 1-2 Stereo and I have to change it. I can't seem to get the default changed in I/O settings.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 02-26-2020, 07:45 AM
JFreak's Avatar
JFreak JFreak is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Tampere, Finland
Posts: 18,407
Default Re: Set default audio output path for new tracks

Create a buss -say- OUT and map your preferred output to it. Then check that you have your OUT selected on Default Output Bus
__________________
Janne
What we do in life, echoes in eternity.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 02-26-2020, 10:14 AM
ouibjamn ouibjamn is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Rochester MN USA
Posts: 14
Default Re: Set default audio output path for new tracks

JFreak, that totally worked. Thank you! Of course, it's just applied to the session I'm in. To make this global in the future, I suppose I have to import these I/O sessions into new templates?

Last edited by ouibjamn; 02-26-2020 at 01:08 PM.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
How to select all "Audio Output Path Selector biuttons? briaboy Pro Tools 2018 2 04-09-2019 08:14 AM
[BUG for years]: PT ignores default output path when opening AAF/OMFs Frank Kruse Post - Surround - Video 2 03-21-2013 11:28 AM
Default Output for Tracks Imported from AAF Chief Technician macOS 0 09-13-2012 11:25 AM
Mic/Line 1 and Output 1-2 not showing up in audio input path selector gelianamrie Windows 4 08-02-2012 04:29 PM
Parallel FX - Send vs audio output path abt Pro Tools 10 6 03-08-2012 06:13 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 07:37 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com