Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Mixing > Avid S1, S3, Dock and Control

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 02-15-2020, 07:18 AM
made made is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: Berlin
Posts: 237
Default Can we please have seperate subforums for S1, S3 and Avid Control!

I'm a S3 user and think it would be great to have seperate subforums for S1 S3 and Avid Control.
It took a year for the S3 to work so the same could be the case for the S1.
__________________
i7 3,39GHz, 32GB, PTHD2018.12, OS 10.12.6, S3, Transport, (EuCon 19.5.1.44)
LIO
AJA XT-Express
Reaper 5.97, Fireface UCX
MacbookPro i7 PTHD2018.12 10.12.6
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 02-15-2020, 07:47 AM
Lynn Gräber Lynn Gräber is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2020
Location: Nashville, TN.
Posts: 100
Default Re: Can we please have seperate subforums for S1, S3 and Avid Control!

I see your point, but these are all kinda related. Also, I don't really see alot of traffic in this forum as is.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 02-17-2020, 08:29 PM
EddieJones's Avatar
EddieJones EddieJones is online now
Avid
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: Santa Cruz
Posts: 2,485
Default Re: Can we please have seperate subforums for S1, S3 and Avid Control!

A lot of the issues are across multiple surfaces, it was hard following and supporting them when they were all separate. I know sometimes this can be a little inconvenient but it means I can support everyone better.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 02-17-2020, 10:08 PM
reichman's Avatar
reichman reichman is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Location: New York
Posts: 2,173
Default Re: Can we please have seperate subforums for S1, S3 and Avid Control!

I'm with Eddie on this one. And made, maybe it will encourage Eddie to maintain development for the S3. We don't want S1 getting all the love right now. We need new exclusive features to justify the price. Right Eddie??
__________________
Nathaniel Reichman
Supervising Producer – Re-recording Mixer
Dubway Studios
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Most Waves plugins cannot be set properly from Avid control surfaces / Avid Control? XJENSEN Avid S1, S3, Dock and Control 1 02-14-2020 06:22 AM
AVID / Digidesign ICON D-Control 32 Fader Pro Tools control w/ Surround Panner legasafe Buy & Sell 3 07-20-2019 09:54 AM
Control Surface For Protools 10 Mackie Pro Control or Avid Artist Control lberrios1962 Pro Tools 10 18 05-26-2012 12:51 AM
002 as control surface with seperate interface in PT9 alxt Pro Tools 9 9 11-30-2010 11:39 PM
Workable seperate transport control gruntmaster 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 5 12-14-2008 04:04 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:47 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com