Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 01-06-2007, 06:48 PM
JFK StudioDude JFK StudioDude is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 66
Default Auto-Tune5.0.6 graphical mode

Is anyone else finding that Auto-tune 5 sucks in Graphical mode.

I am *Trying* to tweak a few minor things, and it just seems to have a mind of it's own.

Is there anyway to go back to AT 4?

I must say I am very, very tired with becoming a beta-tester everytime Antares decides release their plug-ins.

What a drag.

J.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 01-06-2007, 11:47 PM
Sutee Sangsareechon Sutee Sangsareechon is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: Bangkok, Thailand
Posts: 191
Default Re: Auto-Tune5.0.6 graphical mode

Yeah, I agree. AT5 Graphic mode is not improved anything.
Seems sound different and strange from AT4, no formant adjust.
removed Auto Correct from AT4..
One good thing for me is, I draw easier with my Wacom.
Now, I'm back to AT4 already and use bot AT4 and Melodyne for VoxCorrection.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 01-07-2007, 12:21 PM
Touchwood Studios Touchwood Studios is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 868
Default Re: Auto-Tune5.0.6 graphical mode

Autotune 5 works great in Graphical mode BUT you need 7.2 or 7.3
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 01-07-2007, 01:23 PM
JFK StudioDude JFK StudioDude is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 66
Default Re: Auto-Tune5.0.6 graphical mode

Thanks. Sorry about the rant not enough sleep.

J
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 01-08-2007, 10:48 AM
danms66 danms66 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Dallas
Posts: 126
Default Re: Auto-Tune5.0.6 graphical mode

Man, I just moved to 7.2 and AutoTune 5.0.6 from 6.9.2, and AutoTune 3. Graphical mode is way worse! It always does a weird thing on the first correction pass, and then is better on the 2nd. Would moving to 7.3 really change this behavior?
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 01-08-2007, 11:10 AM
roberts roberts is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: Toronto, Ont
Posts: 2,438
Default Re: Auto-Tune5.0.6 graphical mode

Quote:
Man, I just moved to 7.2 and AutoTune 5.0.6 from 6.9.2, and AutoTune 3. Graphical mode is way worse! It always does a weird thing on the first correction pass, and then is better on the 2nd. Would moving to 7.3 really change this behavior?
Works fine here in 7.3 perhaps there is another issue Antares support is great you should contact them
support@antarestech.com
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 01-08-2007, 01:09 PM
danms66 danms66 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Dallas
Posts: 126
Default Re: Auto-Tune5.0.6 graphical mode

Thanks for the reminder. I emailed them, and will post their response, helpful or not. I have to admit, I'm expecting the "yeah, it does that." or "we don't know what you're talking about, try reinstalling your OS."
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 01-08-2007, 03:27 PM
JFK StudioDude JFK StudioDude is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 66
Default Re: Auto-Tune5.0.6 graphical mode

Quote:
Autotune 5 works great in Graphical mode BUT you need 7.2 or 7.3
So I moved up to 7.3 to use AT in Graphical mode, and it works great.

PT 7.3 is not without it's share of problems, but the new features are sweet.

J
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 01-11-2007, 02:38 PM
danms66 danms66 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Dallas
Posts: 126
Default Re: Auto-Tune5.0.6 graphical mode

I'm a little bashful about moving up to 7.3 yet, although it's good to see 7.3.1. Being on a G4 yet, I'm afraid of the computer bogging. Here's an excerpt from Antares I got earlier today.

"Hello Dan,
We do not have any reports of trouble like this in Pro Tools 7.2 so, please
let me know the following details about your system and I help resolve the
trouble you are having with Auto-Tune 5:

Format of Auto-Tune installed: RTAS or TDM?
Pro Tools 7.2 LE or HD?

Other Antares Plug-ins currently installed on your system:

Computer Type: (PC, Mac or Intel Mac)
Computer OS version:
Computer processor speed:
Soundcard:

Are you using the Internal or Host clock setting in Graphical mode?"

I replied with the specifics they were asking for. more later. I must be psychic. (check earlier post) I guess I might as well go to 7.3 and take those risks.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 01-15-2007, 01:12 PM
danms66 danms66 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Dallas
Posts: 126
Default Re: Auto-Tune5.0.6 graphical mode

still no further response from Antares....
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Auto Tune 7 (TDM) Major Issues in Graphical Mode drumster Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 6 07-27-2011 05:52 AM
Help with graphical auto-tune ixnys 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 17 12-14-2007 11:54 PM
Auto-Tune in Graphical Mode at 96k tedness Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 12 02-03-2005 09:29 AM
Auto-tune Q: graphical mode & timeline selection OpusFluke 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 4 01-11-2005 10:28 PM
OT: how to apply Auto Tune 3 in graphical mode DX Bermaster 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 5 01-21-2004 11:01 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:44 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com