Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 04-17-2007, 10:53 AM
Futurist Futurist is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 37
Default Mac Pro/HD3 boot-up problem

I am running HD3 Accel, Pro Tools 7.3.1 on a Mac Pro 2.66, OS 10.4.8, with 2 gigs of ram, and have observed an odd boot behaviour about 2 out of ten times. I press the power button, the light comes on, but no other computer activity. I then press and hold the button to force shut down, then I boot-up again, which 90% of the time will boot-up normally-(occasionally takes 2 or more times).
This ONLY occurs with the Digi cards installed. I spent 4 hours at a local Apple store with a tech recently, and we exhaustively tested everything possible, and the Mac is 100%, without the cards. The cards all check out perfect with DigiTest, but there is clearly a glitch happening somewhere. It also happens with any combination of 1,2, or all 3 cards. I'm not sure if it is worth sending back the cards for exchange, although it is likely. The Digidesign tech I spoke to had never heard of this before. Is there anyone else who knows of this?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 04-17-2007, 12:06 PM
Pete Gates Pete Gates is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2001
Location: UK
Posts: 1,180
Default Re: Mac Pro/HD3 boot-up problem

No consolation but I'm getting this too on my Quad 3GHz MacPro. I assumed it was the Mac, won't get a chance to pull out any cards till the end of the project I'm on but it sounds like exactly the same thing.

Pete
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 04-17-2007, 12:38 PM
Futurist Futurist is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 37
Default Re: Mac Pro/HD3 boot-up problem

Well, if you and I are experiencing this, there are bound to be others. Although it is mainly an annoyance, it has embarrased me a couple of times when cranking up my rig to show someone when, ...oops...please wait while I reboot! I'll bet you if I replace the cards, the problem may still exhist. The curiosity will probably get the best of me, and I will go for the exchange...what a drag. I am loving this system otherwise!
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 04-17-2007, 12:41 PM
Illusion Rake Illusion Rake is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 1999
Location: Helsinki, Finland
Posts: 44
Default Re: Mac Pro/HD3 boot-up problem

My MacPro is holding on forever when doing a restart...otherwise working fine. I´ve had a couple of times the cold boot-up problem too...

MP 2,66 / HD3
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 04-17-2007, 01:06 PM
Futurist Futurist is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 37
Default Re: Mac Pro/HD3 boot-up problem

The randomness of it I find very confusing. I hope anyone having this problem reports it to Digidesign. I wonder, if some are experiencing this, and others aren't, could there be a possibe difference in components on some cards? I removed the cards and rebooted at least 40 times, and never had it happen. And then, with two cards in, it seemed to stop for a few days, at which point I thought it was a certain card, but it eventually showed up again.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 04-17-2007, 12:55 PM
nmiller79 nmiller79 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: NYC
Posts: 187
Default Re: Mac Pro/HD3 boot-up problem

I have noticed this problem on a few machines and have even noticed without HD cards in it. In one specific instance a reset of logic board helped. I wish this problem was less intermittent as it would help narrow the problem down.

I'll post back if I find out something new

NM

Quote:
Well, if you and I are experiencing this, there are bound to be others. Although it is mainly an annoyance, it has embarrased me a couple of times when cranking up my rig to show someone one when, ...oops...please wait while I reboot! I'll bet you if I replace the cards, the problem may still exhist. The curiosity will probably get the best of me, and I will go for the exchange...what a drag. I am loving this system otherwise!
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 04-24-2007, 05:22 AM
Jamie Smith Jamie Smith is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 47
Default Re: Mac Pro/HD3 boot-up problem

Quote:
No consolation but I'm getting this too on my Quad 3GHz MacPro. I assumed it was the Mac, won't get a chance to pull out any cards till the end of the project I'm on but it sounds like exactly the same thing.

Pete
Ditto, I have experienced exactly the same glitch on my MacPro 3GHz/HD3 and had also assumed it was the Mac, haven't tried it without the cards, but had wondered what it was.

This has not caused me any serious problems yet, just sometimes the light comes on but she won't boot, but it's intermittent, and has only happened 3 or 4 times, and always works second time except once where I recall I had to try 3 times to get her to boot.

I've seen no grey screens or anything.

I noticed this behaviour first after I tried to install the Mac EFI firmware update, which didn't seem to work, (I didn't get the message post re-boot that the read me said I would), so I assumed it was this that had caused the problem, and left it be.

Anyone else tried the EFI update?

J
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 04-24-2007, 10:37 AM
DigiTechSupt's Avatar
DigiTechSupt DigiTechSupt is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Jan 2000
Location: Worldwide
Posts: 33,658
Default Re: Mac Pro/HD3 boot-up problem *DELETED*

Post deleted by DigiTechSupt
__________________
Avid Audio Tech Support
Help us help you - read this before posting
Support FAQ
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 04-24-2007, 03:30 PM
jmark jmark is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: San Francisco
Posts: 84
Default Re: Mac Pro/HD3 boot-up problem

From one of my posts a couple months back:

"1) About one reboot out of every 20-25, the machine will sit at the initial white screen and hang...no grey apple, no nothing except the white screen. The only remedy is to hold down the power button and then turn it back on (it always boots normally then...never seen this problem twice in a row)."

I'm using PT M-Powered on the Mac Pro, and the only card in the machine is the video card that came with it.
__________________
-Mark

Mac Pro 8x2.8gHz, 4gb RAM, M-Audio Projectmix I/O, Pro Tools MP 8.0
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 04-24-2007, 03:46 PM
DigiTechSupt's Avatar
DigiTechSupt DigiTechSupt is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Jan 2000
Location: Worldwide
Posts: 33,658
Default Re: Mac Pro/HD3 boot-up problem

Quote:
From one of my posts a couple months back:

"1) About one reboot out of every 20-25, the machine will sit at the initial white screen and hang...no grey apple, no nothing except the white screen. The only remedy is to hold down the power button and then turn it back on (it always boots normally then...never seen this problem twice in a row)."

I'm using PT M-Powered on the Mac Pro, and the only card in the machine is the video card that came with it.
jmark - We're trying to keep this thread specific to HD systems. If you're having a problem with an LE system, you should start a new thread.
__________________
Avid Audio Tech Support
Help us help you - read this before posting
Support FAQ
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
LE 7.3 boot problem dmf 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 10 08-14-2009 07:21 AM
g5 boot problem... usd Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 12 02-18-2009 12:34 PM
Boot Problem with OS9 UTS Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 5 01-15-2005 09:55 AM
A7N8X PC with a boot up problem! iceblueD 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 15 12-30-2004 09:40 AM
OSX Boot problem Reckless Erik Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 0 09-24-2003 02:40 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:20 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com