Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Post Production > Post - Surround - Video

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 10-20-2009, 08:08 AM
Norad155 Norad155 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: New York
Posts: 297
Default Yellow box LIES to me!

Okay it's a really small bug, but it gets annoying when moving things around quickly... my apologies if this has been brought up someplace already.

Example #1
In example #1 I'm dragging the region "Traffic" down to the track below the 5.1 track. This works as planned because my mouse is over the yellow box.

Example #2
In Example #2 I'm doing the same thing, but my mouse is over the 5.1 track where I can't drop it. If I drop like that... nothing happens. Which I like... that is the correct functionality, but the yellow box should not be there on the track below.

Like I said... minor thing, but when you are moving massive regions groups around a big session, it gets very very annoying.
__________________
IMDB
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 10-20-2009, 08:11 AM
TVPostSound's Avatar
TVPostSound TVPostSound is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Posts: 3,242
Default Re: Yellow box LIES to me!

I agree, it's something new.
It's a total PIA when trying to quickly split out OMFs.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 02-18-2010, 07:24 AM
Norad155 Norad155 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: New York
Posts: 297
Default Re: Yellow box LIES to me!

::Bump::

I know... another small annoying bug... but I actually drowned 4 puppies yesterday due to frustration over this one...

anyone know if Avid has acknowledged this is a bug that's getting fixed??

ps... I think that's a new scale that we can all use to rate our frustration over a bug...
for example... this is a 4 puppy bug, but canopus not working with 8.0.3 is more like a 10 puppy bug...
__________________
IMDB
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 02-18-2010, 02:02 PM
Newpostguy Newpostguy is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 263
Default Re: Yellow box LIES to me!

Quote:
Originally Posted by Norad155 View Post
::Bump::
ps... I think that's a new scale that we can all use to rate our frustration over a bug...
for example... this is a 4 puppy bug, but canopus not working with 8.0.3 is more like a 10 puppy bug...
lol that's rich I'm sold
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 02-19-2010, 06:15 AM
CPettigrew CPettigrew is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: La Crescenta, CA USA
Posts: 681
Default Re: Yellow box LIES to me!

Agreed re the Canopus bug. I keep my Canopus plugged in to an a/c adapter, and unplug before PT boot up, and replug after session has been opened. A silly workaround, but there you go.

Craig
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Is M-Box where the problem lies? Ian-H 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 01-09-2006 09:40 PM
visual interfase lies? mrquash Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 8 03-22-2005 04:22 PM
Straight up - No Lies The Voice 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 10 06-16-2004 04:44 PM
LIES AND DIGIDESIGN omen 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 4 09-27-2003 10:26 PM
The Big (?) Apple lies? LeadVoice 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 3 05-04-2001 06:36 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:03 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com