Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 04-11-2012, 09:02 AM
Armando Armando is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2000
Location: Parrish, FL USA
Posts: 936
Default No Pro Tools HD 8 on AVID Store???

How come Avid's not selling the TDM version of PT 8 on their store but are selling vs. 7 and below?

I'd love to purchase vs. 8 as that's the most current version my G5 will work properly with. I don't want to purchase vs. 9 just so I get a license for vs 8. Version 9 would do me absolutely no good.

I don't get it......
__________________
Armando
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 04-11-2012, 10:11 PM
BasketCase BasketCase is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Sydney, Australia
Posts: 110
Default Re: No Pro Tools HD 8 on AVID Store???

You need to purchase Protools HD 7 from the AVID store. It includes a free upgrade to HD8. I purchased this myself about 5 days ago from the AVID store.


Things to make the purchase smoother:

- Have an ilok.
- Have an ilok account with your ilok ID handy.
- Don't bother downloading Protools 7 unless you need it. The free upgrade to HD 8 takes time to process. It won't immediately appear in your AVID account. For me it took about 4 hours to receive the free upgrade after purchasing HD7.
- Don't forget to download and install the moogerfooger effects bundle. It is included free with HD8, and you receive the appropriate license in your ilok account after activating it via your AVID account.


Just be a little patient, and ready the instructions AVID emails you upon completing purchase. It is pretty straight forward.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 04-12-2012, 03:44 AM
Armando Armando is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2000
Location: Parrish, FL USA
Posts: 936
Default Re: No Pro Tools HD 8 on AVID Store???

But I already have/use PT HD 7. Will that be an issue??
__________________
Armando
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 04-16-2012, 12:39 AM
midnightsun midnightsun is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 231
Default Re: No Pro Tools HD 8 on AVID Store???

I up graded my PTHD from 7 to 8 on my G5 and had nothing but crashes for about 6 months. I could never get things to stablize. Therefore, about a year ago. I had to move to a new MacPro. My G5 was rock stable with 7. I recommend that you make a clone of your harddrive so if things get unstable you will be able to backtrack.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 04-16-2012, 05:33 AM
Armando Armando is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2000
Location: Parrish, FL USA
Posts: 936
Default Re: No Pro Tools HD 8 on AVID Store???

Thanks for the heads up. Last thing I need is a $249 slug. As much as I'd like the upgraded GUI and the ability to do Elastic Audio edits across multiple tracks, I don't need a useless system.

What kind of issues were you having? What was your set-up? Did any of the three version's(8.0, 8.01 or 8.02) run "better" than the others??

Thanks!
__________________
Armando
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 04-16-2012, 07:00 AM
Danny Caccavo Danny Caccavo is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 1998
Location: San Francisco
Posts: 1,279
Default Re: No Pro Tools HD 8 on AVID Store???

IMHO, if you're on a G5 you should stay with 7.4. If you want to go to PT8, don't use anything less than 8.0.5.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 04-16-2012, 08:49 AM
Armando Armando is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2000
Location: Parrish, FL USA
Posts: 936
Default Re: No Pro Tools HD 8 on AVID Store???

Thanks again!
__________________
Armando
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 04-21-2012, 10:24 AM
sonixstudio sonixstudio is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Hollywood dreamers land
Posts: 55
Default Re: No Pro Tools HD 8 on AVID Store???

There are lots of HD8 for sale on EBAY like $150 or less. Thats where I would start .
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 05-15-2012, 09:13 AM
Michael James Michael James is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Petaluma, CA
Posts: 132
Default Re: No Pro Tools HD 8 on AVID Store???

Quote:
Originally Posted by Danny Caccavo View Post
IMHO, if you're on a G5 you should stay with 7.4. If you want to go to PT8, don't use anything less than 8.0.5.
Hi Danny.... I'm curious why you suggest 8.0.5 for the G5? My main expanded rig is generally very stable with 8.0cs3. I stopped there simply because I use a lot of hardware I/O (64 analog & 64 digital) and I've learned the quirks of the system. Plus, I heard that when 8.0.1 was released, it was buggy. If 8.0cs3 happens to go down, the fix is typically as simple as trashing the Digidesign Databases, not even bothering with the prefs.

Any compelling reasons to move after all these years to 8.0.5? I'm on a PCI G5 Dual 2.0, OSX 10.5.8, 13-slot expansion chassis, HD4 Accel, 4x Lynx Auroura 16, SCSI 128 kit, eSATA card. (I think that's all the relevant configuration info.) Let me know your thoughts. Thanks.
__________________
Michael James
michaeljamesproducer.com
www.IndieProMix.com

System info: PT Ultimate 2019.6 HDX, Mac Pro 5,1 Westmere, OS 10.13.3, UAD2 Octo PCIe, 2x Lynx Aurora16 w LTHD cards, 1x Lynx Aurora(n) 32 ch analog I/O DigiLink, 4x Dangerous Convert-8 (AES via Lynx), Dangerous Convert-2 (AES via Lynx), Dangerous Vonvert AD+, Apogee Big Ben, SSD boot drive, external FW800 audio drives
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 05-16-2012, 10:21 PM
RCN RCN is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Cincinnati, USA
Posts: 172
Default Re: No Pro Tools HD 8 on AVID Store???

Does 8.0.5 include support for Mac G5 2.7 ppc?
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Difficulty buying Pro Tools 11 upgrade from Avid store brendan jury macOS 3 02-01-2014 10:44 AM
Avid store glitch dobster General Discussion 1 07-15-2013 03:25 PM
Avid Store Pluck General Discussion 9 03-04-2010 01:48 AM
AIR... and the AVID store TOM@METRO Virtual Instruments 1 10-27-2009 03:29 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 03:24 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com