Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 03-28-2011, 06:55 PM
rbronniemac rbronniemac is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: chicago heights,IL
Posts: 1
Default Does Pro Tools Le 8, Digi 003 and G5 work as a rig?

Just upgraded to pro tools le 8, bought a brand new digi 003, and ppc G5 I have been shut down every since can someone please! help me I still have my old pro tools G4 rig but want to upgrade for the future.

Model Name: Power Mac G5
Model Identifier: PowerMac7,2
Processor Name: PowerPC 970 (2.2)
Processor Speed: 2 GHz
Number Of CPUs: 2
L2 Cache (per CPU): 512 KB
Memory: 2 GB
Bus Speed: 1 GHz
Boot ROM Version: 5.0.7f0
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 03-28-2011, 07:23 PM
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Norwich, CT
Posts: 35,601
Default Re: Does Pro Tools Le 8, Digi 003 and G5 work as a rig?

Follow this link: Pro Tools Compatibility Grids to find out the answer. Its a matter of having the appropriate OS version and PT version.
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, DIGI003 Rack
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink...the more I mix.....

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 03-29-2011, 11:30 PM
RegenerationMix RegenerationMix is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Las Vegas
Posts: 752
Default Re: Does Pro Tools Le 8, Digi 003 and G5 work as a rig?

i am running PPC mac G5 dual 2.0, OS 10.5.8 with Digi 003, and pro tools 8.0.1. You cant go any higher with OS or pro tools on a PPC.





Chris
__________________
http://www.youtube.com/user/RegenerationMix

http://soundcloud.com/regenerationmix

http://twitter.com/regenerationmix


MacBook Pro, 2.4GHZ, 16GB, Intel Core i7, Mac OS 10.9.1 128 SSD internal HD, 750 GB Internal HD, Pro Tools 10.3.8, Digidesign 003r, Waves 8.0, Final Cut Pro 7
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 03-30-2011, 08:15 AM
Inthewoods Inthewoods is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Connecticut
Posts: 48
Default Re: Does Pro Tools Le 8, Digi 003 and G5 work as a rig?

Running great here. PPC G5, OS 10.5.8, PT 8.0.1 cs2, 003

Was playing back 32 tracks yesterday and tracking two a time with a 64 sample buffer without a glitch. It's running way better than DP or Cubase.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 03-30-2011, 10:47 AM
RegenerationMix RegenerationMix is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Las Vegas
Posts: 752
Default Re: Does Pro Tools Le 8, Digi 003 and G5 work as a rig?

I would recommend you increase the ram to more than 2 gig. I am currrently running 8 gig. The ram cost me about $150.00 off ebay so it wasnt that expensive. Pro tools and plugins love Ram and eat it up.


Chris
__________________
http://www.youtube.com/user/RegenerationMix

http://soundcloud.com/regenerationmix

http://twitter.com/regenerationmix


MacBook Pro, 2.4GHZ, 16GB, Intel Core i7, Mac OS 10.9.1 128 SSD internal HD, 750 GB Internal HD, Pro Tools 10.3.8, Digidesign 003r, Waves 8.0, Final Cut Pro 7
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Can't get Pro Tools to work with my Digi 002 Captain Whisky Pro Tools 10 7 06-21-2013 03:23 PM
Digi-001 (v6.4) sessions work with Pro-Tools USB-Micro? ANDYPROFANE 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 4 06-17-2008 04:20 PM
Why cant Digi make "Pro tools" work with out being hook up to the hardware Cali Hendrixx 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 13 07-07-2003 02:03 PM
Will Digi 'Pre' work with Digi 001 Count Zero Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 3 06-17-2002 10:00 AM
Does DIGI & PT really work on P-4 PC? hongz1 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 2 04-22-2002 01:25 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:15 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com