Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 03-09-2005, 02:39 AM
studio rec studio rec is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2000
Location: Belo Horizonte/MG/Brasil
Posts: 63
Default ADAT digital input on DIGI002 rack

Is there anybody working happy with adat digital input on digi 002 rack?
I have trying to put digi to receive a digital input from a presonos digimax (digital out) but the digi doesnt recognise the digital input and reverts its sync to internal.
Please help me,
when I had digi 001 everythings worked fine now with the 002...

Rick
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 03-09-2005, 07:14 AM
Boombatty's Avatar
Boombatty Boombatty is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Lucan, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 141
Default Re: ADAT digital input on DIGI002 rack

It's working fine for me using a Behringer ADA8000. I'm using the Digi002 clock and using two lightpipe cables. I've heard of other people having problems before but mine has worked perfectly.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 03-09-2005, 08:10 AM
tclash tclash is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Portland, OR
Posts: 255
Default Re: ADAT digital input on DIGI002 rack

I just put in a 002 last week and have been having the same problems clocking from my ADI-8 Pro. I was planning on getting some new lightpipe cables before raising a big stink about it, though. That seems to have helped some people. But for now if I try to clock or receive input via lightpipe I get clock errors (clicking & popping), lose output from the ADI from PT or just get the problem you are having where it reverts to internal clock. Seemed way worse on a 48k session I was running, too.

Hope new cable fixes it. I never had problems with my 001 using these same cables.

Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 03-09-2005, 11:15 AM
shaun1234 shaun1234 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 137
Default Re: ADAT digital input on DIGI002 rack

hi just my two pennys worth
i could be wrong but i do not think you can use prottols as the master with adat
if this is not the case mine does not work either
and if it should work why doesn't it?????
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 03-09-2005, 02:05 PM
guitates guitates is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2000
Location: Toluca Lake, Ca 91610
Posts: 1,196
Default Re: ADAT digital input on DIGI002 rack

Optical at 44.1--48k

S/Pdif at 44.1 to 96k

Also, go to the I/O page, and click on "default', adter clicking on input. This is what I had to do to get the .002 to let me record with S/PDIF.

Maybe this will help
__________________
I Seek the Holy Light...
Isaiah 40:31
72 Strat with single 2-Blade pickup
PTLE 10.3 LE
2-SSL Alpha Channels - 1 SSL G-Compressor
Apogee Rosetta 200 - Z-Systems Opti-patch
Lexicon MPX-G2 Guitar Processor - .003r
Command 8 - Roland JV1000 + Triton Rack
FOCAL TWIN 3way speakers + JBL Q108MK11 Bottom
2-52 jax MilSpeck Patch Bays
2-22" Apple Cinema Display's
Allen & Heath 16ch Mixr

**Currently = 11-1-12
2 CD's Released-1-2003-2-2012 Worship ROCK
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 03-09-2005, 04:08 PM
Chris Cavell Chris Cavell is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Louisiana, USA
Posts: 4,831
Default Re: ADAT digital input on DIGI002 rack

I've never had any issues with the lighpipe connections, in or out, master or slave (for the 002 to act as the master, you'd need to send clock back to the digimax with appropriate connections).
__________________
Cavell Studios
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 03-09-2005, 04:27 PM
Icabod Icabod is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Sutter, CA
Posts: 176
Default Re: ADAT digital input on DIGI002 rack

No problems here with either the 001, or the 002R using the Behringer ADA8000. The key is that if you want to use Digi as the master, you must have two optical cables. One from the out of the Digi to the in of the external unit. The other from the out of the external unit to the in of the Digi. Otherwise master must be external or you will have serious clicks/pops.
Rock on,
Geoff
__________________
12" PB 1Ghz, 512 RAM, Panther
002R PTLE 7.1
60 Gig Maxtor 7200, Oxford 911 FW/USB2 box
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 03-09-2005, 05:25 PM
tclash tclash is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Portland, OR
Posts: 255
Default Re: ADAT digital input on DIGI002 rack

OK I replaced the optical cables with brand new ones of the shortest possible length, and I am still having problems. The 002 doesn't seem to totally lose clock and revert to internal, but I am getting frequent dropouts of whatever I am sending to the RME outputs via lightpipe. This only happens when I am sync'd to ADAT clock input. No dropouts using internal or SPDIF clock.

This is very frustrating. Anyone have any other ideas? I can get around it for now because I am mixing, but this will become a major issue when I do tracking, as I always use my RME A/D converters for input.

On another note, I was wondering how stable people are finding 6.7 these days. I was thinking of upgrading.

Cheers
Tony
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 03-09-2005, 05:42 PM
Chris Cavell Chris Cavell is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Louisiana, USA
Posts: 4,831
Default Re: ADAT digital input on DIGI002 rack

Check the clocking options of the RME to make sure they are set properly too...
__________________
Cavell Studios
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 03-09-2005, 05:57 PM
shanabit shanabit is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Home
Posts: 506
Default Re: ADAT digital input on DIGI002 rack

Digi OO2 Rack using a MOTU 828MKII for extra I/O and Roland VS2480CD. I use both in slave/master on both S/PDIF and Optical without any problems.

If you guys could post your settings as far as Setups/Hardware Setups Page, sample rate etc it would help assess the problem more easily. Also the settings on the other I/O box
__________________
MacPro 8 Core,2.4, 14 Gig Ram.
OSX 10.8.2
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Digi002 Rack - send analog inputs through ADAT out? copperpipe General Discussion 2 06-05-2007 04:57 PM
Digi002 Rack Hardware Input Problem clod 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 0 06-04-2006 10:22 AM
Digi002 Rack & MOTU 828mkII via ADAT boc12 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 2 01-16-2006 05:02 AM
Digi002 Rack & MOTU 828mkII via ADAT boc12 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 12-28-2005 05:30 PM
Digi002 Rack Problem With Adat Interface Via O2R modmusic 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 3 11-22-2005 05:46 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:51 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com