Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools 12

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 07-01-2015, 05:54 PM
tonykitowicz tonykitowicz is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 22
Default Native Instruments in PT 12.1 cpu overload?

Hi,
I have a mid 2012 iMac with core i5 processor, 8GB of ram.

I have 12.1 vanilla and create a blank project with 1 instrument track, 1 stereo audio, and stereo master track. I inserted Machine 2 into the instrument track and have a simple 4 bar beat. Playing guitar through the other audio stereo track.

After less than 2 minutes PT 12.1 makes a loud distorted sound and freezes with a dialog that there wasn't enough CPU for processing the audio. At that point PT 12.1 is completely frozen and needs to be forced quit.

I also have Logic Pro on the same system and can go for at least an hour and half with the same scenario without any problems.

The audio interface is the same in both scenarios, RME UFX and there is nothing else on this computer. I didn't have Protools on this iMac before today and was going to wait until the end of the year, but when I saw the 12.1 update I decided to try it. To be honest right now, I really wish I hadn't upgraded.

I'm guessing that most people don't use Native Instrument products in Protools.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 07-01-2015, 05:58 PM
Southsidemusic's Avatar
Southsidemusic Southsidemusic is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Stockholm - Sweden
Posts: 13,269
Default Re: Native Instruments in PT 12.1 cpu overload?

We use NI everyday in PT12HD but your iMac - What hard drives do you have and do you have a fusion drive in the iMac?

What drive are you recording to and what model is it?

Also Maschine and NI products are CPU hungry and i5 processor is sometimes an issue with PT. And if you have a fusion drive then you need to swap that out.
__________________
Best Regards
Christopher

—————————————
South Side Music Group
WEBHOME
—————————————
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 07-01-2015, 06:13 PM
tonykitowicz tonykitowicz is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 22
Default Re: Native Instruments in PT 12.1 cpu overload?

Thanks, Its the entry model mid-2012 27" iMac. I wasn't even recording, just hit play and tried to use input monitoring.

Like I said, with Logic Pro X I can go on and on, much longer than an hour doing this. I am certainly not going to make hardware changes at this point since I can use Logic Pro just fine for my scenarios. I just wish I hadn't spent the $199 on Protools and wish I could get my money and PT11 license back.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 07-01-2015, 07:14 PM
noah330 noah330 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 478
Default Re: Native Instruments in PT 12.1 cpu overload?

I'm using Komplete 10 on my old MacPro wioth Yosemite. Works great in ProTools.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 07-01-2015, 07:17 PM
The Weed's Avatar
The Weed The Weed is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: Toronto, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 6,504
Default Re: Native Instruments in PT 12.1 cpu overload?

You have a license for PT 11 on your iLok already.

Cheers,
__________________
Take your projects to the next level with a
non-union national read at a reasonable rate
Demos: brucehayward dot com
Source-Connect: brucehayward
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 07-02-2015, 04:59 AM
tonykitowicz tonykitowicz is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 22
Default Re: Native Instruments in PT 12.1 cpu overload?

Quote:
Originally Posted by noah330 View Post
I'm using Komplete 10 on my old MacPro wioth Yosemite. Works great in ProTools.
I tried both Maschine 2 and Komplete Kontrol. They are plugins that load other plugins that are contained in Komplete. Komplete Kontrol with Massive loaded causes the CPU to spike almost instantly. Maschine has the problem while loading a new sound group during playback.

I can guess that just using a Komplete plugin that you might not notice the CPU usage as much as the plugin within a plugin scenario.

Somehow Logic Pro X works ok in these scenarios and I didn't really have a problem with PT11 all though that was a year ago before KK and Maschine 2.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 07-02-2015, 05:01 AM
tonykitowicz tonykitowicz is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 22
Default Re: Native Instruments in PT 12.1 cpu overload?

Quote:
Originally Posted by The Weed View Post
You have a license for PT 11 on your iLok already.

Cheers,

Yes I know that. What I want is the original license I had (no PT12 or PT2016) and my $199 back. I requested a return through official channels but my guess is that Avid won't return/refund the purchase.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 07-02-2015, 06:08 AM
musicman691 musicman691 is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: The Sopranos State (NJ)
Posts: 18,035
Default Re: Native Instruments in PT 12.1 cpu overload?

Also let's not forget that Yosemite (the op hasn't said what version of OSX he's running), NI hardware dependent software like Maschine and Avid coreaudio have their own compatibility issues.
__________________
Jack
See profile for system details
iMac dead & retired as of 11/4/17

QAPLA!
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 07-02-2015, 06:42 AM
DetroitT's Avatar
DetroitT DetroitT is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2000
Location: Detroit, Mi, USA
Posts: 2,303
Default Re: Native Instruments in PT 12.1 cpu overload?

Thought>
...you may need to open and tweak the NI settings in standalone, trash the PT's usuals.
Ideally have the K5 Memory manager turned off and sample libs on a second fast/ssd drive.
Sessions on a separate fast/ssd drive.

Increase Ram....
--
However, if your doing all on one (Boot) drive, check that it's not over 50% full.

In the end if you like Pro Tools then optimizing for it does work and help.
If you like logic it's similar but not the same.

My comparative system is not the same as yours but it is running at it's best (Time to Clone) since these last two updates (PT's and OS)
NI Komplete 10, Mac 10.10.4, PT's 12.1 (2012) 7I7 mac mini 16gb, twin ssd, and TB drives for Libs and BU's
__________________
(Help us Help You)<<<click here
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 07-02-2015, 11:37 AM
Amack Amack is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2015
Location: USA
Posts: 846
Default Re: Native Instruments in PT 12.1 cpu overload?

tonykitowicz,

Try increasing your "Playback Engine H/W Buffer Size" to the maximum.

Amack

Quote:
Originally Posted by tonykitowicz View Post
Thanks. I have 2 other systems (HD Native and older HD 2 Accel) and the point of this current system is to not have to play with the hardware to accommodate the software. My mistake was thinking that PT would handle CPU usage the same as Logic, but it looks like AAX 64 needs more CPU (and whatever else) than the plugins that Logic uses.

I obviously want PT to work otherwise I wouldn't have paid the $199 upgrade on top of all the money I have already spent. But in this case it just seems like PT software isn't where I need it to be. Hopefully Avid will undo the upgrade and refund my money.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
PT11 CPU overload with small number of Virtual Instruments rookie recorder Pro Tools 11 17 01-06-2015 11:29 AM
Native Instruments - xfer fee for instruments? YYR123 Virtual Instruments 3 10-13-2013 05:47 PM
Native Instruments B4 II Rob Ruce Buy & Sell 0 08-01-2012 05:49 PM
TL Space Native = CPU overload Eliza Pro Tools M-Powered (Win) 5 01-21-2009 05:43 AM
NATIVE INSTRUMENTS j24keys 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 3 08-10-2005 06:26 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:28 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com