Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools 12

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 07-01-2015, 12:17 PM
tonykitowicz tonykitowicz is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 22
Default Midnam file still doesn't work?

Hi,

So I upgraded my vanilla license to 12.1 because I thought I saw that patch files/midnam was working again. Got it installed on Yosemite with no previous 11 or 12 install. And of course the patch files fail to load with 12.1 telling me

"either manufacture/model information or instrument mode do not match".

The midman files worked in 10 and before. Is there something else I need to do to get it work and be assigned to MIDI tracks?

Also in the release notes you still can't use HD Native interface in core audio. It still says you need to delete the core audio driver if you have Native Instruments installed. Is this to prevent using HD Native interface with other software? Or just so low on the priority list that it will never get fixed?

Thanks for any information that might prove me wrong and make either of these features work.
Tony
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 07-01-2015, 12:34 PM
DetroitT's Avatar
DetroitT DetroitT is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2000
Location: Detroit, Mi, USA
Posts: 2,304
Default Re: Midnam files and Coreaudio for HD Native still does't work?

My system was a clean install of OS and PT's.
I then put my known working MIDI dev and patch-names into their locations.

Library>Audio>MIDI Devices (Here I put both .midnam and .middev files)
AlsoAlthough I believe this is redundant)
Library>Audio>MIDI Patch Names>M-Audio (.midnam file)

Launched Pro Tools, added a midi track, called up my sound module checked the Patch and there were the names.
(I had tried this prior to 12.1 on a different system without success)

My testing midi sound module is the M-Audio Sono 61(GM)
I did build the midinames files way back when PT's 9 maybe..Avid required us to do that work.
(A few years back for sure)
__________________
(Help us Help You)<<<click here
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 07-01-2015, 12:42 PM
tonykitowicz tonykitowicz is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 22
Default Re: Midnam files and Coreaudio for HD Native still does't work?

Thank you!

I forgot to add the MIDI devices in MIDI setup and connect then to the correct port.
Once I did that I can now load in the MIDNAM file the device, *but* if I try to change the patch again it does't remember it.

So I must be missing something else, at least I'm halfway to get this to working.
Thanks
Tony
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 07-01-2015, 01:00 PM
tonykitowicz tonykitowicz is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 22
Default Re: Midnam files and Coreaudio for HD Native still does't work?

Ok got it working.

I had to edit the midnam files, I had the manufacture name included on the Model line. When I removed that, so only the manufacture name was in the manufacture node, and only model was in the model node then ProTools loaded the midterm files automagically.

So my problems with the midterm files were:

1) ensure the device is added in the MIDI setup and connected.
2) ensure the device name and model match what is in the midnam file.
3) ensure the manufacture and model node inside the midnam file are the same as what is added in MIDI setup.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 07-01-2015, 01:09 PM
noah330 noah330 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 478
Default Re: Midnam files and Coreaudio for HD Native still does't work?

Thanks for sharing! I need to get this working as well:)
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 07-01-2015, 01:38 PM
ChuckS ChuckS is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 1,247
Default Re: Midnam files and Coreaudio for HD Native still does't work?

Quote:
Originally Posted by tonykitowicz View Post
Ok got it working.

I had to edit the midnam files, I had the manufacture name included on the Model line. When I removed that, so only the manufacture name was in the manufacture node, and only model was in the model node then ProTools loaded the midterm files automagically.

So my problems with the midterm files were:

1) ensure the device is added in the MIDI setup and connected.
2) ensure the device name and model match what is in the midnam file.
3) ensure the manufacture and model node inside the midnam file are the same as what is added in MIDI setup.
Are you on a PC or Mac? PC has worked fine for all versions. It's the Mac that's been broken since 11 was introduced.
__________________
PT 2020.12 DP 10.13 MOTU M4 HP Envy 8G i7 Quad Laptop Win10
PT 2020.12 DP 10.13 828mkII ADA8200 MTP-AV HP Z2 G4 Xeon Workstation Win10
2011 Mac Mini i7 Quad High Sierra.6 VEP 7.x hosting various VIs
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 07-01-2015, 01:58 PM
DetroitT's Avatar
DetroitT DetroitT is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2000
Location: Detroit, Mi, USA
Posts: 2,304
Default Re: Midnam files and Coreaudio for HD Native still does't work?

I believe we are all on Mac for this issue.
__________________
(Help us Help You)<<<click here
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Bounced .wav file doesn't work properly Digger Dan 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 3 05-10-2006 04:43 AM
How do I get my .midnam patch file to work? bluerockgod MIDI 2 10-26-2004 05:38 PM
How do I get my .midnam patch file to work? bluerockgod 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 8 10-22-2004 11:23 AM
pts file doesn't work when transferred doomsdayvirus 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 3 02-22-2004 06:15 PM
double click on session file doesn't work Brave Noise Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 3 10-15-2002 05:43 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:34 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com