Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > macOS

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 12-20-2014, 07:26 AM
tonykitowicz tonykitowicz is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 22
Default Does this mean any app or just iTunes won't work with HD Native on Yosemite for 11.3?

Hi,

In the readme file for 11.3 there is a note that iTunes will not work with HD Native using CoreAudio Manager until there is a driver update. Does this mean that if I try to use Logic Pro or some other app with CoreAudio Manager/HD Native on Yosemite that it won't work either, or does this readme specifically (and only) warn about iTunes?
Thanks!
Tony

"On Mac OS X 10.10 (Yosemite) only, iTunes does not work with HDX or HD|Native hardware using the AvidCoreAudio manager. (PTSW-194693)"
The Avid CoreAudio Manager is currently not compatible with Mac OS X 10.10 (Yosemite) and a driver update will be required.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 12-20-2014, 07:51 AM
JFreak's Avatar
JFreak JFreak is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Tampere, Finland
Posts: 20,493
Default Re: Does this mean any app or just iTunes won't work with HD Native on Yosemite for 1

It specifically mentions iTunes, so no, I don't believe it is a common CoreAudio issue...
__________________
Janne
What we do in life, echoes in eternity.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 12-20-2014, 07:53 AM
tonykitowicz tonykitowicz is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 22
Default Re: Does this mean any app or just iTunes won't work with HD Native on Yosemite for 1

Thank you, that's what I was thinking but wasn't 100% sure.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 12-20-2014, 07:58 AM
JFreak's Avatar
JFreak JFreak is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Tampere, Finland
Posts: 20,493
Default Re: Does this mean any app or just iTunes won't work with HD Native on Yosemite for 1

I'm not 100% sure either, because I have my hands full with unanswered messages. Can't test right now. But my educated guess would be the issue is with iTunes specifically.
__________________
Janne
What we do in life, echoes in eternity.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 12-25-2014, 07:59 PM
21 Junipers 21 Junipers is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Fayetteville, AR
Posts: 68
Default Re: Does this mean any app or just iTunes won't work with HD Native on Yosemite for 1

Anybody test other apps w/coreaudio?

Thanks!
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 12-25-2014, 10:50 PM
Seafoam_Green's Avatar
Seafoam_Green Seafoam_Green is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Location: Bali - Indonesia
Posts: 793
Default Re: Does this mean any app or just iTunes won't work with HD Native on Yosemite for 1

Quote:
Originally Posted by 21 Junipers View Post
Anybody test other apps w/coreaudio?

Thanks!
I find that sometimes I play You tube clips and the sound comes from my mac onboard speaker instead of from my MBox 3 pro / monitors

This NEVER happened before if My MBox3 pro was switched on .

Note' previously - I didnt even have to have the Mbox turned on during the Mac startup . Even if the mbox 3 pro was turned off (meaning no monitor playback) the instant I turned on the MBox 3 - playback resumed to my monitor speakers (away from the onboard mac speaker)

Now ..., whenever this happens , I have to restart my Mac to make the monitors work again

For pro Tools use, I will always boot up with Mbox pro turn on beforehand ..., but when not using protools I always like to be using my monitor speakers / via the MBox 3 Pro interface for everyday use ..., and if you heard the crappy inbuilt onboard speaker in the new mac Pro , you would understand why .
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 01-22-2015, 12:10 PM
tonykitowicz tonykitowicz is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 22
Default Re: Does this mean any app or just iTunes won't work with HD Native on Yosemite for 1

My initial instinct was correct, the HD drivers with core audio do not work on Yosemite. Protools runs with HD Native, but if you try to use anything else with core audio (iTunes, Native Instruments, Logic Pro) don't work and the apps need to be forced quit when starting.

If I remove the core audio plugin, per the workaround from Native Instruments then those apps startup and function, but I have no access to my HD Native setup.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 03-20-2015, 09:17 PM
21 Junipers 21 Junipers is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Fayetteville, AR
Posts: 68
Default Re: Does this mean any app or just iTunes won't work with HD Native on Yosemite for 1

Quote:
Originally Posted by tonykitowicz View Post
My initial instinct was correct, the HD drivers with core audio do not work on Yosemite. Protools runs with HD Native, but if you try to use anything else with core audio (iTunes, Native Instruments, Logic Pro) don't work and the apps need to be forced quit when starting.

If I remove the core audio plugin, per the workaround from Native Instruments then those apps startup and function, but I have no access to my HD Native setup.
Cubase 8 works....
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 04-28-2015, 04:45 PM
Oroz Oroz is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: México
Posts: 259
Default Re: Does this mean any app or just iTunes won't work with HD Native on Yosemite for 1

Just finding out about this problem. Another thing to add to the pro tools absurd way of working.

I sure will be changing DAW.

Such a shame.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 05-08-2015, 06:49 AM
kurt's Avatar
kurt kurt is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: Helsingborg - Sweden
Posts: 674
Default Re: Does this mean any app or just iTunes won't work with HD Native on Yosemite for 1

Quote:
Originally Posted by tonykitowicz View Post
Hi,

In the readme file for 11.3 there is a note that iTunes will not work with HD Native using CoreAudio Manager until there is a driver update. Does this mean that if I try to use Logic Pro or some other app with CoreAudio Manager/HD Native on Yosemite that it won't work either, or does this readme specifically (and only) warn about iTunes?
Thanks!
Tony
You have described two very different situations. CoreAudio works fine with Logic & Cubase. On Mac, when listening to YouTube - iTunes thru Pro Tools, it has always been simplest to connect Computer - Audio Interface, with SP/dif:)
__________________
MBP early 2011. Apple MacPro 5.1 12Core ”Westmere”. DeckLink HD Extreme 3D+. OS X10.10.5
PTN|10-11. PTN|HD|10-11-12. 16 x 16 HD I/O - 16 x 16 192 I/O Lots of gear.

http://www.mmvstudios.com
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Yosemite !!!! Protools don't want to work help !! Gibbsone16 macOS 29 12-09-2014 04:16 AM
Possible to get Digi003 to work with iTunes? toddamo 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 1 11-20-2008 10:23 AM
New Itunes 7.0 (don't work) ! stratoj 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 6 09-17-2006 12:22 PM
OT: iTunes 4.0.1 won't work terrydrums 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 11 06-16-2003 12:25 AM
Does iTunes work with PT6? Imagine 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 4 04-02-2003 03:00 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:16 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com