Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Additional Resources


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Hardware > Pro Tools HDX & HD Native Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 07-09-2018, 04:32 AM
nucelar's Avatar
nucelar nucelar is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Barcelona
Posts: 375
Default Update old Pro tools system

Hi, I'm looking to update an old HD3 system and I'm finding out I'm out of options, can you please help to find the optimal solution? I'm doing simple film 5.1 mixing.

I currently have, simplified:
Mac Pro G5 with HD3 system (1 core + 2 accel PCI cards)
192 I/O
XMON
Icon D-Command +expansion

I would like to keep using the trusty 192 I/O and of course the D-Command since they work perfectly fine. My idea was to get a pumped up "cheesegrater" Mac Pro or a Hackintosh but I just found out avid discontinued the HD native PCIe card .

I don't want to invest in an HDX system and I'm very reluctant to go the thunderbolt route that forces me to buy a apple trashcan.
Also the new Pro tools naming scheme confuses me. Do I need Ultimate to mix in 5.1 with the D-command?

Thank you in advance!
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 07-09-2018, 07:40 AM
reichman's Avatar
reichman reichman is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Location: New York
Posts: 1,930
Default Re: Update old Pro tools system

You can get used HD Native PCIe cards on eBay. But I don't think staying in the cheesegrater ecosystem is a good investment at this point.

Get a refurb trashcan. You'll be stunned by how fast it is, and you'll have money left over to invest in the new Mac Pro that theoretically comes out next year. Even a 4-core trashcan will have enough processing power to be an upgrade over your HD3 system. 6-cores are the sweet spot though.

Yes, you need Ultimate to mix in surround and to use an ICON.

Good luck!
__________________
Nathaniel Reichman
Supervising Producer – Re-recording Mixer
Dubway Studios
www.nathanielreichman.com
www.dubway.com
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 07-11-2018, 03:16 PM
JFreak's Avatar
JFreak JFreak is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Tampere, Finland
Posts: 15,442
Default Re: Update old Pro tools system

Quote:
Originally Posted by reichman View Post
Get a refurb trashcan.
This.
__________________
Janne
What we do in life, echoes in eternity.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 07-12-2018, 04:18 AM
nucelar's Avatar
nucelar nucelar is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Barcelona
Posts: 375
Default Re: Update old Pro tools system

Hi, thanks for the replies,
I found out I can get a Hackintosh professionally built and configured with TB3 interface. Cheaper than a refurb trashcan and more CPU power
This will allow me to use HD Native TB and additionally use a aja or blackmagic video output card via PCIe which I need for post.
I hope the plan works out well!
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 07-09-2018, 08:10 AM
DetroitT's Avatar
DetroitT DetroitT is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2000
Location: Detroit, Mi, USA
Posts: 1,978
Default Re: Update old Pro tools system

"Do I need Ultimate to mix in 5.1 with the D-command?"
YES.
As long as you have HD9 or HD10 you can get your license reinstated.
Ultimate will work with other i/O's but for your rig, HDX-1 will closest resemble the HD3.
Avid may still bee offering an exchange upgrade. Otherwise Reinstate and get a used HDX card or HD Native card.
Note: Avid now requires a DIGI-Link license (Included with reinstatement) or
keep this in mind if buying just the Ultimate asset.
__________________
(Help us Help You)<<<click here

Testing:
Pro Tools U-2018.10 MacOS 10.14.1 (Avid HDX-1 Omni)

(MP 5,1 / 64-Gb)
(Sapphire 7950 MacEdition, 3-Displays)
MOTU FW-CoreAudio (for poly recording)
(HUI- MIDI over IP)
----
Surround-music-design-creation.
Post Music-Sound mixing, Production-Enhancements.
Audio Tuning and System Services
----

Last edited by DetroitT; 07-10-2018 at 08:28 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 07-10-2018, 02:34 AM
nucelar's Avatar
nucelar nucelar is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Barcelona
Posts: 375
Default Re: Update old Pro tools system

Hi Thanks for the replies
It's not that easy to find used HD Native PCIe cards in my country, not even in europe and a refurb trashcan starts at 2300$, way to expensive for a failed concept.
I think I must say goodbye to the 192 I/O. "thanks", avid

What are the main drawbacks of going the "third party" route? Let's say I get a RME UFX II or similar. I don't do critical tracking so extreme low latency is not a must. Stability is key however
Cheers
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 07-10-2018, 10:45 AM
albee1952 albee1952 is online now
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: nashville
Posts: 34,215
Default Re: Update old Pro tools system

Re HD/Native Thunderbolt, There are currently a few PC motherboards with Thunderbolt, so you could build a hackintosh with one of them(or consider a switch to Windows)
__________________
HP z820 12 core, 64GB RAM, HD/Native, HD IOx2, PT11HD, UAD Quad, preamps from Vintech, Five Fish Audio, Miktek, Focusrite, Chameleon Labs, Warm Audio and Midas..............................
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink...the more I mix.....

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 07-10-2018, 07:37 PM
reichman's Avatar
reichman reichman is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Location: New York
Posts: 1,930
Default Re: Update old Pro tools system

Quote:
What are the main drawbacks of going the "third party" route? Let's say I get a RME UFX II or similar. I don't do critical tracking so extreme low latency is not a must. Stability is key however
Cheers
Mixing on a native system, I've seen no stability difference at all between using Avid interfaces vs. using an Apogee Ensemble. I'm sure RME would perform well. I guess the main drawback is that many third-party interfaces have their own configuration software and/or mixer that you have to run in the background to change parameters. Apogee Maestro software, for example. Not a big deal.
__________________
Nathaniel Reichman
Supervising Producer – Re-recording Mixer
Dubway Studios
www.nathanielreichman.com
www.dubway.com
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 07-14-2018, 02:55 PM
Extreme Mixing Extreme Mixing is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2000
Location: Van Nuys, CA. USA
Posts: 1,313
Default Re: Update old Pro tools system

Quote:
Originally Posted by nucelar View Post
Hi Thanks for the replies
It's not that easy to find used HD Native PCIe cards in my country, not even in europe and a refurb trashcan starts at 2300$, way to expensive for a failed concept.
I think I must say goodbye to the 192 I/O. "thanks", avid

What are the main drawbacks of going the "third party" route? Let's say I get a RME UFX II or similar. I don't do critical tracking so extreme low latency is not a must. Stability is key however
Cheers
Failed concept??? My trash can has been serving flawlessly for 5 years!! I don't think you know what you're talking about. Come talk to us when you want to upgrade your operating system on the Hack. Not saying it can't be done, but it's a nightmare maze of Kext files and obsoleted components that have to be replaced. Your professional builder probably won't be in business in 3 or 4 years. I wouldn't go that way on a bet. Too many friends with regrets. The Mac Tower rebuilds are pretty good from what I hear.

Steve
__________________
Steve Shepherd
Extreme Mixing
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 07-14-2018, 03:22 PM
Bookerv12 Bookerv12 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2000
Location: No fixed address
Posts: 815
Default Re: Update old Pro tools system

Hi Nucelar.

Keep us posted on whatever Hack your guy gets working.
We have tried several T-bolt motherboards over here and had nothing but problems and disconnections.
Luckily for us, T-bolt is not a requirement right now....
The time we spent being down was a problem though, and had I known better, I would have gotten a refurbed trashcan like the above poster recommended.
(He always has really good advice by the way)

Hacks are like owning a European motorcycle....
When they run, they scream.
When they don't, you scream.
__________________
bookerv12
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Plug in update Pro Tools 6.4.1 for mix system - link not working aeos Pro Tools TDM Systems (Win) 1 10-20-2015 03:16 PM
System ID / Update Adam Christopher General Discussion 17 05-08-2015 08:19 AM
System Configuration for Pro Tools 10.3 update twistiejoe Avid Scorch (iOS) Forum 2 10-13-2012 02:14 AM
10.5.6 update. Is it safe to apply the system update from 10.5.5? SBCCMusic 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 9 02-02-2009 03:27 AM
Need To Update My System... jumpnblues 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 1 01-14-2007 05:43 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:46 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com