Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Mixing > Avid S1, S3, Dock and Control

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 06-08-2019, 04:51 PM
dez811 dez811 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: Atlanta Ga
Posts: 53
Default Pan

Pan Not working on the mixer view on iPad app, also when moving pan knob in pro tools it does not show up on iPad app.

Latest pro tools, eucon, and iPad app
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 11-07-2019, 03:04 PM
jeffro's Avatar
jeffro jeffro is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Jun 1999
Location: Earth
Posts: 8,413
Default Re: Pan

Quote:
Originally Posted by dez811 View Post
Pan Not working on the mixer view on iPad app, also when moving pan knob in pro tools it does not show up on iPad app.

Latest pro tools, eucon, and iPad app
I updated the Pro Tools Control app (and EuControl) to v19.9.1.17 and Pans are working correctly now. Can you please try this when you have a chance and report back?
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 11-25-2019, 08:23 PM
dez811 dez811 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: Atlanta Ga
Posts: 53
Default Re: Pan

still not working
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 11-26-2019, 11:13 AM
jeffro's Avatar
jeffro jeffro is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Jun 1999
Location: Earth
Posts: 8,413
Default Re: Pan

Quote:
Originally Posted by dez811 View Post
still not working
What versions of Pro Tools Control and EuControl (and Pro Tools) do you have installed?
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 11-27-2019, 07:43 PM
dez811 dez811 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: Atlanta Ga
Posts: 53
Default Re: Pan

Eucontrol 19.9.1.17
iOS 19.9.1
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 11-27-2019, 09:08 PM
dez811 dez811 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: Atlanta Ga
Posts: 53
Default Re: Pan

Played with it today the pan worked for a sec then opened a different session and it stopped. Also when i hit the channel tab it is now blank nothing, nada is there this is annoying but like Eddie said in a previous post its free so I suppose I shouldn’t expect much even though i own a dock. Also i could be wrong but i thought when i went to the last tab where i can select which type of tracks i wanted to view like vca’s or aux’s etc. it was reflected in pro tools if it did work it doesn’t now. I think i liked it when euphonics ran the show
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 06-08-2019, 11:45 PM
jeffro's Avatar
jeffro jeffro is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Jun 1999
Location: Earth
Posts: 8,413
Default Re: Pan

Same here... will start a case for you and log this.
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 06-17-2019, 10:13 AM
dez811 dez811 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: Atlanta Ga
Posts: 53
Default Re: Pan

doesn't work in logic either!! very sad, who tests these things? seems like the whole DUC is about fixing broken things nothing works right the first time and when it does you break it. the key seems to be when it does work leave it alone I've seen this many times in the forum but my smart A@@ had to upgrade. I'm the idiot not Avid they are the geniuses they keep charging for minor upgrades sometimes it works sometimes it doesn't. well I got off easy my investment is small and I make plenty lucky me
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 06-18-2019, 02:22 PM
EddieJones's Avatar
EddieJones EddieJones is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: Santa Cruz
Posts: 2,215
Default Re: Pan

Quote:
Originally Posted by dez811 View Post
doesn't work in logic either!! very sad, who tests these things? seems like the whole DUC is about fixing broken things nothing works right the first time and when it does you break it. the key seems to be when it does work leave it alone I've seen this many times in the forum but my smart A@@ had to upgrade. I'm the idiot not Avid they are the geniuses they keep charging for minor upgrades sometimes it works sometimes it doesn't. well I got off easy my investment is small and I make plenty lucky me
We have never charged for EuControl or the Control App, users who bought over 11 years ago are still getting free features and upgrades.

This issue posted is a one off with an old session. If you have a similar one with Logic its probably something completely different and quite possibly on Apple who write the Logic EUCON adapter. Please check for Logic posts (there are a few) and if not start a new thread and we can work through it and either fix it on our side or send to Apple.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 07:33 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com