Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools 12

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 10-17-2016, 09:29 AM
Chesterwick Chesterwick is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2016
Location: Cumming
Posts: 3
Default Adding/Removing Breakpoints on automation lane

Before the 12.6 update, I was able to add ( cmd + click) and remove (cmd + option + click) breakpoints on the automation line. Now I am only able to add them. The removal shortcut no longer works. and furthermore, right clicking on the point itself does not reveal an option to remove it either. Frustrating because I have to highlight an area and DELETE the whole section instead of just a single point.

Can't seem to find another way to do it.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 10-17-2016, 09:56 AM
joachim's Avatar
joachim joachim is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Germany, München
Posts: 1,663
Default Re: Adding/Removing Breakpoints on automation lane

The Reference Guide on page 1075 is pretty clear on this... .
__________________
PT 11.3.2 HD , RME Fireface 800 , Genelec 5.1 ,
Win7 64bit Professional , i7 3930 Hexcore , 48GB Ram , SSD System + SSD PT Session/Audio + SSD Video (all Samsung 840 Evo) + Spinner 1TB Data , 2x Radeon HD 5450 \\ SD 633 Femto MKH8060 MKH8070 MKH30/MKH40 DPA4060
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 10-19-2016, 09:15 PM
Chesterwick Chesterwick is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2016
Location: Cumming
Posts: 3
Default Re: Adding/Removing Breakpoints on automation lane

Gotcha.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Scale an automation lane? theom Pro Tools 12 13 11-02-2017 12:05 PM
Volume Trim lane vs Automation Cliffy_Boy Pro Tools HDX & HD Native Systems (Mac) 12 03-06-2013 03:19 PM
No Send Pan automation lane on 9.0.3? Craig F macOS 1 04-21-2012 12:12 PM
automation bug in bypass lane Postman Post - Surround - Video 8 01-04-2012 06:20 AM
Automation lane size not remembered Gothboy 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 07-07-2010 09:26 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:16 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com