Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Pro Tools | First Discussion

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 07-29-2020, 08:40 AM
krysto4g krysto4g is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2020
Location: USA
Posts: 2
Default Error message

Could not complete your request because Assertion in "E:\ Code\ 238949\ ProTools\ AAE\ Source\ AAX\ CFicAAXWidget.cpp", line 994.

How do I resolve this error?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 07-29-2020, 08:51 AM
JFreak's Avatar
JFreak JFreak is online now
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Tampere, Finland
Posts: 20,056
Default Re: Error message

Hi, welcome to the community.

Please take a look at the Help Us Help You page linked on the forum header.
__________________
Janne
What we do in life, echoes in eternity.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 07-29-2020, 08:54 AM
Darryl Ramm Darryl Ramm is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 14,238
Default Re: Error message

And look at https://avid.secure.force.com/pkb/ar...t-cpp-line-822

But as Janne is pointing to you have to tell folks here much more about what your setup and what you are doing. In this case details about your Playback Engine/interface device and drivers you have installed.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 07-29-2020, 09:05 AM
krysto4g krysto4g is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2020
Location: USA
Posts: 2
Default Re: Error message

OK the laptop is HP Omen 15.x the audio driver is Realtek SST for I/O ASIO 4 all is installed. Windows 10x OS I wasn't able to record a mono audio track and was looking for a solution - I must have pushed a wrong button and misconfigured Pro Tools First,since it won't load and gives me the error message above. If you need any more info let me know - thanks.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 07-30-2020, 07:03 AM
junkgear's Avatar
junkgear junkgear is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: USA
Posts: 1,332
Default Re: Error message

Make sure you have ASIO4ALL set up properly.
You can watch this tutorial video from the forums own Benoni on how to do this.

Once ASIO4ALL is properly configured, try holding down the N key while PTF loads, which will force the playback engine to display and allow you to choose your audio device.

If that doesn't work, then like the others said, we will need more specific information about your system and exactly what you are doing when you get the error to be able to offer any kind of help.

Thanks,
Will
__________________
Will K

System Details
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Pro Tools 11 activation error-licensing service not running error message Seismic Sound Windows 5 03-23-2015 05:35 AM
error message DAE error-6006 tad3219 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 1 01-03-2011 07:17 PM
error message during installation error 2147213312 pianovasano Pro Tools M-Powered (Win) 1 08-31-2010 07:52 AM
Does anyone know what this error message means. ERROR DAE 9060 boabyd23 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 08-18-2009 11:41 AM
A Message But Not An Error Message RichrdC Pro Tools M-Powered (Win) 3 01-27-2008 06:57 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:13 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com