Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > macOS

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 07-13-2013, 03:04 PM
foxes's Avatar
foxes foxes is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: London UK
Posts: 192
Default Korg VI's not showing up anymore in plug-ins list

Hi,

My Korg collection of VI's (M1, Monopoly, MS-20, Polysix, Wavestation) have disappeared from my plugins list. They were there this morning when I finished my session. I've turned on my mac & they've disappeared from the plug-ins list. They still show up in Logic Pro & their .dpm are sill in the correct Avid folder.

Can anyone help?


Thanks
__________________
iMac 27" Late 2013 3.5Ghz i7 32GB Ram 3TB HDD, 1TB SSD Samsung 850 Pro, High Sierra 10.13.6, Pro tools 2019.12 & 2020.3 installed, 2020.5 downloaded & archived, UAD Apollo 8 Quad & Satellite Quad, Reason 10.4.1, Logic Pro X 10.4.8, plugins & VI's by practically everyone. G-Tech Mini 1TB HDD, 3 x 1TB Glyph GT050Q, Lacie Rugged 500GB & several assorted drives.....lots & lots of hardware synths & outboard

https://soundcloud.com/2b3productions
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 07-14-2013, 08:30 AM
musicman691 musicman691 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: The Soprano State (NJ)
Posts: 17,506
Default Re: Korg VI's not showing up anymore in plug-ins list

Quote:
Originally Posted by foxes View Post
Hi,

My Korg collection of VI's (M1, Monopoly, MS-20, Polysix, Wavestation) have disappeared from my plugins list. They were there this morning when I finished my session. I've turned on my mac & they've disappeared from the plug-ins list. They still show up in Logic Pro & their .dpm are sill in the correct Avid folder.

Can anyone help?


Thanks
Trash prefs and databases and restart PT 10. Things should be back to normal. Also repair permissions.
__________________
Jack
See profile for system details
iMac dead & retired as of 11/4/17

QAPLA!
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 07-14-2013, 09:35 AM
foxes's Avatar
foxes foxes is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: London UK
Posts: 192
Default Re: Korg VI's not showing up anymore in plug-ins list

Thanks for the reply musicman691, but when I switched on today they are back....bizarre. If it happens again I'll try what you suggested.
__________________
iMac 27" Late 2013 3.5Ghz i7 32GB Ram 3TB HDD, 1TB SSD Samsung 850 Pro, High Sierra 10.13.6, Pro tools 2019.12 & 2020.3 installed, 2020.5 downloaded & archived, UAD Apollo 8 Quad & Satellite Quad, Reason 10.4.1, Logic Pro X 10.4.8, plugins & VI's by practically everyone. G-Tech Mini 1TB HDD, 3 x 1TB Glyph GT050Q, Lacie Rugged 500GB & several assorted drives.....lots & lots of hardware synths & outboard

https://soundcloud.com/2b3productions
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 07-14-2013, 02:01 PM
musicman691 musicman691 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: The Soprano State (NJ)
Posts: 17,506
Default Re: Korg VI's not showing up anymore in plug-ins list

Quote:
Originally Posted by foxes View Post
Thanks for the reply musicman691, but when I switched on today they are back....bizarre. If it happens again I'll try what you suggested.
Databases can screw up from time to time that's why deleting and rebuilding them can fix a host of problems. And sometimes they heal themselves which is even more mysterious but troubling all the same. Qapla' (success in Klingon)
__________________
Jack
See profile for system details
iMac dead & retired as of 11/4/17

QAPLA!

Last edited by musicman691; 07-14-2013 at 02:06 PM. Reason: added Klingonese for success
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 03-05-2015, 09:08 AM
Jeff E Jeff E is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Aptos California
Posts: 177
Default Re: Korg VI's not showing up anymore in plug-ins list

Can you get them to load in PT 11?
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Sampletank not showing up in Plug-ins list Media Man Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 5 02-08-2009 05:40 PM
Reason not showing in plug-in list.... mobilemac'nstrat 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 5 05-26-2008 02:23 PM
Plug Ins not showing up in Insert list tbowman 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 08-10-2007 01:44 PM
plug ins not showing up in instrument list billya 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 6 04-25-2006 09:23 PM
Reason 3.0 Not Showing In List of Plug-Ins Bluemoon 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 04-27-2005 12:22 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:38 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com