Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Virtual Instruments

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 11-12-2010, 04:50 AM
bobbyskeg bobbyskeg is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Mansfield, UK
Posts: 12
Default Strike "not enough physical memory, select smaller size" error

I just installed Strike through the Instrument Expansion pack and it won't work at all. When it loads up it only lets me audition the presets, but when I come to loading them it comes up with the error "not enough physical memory" and then nothing happens. Any idea what's causing this and/or how to fix it.

Thanks


Pro Tools 8.1 HD3
Intel i7 980x 3.33Ghz 6core
12 GB DDR ram
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 11-12-2010, 08:26 AM
otobot otobot is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: here
Posts: 681
Default Re: Strike "not enough physical memory, select smaller size" error

I had this happen the last time I loaded Strike, but I also had several other VI's loaded. So I wondered like "that must be a big kit..." and thought it was because of low available RAM (I have 3.25 GB available).
Now that I think about it, either there's something wrong with Strike (bug/shmug) or it's a serious RAM-hog.

I will try again this WE and let you know..
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 11-12-2010, 09:21 AM
filosofem filosofem is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Christchurch NZ
Posts: 11,864
Default Re: Strike "not enough physical memory, select smaller size" error

Quote:
Originally Posted by bobbyskeg View Post
I just installed Strike through the Instrument Expansion pack and it won't work at all. When it loads up it only lets me audition the presets, but when I come to loading them it comes up with the error "not enough physical memory" and then nothing happens.
After installing PTIEP did you delete all the Prefs and repair permissions?
__________________
Aaron Mulqueen - 001 HD Native
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 11-12-2010, 09:36 AM
bobbyskeg bobbyskeg is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Mansfield, UK
Posts: 12
Default Re: Strike "not enough physical memory, select smaller size" error

I didn't do that no. How do I do this and what effect does it have?
Thanks
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 11-12-2010, 09:38 AM
bobbyskeg bobbyskeg is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Mansfield, UK
Posts: 12
Default Re: Strike "not enough physical memory, select smaller size" error

I thought about the momeory hog thing and opened it in a brand new session with nothing other than a VI track and the one Strike plugin. Plus with 12GB RAM I'm sure the memory is'nt actually the problem, thanks for the input though
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 11-12-2010, 10:06 AM
filosofem filosofem is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Christchurch NZ
Posts: 11,864
Default Re: Strike "not enough physical memory, select smaller size" error

I've misread your question, thinking you were talking about not enough DAE memory. Ummm... Pro Tools, currently, has a 4 GB cap as it is still only a 32 - bit programme running in a 64 - bit Operating System. And yes, if you do not have Strike content loading size restricted, you are going to be presented with that content error. Try 800-400 MB.
__________________
Aaron Mulqueen - 001 HD Native
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 11-14-2010, 11:51 AM
bobbyskeg bobbyskeg is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Mansfield, UK
Posts: 12
Default Re: Strike "not enough physical memory, select smaller size" error

All seems to be working now randomly, did a few restarts n it started working. Some wierd teething issues I guess. Thanks though
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 11-14-2010, 05:00 PM
filosofem filosofem is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Christchurch NZ
Posts: 11,864
Default Re: Strike "not enough physical memory, select smaller size" error

What is your Strike Content Size setting?
__________________
Aaron Mulqueen - 001 HD Native
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
"Can't write to location" error, bad memory? digidesigner Pro Tools TDM Systems (Win) 3 11-02-2011 09:52 AM
Once again "Content Not Found error with Strike" rockme Virtual Instruments 13 11-11-2010 09:27 AM
Errors - 7.3.1 crash after DAE error and "Could not allocate DFD memory" GordonFreeman 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 12 08-11-2009 07:01 AM
error message "increase buffer size" PLEASE HELP rebirth 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 5 06-04-2009 12:21 PM
Pro Tools 8 crashes "out of memory" error jflowers 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 0 12-31-2008 08:40 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:41 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com