Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools 11

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 04-09-2013, 04:38 AM
queemacarthur queemacarthur is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Scotland
Posts: 22
Default Input monitoring in PT 11 ?

I understand that PT 11 has a potential for low latency monitoring by using a small input buffer.

I use a non Avid interface (metric halo ULN2) and use it's excellent internal mixer to monitor what I am recording.

PT 10 allows "low latency monitoring" which is effectively an auto mute on a armed recording channel with outputs 1-2.

There are situations where I route recording channels to outputs other than 1-2.

This results in having to mute and un-mute channels for every recording pass and listen back.

Does PT 11 extend "low latency monitoring" (auto muting) to all channels on non Avid interfaces?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 04-09-2013, 07:45 AM
sunburst79 sunburst79 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Cleveland, Ohio USA
Posts: 12,763
Default Re: Input monitoring in PT 11 ?

Quote:
Originally Posted by queemacarthur View Post
I understand that PT 11 has a potential for low latency monitoring by using a small input buffer.

I use a non Avid interface (metric halo ULN2) and use it's excellent internal mixer to monitor what I am recording.

PT 10 allows "low latency monitoring" which is effectively an auto mute on a armed recording channel with outputs 1-2.

There are situations where I route recording channels to outputs other than 1-2.

This results in having to mute and un-mute channels for every recording pass and listen back.

Does PT 11 extend "low latency monitoring" (auto muting) to all channels on non Avid interfaces?
My impression was active inputs. No mention of if this was Avid interface specific. I think that this was a general improvement. And that's a guess on my part. I'm sure more details will come forth between now and the official launch.
__________________
Scott

Formerly Hobo Wan Kenobi

Core 2 Specs Page

ASUS P6T6 Revolution | i7 930 | 12GB OCZ DDR3 1600 7-7-7-20 | PTLE 10 | CPTK | 003 | Presonus D8 | 11Rack | Alesis AI3 | Presonus HP60 | Mercury + Studio Classics | Sound Toys | MasseyPack | Axiom61 | MAudio Keystation Pro 88
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 04-09-2013, 08:05 AM
bradch00 bradch00 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Lions Bay, Canada - Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia
Posts: 1,180
Default Re: Input monitoring in PT 11 ?

From what I saw on the webinar yesterday, you can set the input buffer separately from the playback buffer, 64 and even 32 samples were mentioned. So my understanding is that's how it works, input channels are independent of play/output channels and (again from the questions answered on the subject) not interface specific as it's being done in PT not the audio interface.
__________________
Pro Tools 12, Studio One V3.x
iMac 27" 5k i7 4Ghz, 32GB RAM 1TB Flash (OS X 10.10.x)
OWC Thunderbay Mini (4TB SSD)
Interface: Antelope Audio Zen-Studio
Presonus Faderport & Faderport 8
Black Lion Sparrow Mk2 A/D, FMR-RNP-RNC, MIDI Xpress 128
BM5A, KRK VXT4, Equator D5
Macbook Pro 8GB RAM, 512GB SSD Audio(mobile rig)
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 04-09-2013, 08:10 AM
JFreak's Avatar
JFreak JFreak is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Tampere, Finland
Posts: 16,866
Default Re: Input monitoring in PT 11 ?

Quote:
Originally Posted by bradch00 View Post
From what I saw on the webinar yesterday, you can set the input buffer separately from the playback buffer, 64 and even 32 samples were mentioned. So my understanding is that's how it works, input channels are independent of play/output channels and (again from the questions answered on the subject) not interface specific as it's being done in PT not the audio interface.
Will be very interesting to see how this ADC works :)
__________________
Janne
What we do in life, echoes in eternity.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 04-09-2013, 08:25 AM
bradch00 bradch00 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Lions Bay, Canada - Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia
Posts: 1,180
Default Re: Input monitoring in PT 11 ?

Quote:
Originally Posted by JFreak View Post
Will be very interesting to see how this ADC works :)
That was my thought exactly, unfortunately there wasn't enough time to answer all the questions, I did ask that...
__________________
Pro Tools 12, Studio One V3.x
iMac 27" 5k i7 4Ghz, 32GB RAM 1TB Flash (OS X 10.10.x)
OWC Thunderbay Mini (4TB SSD)
Interface: Antelope Audio Zen-Studio
Presonus Faderport & Faderport 8
Black Lion Sparrow Mk2 A/D, FMR-RNP-RNC, MIDI Xpress 128
BM5A, KRK VXT4, Equator D5
Macbook Pro 8GB RAM, 512GB SSD Audio(mobile rig)
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 04-09-2013, 09:26 AM
ROBB007 ROBB007 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Vancouver bc
Posts: 30
Default Re: Input monitoring in PT 11 ?

This is a problem that we as a community have been asking for ...For years.....New front office ..new plans....New ideas..Well here is one... this is customer service and the people are speaking..Why can't this be implemented ?We don't need those who already own the hardware kicking in..Some of us are working towards the transition and love working in pro tools in a more hot rod environment for the time being..Obviously our plans are to eventually work towards a full HD rig but its like being a Bass Player nobody gets to an SVT right away.....They get the 4-10 and a v4b .....This is a simple task and I am putting this towards new front office to consider a simple request that has been talked about for over 2 years now....
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 04-09-2013, 09:42 AM
sunburst79 sunburst79 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Cleveland, Ohio USA
Posts: 12,763
Default Re: Input monitoring in PT 11 ?

Quote:
Originally Posted by ROBB007 View Post
This is a problem that we as a community have been asking for ...For years.....New front office ..new plans....New ideas..Well here is one... this is customer service and the people are speaking..Why can't this be implemented ?We don't need those who already own the hardware kicking in..Some of us are working towards the transition and love working in pro tools in a more hot rod environment for the time being..Obviously our plans are to eventually work towards a full HD rig but its like being a Bass Player nobody gets to an SVT right away.....They get the 4-10 and a v4b .....This is a simple task and I am putting this towards new front office to consider a simple request that has been talked about for over 2 years now....
Its important to see how the new system works before claiming its broken. PT 11 addresses many very long running user feature requests. I'm sure a lot of the remaining ones will get worked into the next version. The bottom line is a lot had to happen under the hood for PT 11 to happen.
__________________
Scott

Formerly Hobo Wan Kenobi

Core 2 Specs Page

ASUS P6T6 Revolution | i7 930 | 12GB OCZ DDR3 1600 7-7-7-20 | PTLE 10 | CPTK | 003 | Presonus D8 | 11Rack | Alesis AI3 | Presonus HP60 | Mercury + Studio Classics | Sound Toys | MasseyPack | Axiom61 | MAudio Keystation Pro 88
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Input monitoring Sunshy Pro Tools 11 3 08-16-2013 10:00 PM
Input monitoring ROBB007 macOS 7 04-08-2013 05:07 PM
Input Monitoring ROBB007 macOS 6 02-16-2013 11:20 PM
Auto input/input only monitoring failing in PTLE 8.0.4 miketeachesclass 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 7 04-11-2012 08:48 AM
Auto Input monitoring / Input only monitoring - Alt+K AdamPT8 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 5 02-09-2010 10:50 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:52 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com