Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools 11

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 04-08-2013, 02:00 PM
mixaudio mixaudio is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2000
Location: San Antonio, TX, USA
Posts: 402
Default Please tell me that 'track freeze' was added in PT11

Looking at the preliminary info but not seeing anything about "track freeze". This has been a MUST for use of multiple virtual instruments.

Preliminary info discusses a more efficient use of CPU or DSP but with virtual instruments it's sort of a different thing. Would this added efficiency allowing more virtual instruments to run without taxiing a CPU too much.

Hoping I'll be surprised…
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 04-08-2013, 02:38 PM
darbyclash34 darbyclash34 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: New Orleans
Posts: 225
Default Re: Please tell me that 'track freeze' was added in PT11

Over at the pro tools expert blog, the video shows that while its not quite as seamless as some competitors, it's made very easy with some of the offline bounce workflows its about two extra clicks.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 04-08-2013, 03:29 PM
sunburst79 sunburst79 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Cleveland, Ohio USA
Posts: 12,763
Default Re: Please tell me that 'track freeze' was added in PT11

Quote:
Originally Posted by mixaudio View Post
Looking at the preliminary info but not seeing anything about "track freeze". This has been a MUST for use of multiple virtual instruments.

Preliminary info discusses a more efficient use of CPU or DSP but with virtual instruments it's sort of a different thing. Would this added efficiency allowing more virtual instruments to run without taxiing a CPU too much.

Hoping I'll be surprised…
Actually with a new 64but audio engine and improved performance it may be less than a must then it used to be. But as mentioned they've added a freeze style function.
__________________
Scott

Formerly Hobo Wan Kenobi

Core 2 Specs Page

ASUS P6T6 Revolution | i7 930 | 12GB OCZ DDR3 1600 7-7-7-20 | PTLE 10 | CPTK | 003 | Presonus D8 | 11Rack | Alesis AI3 | Presonus HP60 | Mercury + Studio Classics | Sound Toys | MasseyPack | Axiom61 | MAudio Keystation Pro 88
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 04-08-2013, 03:46 PM
Stig Eliassen's Avatar
Stig Eliassen Stig Eliassen is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Norway @ Studio Varmt & Trangt
Posts: 7,455
Default Re: Please tell me that 'track freeze' was added in PT11

http://youtu.be/qRUsdTnG63w?t=1m22s
__________________
Studio rig - Pro Tools|HDX 2018.7 | Logic Pro X.4.2 | Avid HD I/O (8x8x8) | 6-core 3.33 Westmere w/24GB RAM | OS 10.12.3 | D-Command ES | Eleven Rack | Vienna Ensemble Pro 5
Mobile rig - Macbook Pro i7 w/16GB RAM | UA Apollo 8p | Pro Tools|HD 2018.3 | Logic Pro X.4.2 | OS 10.12.6
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 04-08-2013, 04:30 PM
upscaps upscaps is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 384
Default Re: Please tell me that 'track freeze' was added in PT11

Quote:
Originally Posted by mixaudio View Post
Looking at the preliminary info but not seeing anything about "track freeze". This has been a MUST for use of multiple virtual instruments.

Preliminary info discusses a more efficient use of CPU or DSP but with virtual instruments it's sort of a different thing. Would this added efficiency allowing more virtual instruments to run without taxiing a CPU too much.

Hoping I'll be surprised…
You can bounce/freeze stems as well as single tracks. They re-import to a new track.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 04-08-2013, 06:47 PM
mixaudio mixaudio is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2000
Location: San Antonio, TX, USA
Posts: 402
Default Re: Please tell me that 'track freeze' was added in PT11

According to what they're saying in the webcast, the improved plug-in performance or better CPU efficiency is achieved from using AAX plug-ins. RTAS plug-ins are not supported in PT11 which also makes me wonder if I'll have to spend money on upgrading all my virtual instruments to the new plug-in format.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 04-08-2013, 07:45 PM
Craig F Craig F is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Location: Portland, OR
Posts: 12,591
Default Re: Please tell me that 'track freeze' was added in PT11

Quote:
Originally Posted by mixaudio View Post
According to what they're saying in the webcast, the improved plug-in performance or better CPU efficiency is achieved from using AAX plug-ins. RTAS plug-ins are not supported in PT11 which also makes me wonder if I'll have to spend money on upgrading all my virtual instruments to the new plug-in format.
maybe, depends on the developer
__________________
...

"Fly High Freeee click psst tic tic tic click Bird Yeah!" - dave911

PT11 System Requirements link http://avid.force.com/pkb/articles/C...m-Requirements


Thank you,

Craig
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 04-09-2013, 03:49 AM
houser houser is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 1999
Location: Santa Monica
Posts: 657
Default Re: Please tell me that 'track freeze' was added in PT11

Quote:
Originally Posted by upscaps View Post
You can bounce/freeze stems as well as single tracks. They re-import to a new track.
All too soon to ask these things, but it then sounds like you can't do partial repairs of stems as you can with destructive re-recording?
Not a time issue perhaps, but one of workflow and disk space maybe?
Perhaps we will be able to still do real time re-recording to faster than real time bounced tracks? Don't see why not in theory I guess...
Ah well, just curious...
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
extra notes added to MIDI track musicman691 Pro Tools 11 0 03-08-2014 05:33 AM
Added track will not record larsonsound@hotmail.com Windows 3 07-11-2011 10:43 AM
added time at end of track stainless 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 6 05-31-2009 06:10 PM
Unacceptable latency with 7.3.1cs5, Only with added Track andre67 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 26 01-03-2008 01:52 AM
Added track counts thenchel Tips & Tricks 8 12-04-2006 11:00 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 12:38 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com