Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > General Discussion & Off Topic > General Discussion

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 09-14-2009, 06:37 PM
jebwick jebwick is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Indianapolis
Posts: 10
Question Reaper and Pro Tools 8?

Can you use Reaper with Pro Tools 8 if using ReWire?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 09-15-2009, 01:55 AM
Shan's Avatar
Shan Shan is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: Vancouver, B.C.
Posts: 13,547
Default Re: Reaper and Pro Tools 8?

Quote:
Originally Posted by jebwick View Post
Can you use Reaper with Pro Tools 8 if using ReWire?
Yes.

Shane
__________________
Pro Tools Power User Editing

Give your plug-ins a facelift...and skin 'em!
__________________

"Music should be performed by the musician, not by the engineer."

Michael Wagener 25th July 2005, 02:59 PM

__________________

Pro Tools|HD Native 9.0.1 | Pro Tools|HDX 10.2 | Studio One | REAPER 4.22 | HD OMNI | HoboMac Pro 2.26Ghz Quad-Core | W7 Ultimate 64-bit
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 09-15-2009, 02:33 AM
danander11 danander11 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Sydney, Australia
Posts: 4,012
Default Re: Reaper and Pro Tools 8?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Shan View Post
Yes.

Shane

A quick ? Shane... Did you ever do up an interface for Reaper that was similar to using PT? If so, care to steer a fellow there?

Peace!
__________________
Here I am,
after time not long...
and thankful for the break,
What I found when I got there,
was that I couldn't stay away!

Hobo Shave!
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 09-15-2009, 07:04 AM
scottedog scottedog is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Vancouver Island
Posts: 1,259
Default Re: Reaper and Pro Tools 8?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Shan View Post
Yes.

Shane
Hi Shane,

It's been a while since I've tried but the last time I rewired Reaper in PT it spiked my CPU and was unuseable. Guess they've fixed this?
__________________
Scott.

ScottedogStudios on ReverbNation
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 09-15-2009, 07:05 AM
scottedog scottedog is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Vancouver Island
Posts: 1,259
Default Re: Reaper and Pro Tools 8?

Quote:
Originally Posted by danander11 View Post
A quick ? Shane... Did you ever do up an interface for Reaper that was similar to using PT? If so, care to steer a fellow there?

Peace!
Here's one that you can try...

http://stash.reaper.fm/v/3110/Robert...R.ReaperKeyMap
__________________
Scott.

ScottedogStudios on ReverbNation
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 09-15-2009, 07:37 AM
danander11 danander11 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Sydney, Australia
Posts: 4,012
Default Re: Reaper and Pro Tools 8?

Quote:
Originally Posted by scottedog View Post

Thanks Scott... I actually had d/l'ed that one and tried it, but it wasn't quite what I thought it would be.. I reckon I'll just have to break down and learn Reaper.

Peace!
__________________
Here I am,
after time not long...
and thankful for the break,
What I found when I got there,
was that I couldn't stay away!

Hobo Shave!
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 09-15-2009, 09:13 AM
TOM@METRO's Avatar
TOM@METRO TOM@METRO is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 16,928
Default Re: Reaper and Pro Tools 8?

Quote:
Originally Posted by danander11 View Post
I reckon I'll just have to break down and learn Reaper.

Peace!
That's the ugly reality I'm dealing with. Learning a new DAW.
__________________
~ tom thomas

Formerly hobotom

Pro Tools Ultimate 2019.6 HDX
HD Omni and 192 I/Os
Windows 10
Intel Hexcore i7
All Samsung Pro SSDs
Ampex MM1200 2" 24 trk tape
Outboard: UREI, Eventide, Lexicon, Yamaha, TC Electronics, Orban, ART, EchoAudio, Dolby, Hughes, API, Neve, Audio Arts, BBE, Aphex, Berringer, MOTU, dbx, Allison, etc.
Plug-ins: Too many to talk about.

www.metrostudios.com
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 09-15-2009, 09:20 AM
jebwick jebwick is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Indianapolis
Posts: 10
Default Re: Reaper and Pro Tools 8?

Thanks for the info!
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 09-15-2009, 10:37 AM
RaySoul RaySoul is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: L.A.
Posts: 823
Default Re: Reaper and Pro Tools 8?

Quote:
Originally Posted by scottedog View Post

It's been a while since I've tried but the last time I rewired Reaper in PT it spiked my CPU and was unuseable. Guess they've fixed this?
Just went to try Reaper last night. Crashed on install three times. NRFPT.
__________________
"I'm not really HoboSoul™, but I play him at the DUC..."
Mac Pro 12Core 3.46G (5.1) | 64G Ram OSX 10.11.6 | PTHDN/OMNI/Apogee Duet(non Avid) 10.3.6 / 11.3.1

Need mixes, mastering, guitar, keyboard or bass parts added to your tracks? Need custom songs/music written and produced for special occasions? Check out The Soundz Shop. Great work by pros with multi-platinum experience at excellent prices...
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 09-15-2009, 11:14 AM
DTheone DTheone is offline
Banned
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Brooklyn NY
Posts: 441
Default Re: Reaper and Pro Tools 8?

Its still in beta form for the mac; OS X PPC (5.3MB DMG) beta
that might explain why it's crashing.


Works perfect on the pc x96 and x64; no issues, no crashes on install or in use
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Pro Tools and Reaper compatibility nairobijones General Discussion 1 08-23-2010 08:22 AM
Pro Tools 8 theme for Reaper? JazzyJ 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 0 06-09-2010 07:51 AM
Pro Tools key shortcuts for REAPER RoMi 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 5 05-26-2010 02:52 PM
I love pro reaper tools Jenk2k 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 31 03-27-2010 06:25 AM
Pro Tools to Reaper... Need some help! DeyBwah 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 42 03-15-2010 08:24 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:05 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com