Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Pro Tools 2018

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 07-29-2019, 03:59 PM
gdgross's Avatar
gdgross gdgross is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2015
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 141
Default Multiple VI inserts on instrument track

I have a MIDI part that I would like to trigger two virtual instruments at once. Do I need to duplicate the midi part on a separate instrument track for the second instrument? Or can I use serial inserts on a single instrument track?

ie, will the second instrument "override" the first one, or will they both sound?

I ask as I will probably do some editing to the midi info and it'd be easier to only have to edit a single midi region...

Thanks!
__________________
Geoff

www.merlotembargo.com
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 07-29-2019, 07:43 PM
64GTOBOY's Avatar
64GTOBOY 64GTOBOY is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2015
Location: Houston
Posts: 706
Default Re: Multiple VI inserts on instrument track

You can route a midi track to multi outs but keep an eye on core usage, i.e. VI per track generally works better than multiples on one track IME
__________________
Dell XPS 8900 i7-6700K CPU @ 4.00GHz 32 Gig Memory:Seagate 2 TB,1TB,4TB,500gb EVO OS Windows 7 Ultimate
PT 2019.6 Native through A&H Qu-32
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 07-30-2019, 03:12 AM
musicman691 musicman691 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: The Soprano State (NJ)
Posts: 16,395
Default Re: Multiple VI inserts on instrument track

Quote:
Originally Posted by 64GTOBOY View Post
You can route a midi track to multi outs but keep an eye on core usage, i.e. VI per track generally works better than multiples on one track IME
Not quite what he's looking for as the op wants to do it on one track which I don't know if it would work. But yours is the best solution.

Really when you think about it from a mixing perspective separate tracks hosting each vi is better. You can adjust levels independent of each other.
__________________
Jack
See profile for system details
iMac dead & retired as of 11/4/17

QAPLA!
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 07-30-2019, 07:31 AM
TOM@METRO's Avatar
TOM@METRO TOM@METRO is online now
Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 16,902
Default Re: Multiple VI inserts on instrument track

I it were me, I would just duplicate the track and change the VI on the new track.
__________________
~ tom thomas

Formerly hobotom

Pro Tools Ultimate 2019.6 HDX
HD Omni and 192 I/Os
Windows 10
Intel Hexcore i7
All Samsung Pro SSDs
Ampex MM1200 2" 24 trk tape
Outboard: UREI, Eventide, Lexicon, Yamaha, TC Electronics, Orban, ART, EchoAudio, Dolby, Hughes, API, Neve, Audio Arts, BBE, Aphex, Berringer, MOTU, dbx, Allison, etc.
Plug-ins: Too many to talk about.

www.metrostudios.com
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 07-30-2019, 07:55 AM
musicman691 musicman691 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: The Soprano State (NJ)
Posts: 16,395
Default Re: Multiple VI inserts on instrument track

How to deal with two instrument tracks and you want the MIDI the same:
mirrored MIDI editing should do the trick
__________________
Jack
See profile for system details
iMac dead & retired as of 11/4/17

QAPLA!
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 07-30-2019, 08:51 AM
gdgross's Avatar
gdgross gdgross is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2015
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 141
Default Re: Multiple VI inserts on instrument track

Mirrored midi editing, I'll have to look into that - sounds like the right approach, thanks!

When i get to mixing, i would bounce out to audio anyway, if I didn't reamp with a real synthesizer first. This is more of an arrangement stage.
__________________
Geoff

www.merlotembargo.com
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 07-30-2019, 10:49 AM
DetroitT's Avatar
DetroitT DetroitT is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2000
Location: Detroit, Mi, USA
Posts: 2,083
Default Re: Multiple VI inserts on instrument track

In the midi out. Select multiple out channels.
Inst1 xpand. midi out to xpand then shift-control and add 2nd vi
Inst2 2nd vi
Note the vi’s need to be inserted for them to show.
__________________
(Help us Help You)<<<click here

Testing:All APFS 90% 10% Audio on HFS+(Testing 1.5 yr in)
Pro Tools U-2019.6 MacOS 10.14.6
Second boot-10.13.6 (Avid HDX-1 Omni)

(MP 5,1 / 64-Gb)
(Sapphire RX-580 MacVCEdition, 3-Displays)
MOTU FW-CoreAudio (for poly recording)
(SSL-HUI-MIDI over IP)
----
music-design-creation
Post Music-Sound mixing, Production-Enhancements.

Audio Tuning and System Services
----

Last edited by DetroitT; 07-30-2019 at 10:51 AM. Reason: Correction
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 07-30-2019, 10:50 AM
DonaldM's Avatar
DonaldM DonaldM is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Indiana
Posts: 4,019
Default Re: Multiple VI inserts on instrument track

As with everything else in the DAW world, there's no one "right" way to do anything. For what you want to do, Tom's solution above is the easiest and probably best option. That's how I normally would do this if I want to use the same MIDI sequence on multiple instruments - for different ARPs for example.
__________________
"Never believe anything you hear in a song." Tyrion Lannister, Game of Thrones
Owner: Dragon Rock Productions LLC
Dell XPS 435T/9000 Win-10 Pro 24gig RAM
IntelCore i7 CPU 920@2.67GHz
Pro Tools 2018.12
Focusrite Scarlett 8i6


Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 07-30-2019, 12:35 PM
Ben Jenssen's Avatar
Ben Jenssen Ben Jenssen is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2000
Location: Oslo
Posts: 3,004
Default Re: Multiple VI inserts on instrument track

Quote:
Originally Posted by DonaldM View Post
As with everything else in the DAW world, there's no one "right" way to do anything. For what you want to do, Tom's solution above is the easiest and probably best option. That's how I normally would do this if I want to use the same MIDI sequence on multiple instruments - for different ARPs for example.
Me, I would probably create two aux and a midi track, but I'm old.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 07-30-2019, 01:24 PM
musicman691 musicman691 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: The Soprano State (NJ)
Posts: 16,395
Default Re: Multiple VI inserts on instrument track

Quote:
Originally Posted by DonaldM View Post
As with everything else in the DAW world, there's no one "right" way to do anything. For what you want to do, Tom's solution above is the easiest and probably best option. That's how I normally would do this if I want to use the same MIDI sequence on multiple instruments - for different ARPs for example.
But the op wants to have both tracks playing the same.
I've done it all the different remedies outlined here and find no one way better than the other.

One insurance thing I've learned to do when making massive MIDI edits is to have a MIDI track that holds a copy of the original MIDI with no mirrored editing. Saved my bacon more than once.
__________________
Jack
See profile for system details
iMac dead & retired as of 11/4/17

QAPLA!
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Can one midi or instrument track, trigger, multiple instrument tracks simultaneously? jamesleonard Pro Tools 2019 5 05-24-2019 07:33 AM
Cant run multiple instrument plugins on the same audio track DANIELHENDRICKS macOS 1 01-29-2012 11:47 AM
Instrument Track Inserts B+ no midi signal rmoat Windows 3 01-15-2011 04:49 PM
no instrument, inserts, sends on MIDI track? michaelm 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 11 10-31-2009 12:59 PM
Multiple Visrtual instrument inserts in Aux Tracks Compman77 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 1 04-09-2006 03:11 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:12 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com