Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Live Sound > VENUE Live Sound Systems

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 10-29-2014, 03:15 AM
Freezestudio Freezestudio is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Kristiansund - Norway
Posts: 22
Default S3 Control surface connection error

Updated too 4.5 installed OK (New engine) = OK
Eucon installed and tested against protools = OK
Switch between live mode / studio mode tested = OK

When i turned on the system yesterday ive got this Message:

Console Connection error:
VENUE is unable to Connect to the S3 cotrol surface - The S3 I/O is working normaly

Ive tried to reset the console - no change
The mouse and the touchfunction on the screen does not work
(the mouse Works if Connected to the engine)

Anyone ? New gig this weekend so im in kind of hurry
__________________
Regards from Norway..

Live System: Avid S3L- X / 2 x Stage 16 / Macbook Pro / protools 12.4
------------------------------------------------------------------------
Mixing desk: Pro tools 12.4 - Apollo 8 PRE - UA4x710 +
------------------------------------------------------------------------
Fohhn PA : PT-6 - LX150 - LX501 - XS4 + XS30
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 10-29-2014, 04:06 AM
Amplitude Amplitude is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2014
Location: Copenhagen
Posts: 95
Default Re: S3 Control surface connection error

I would call the tech support if it is time relevant ;-)
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 10-29-2014, 11:17 AM
Freezestudio Freezestudio is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Kristiansund - Norway
Posts: 22
Default Re: S3 Control surface connection error

hi again
Does anyone know how to start the E3 engine i windows mode
and how to reinstall the 4.5 software
__________________
Regards from Norway..

Live System: Avid S3L- X / 2 x Stage 16 / Macbook Pro / protools 12.4
------------------------------------------------------------------------
Mixing desk: Pro tools 12.4 - Apollo 8 PRE - UA4x710 +
------------------------------------------------------------------------
Fohhn PA : PT-6 - LX150 - LX501 - XS4 + XS30
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 10-29-2014, 09:49 PM
Mike Z's Avatar
Mike Z Mike Z is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Mountain View
Posts: 109
Default Re: S3 Control surface connection error

Freeze,

Try the Clear Console button in the Options>System page and let us know.

You should have an activation certificate to deliver the 4.5 software to your Avid Account. The What's New in VENUE 4.5 guide (also in your Avid Account) has installation instructions if you want to reinstall.
__________________
Avid Live Sound Support
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 10-30-2014, 04:07 AM
Kenneth Vadset Kenneth Vadset is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2014
Location: Oslo
Posts: 2
Default Re: S3 Control surface connection error

Hi guys!

On telephone with Freeze, we restored the engine, seems to work now. The system did not recognize the mouse and keyboard from the surface.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 10-30-2014, 05:47 AM
Freezestudio Freezestudio is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Kristiansund - Norway
Posts: 22
Default Re: S3 Control surface connection error -Solved

Hi


S3 did not recognize mouse, keyboard and THE (touch screen - Connected to E3)

Had to plug the mouse and keyboard directly to the E3 engine and run a system restore.
Reset Console - could not not fix the problem
Clear console - could not and fix the problem

The exact error message was:
Venue is Unable to connect to the S3 control surface
The S3 I / O is working Normally

always have a usb disk provided with the system restore and a disk with AAX plugins installation available. If you're a smart guy, make a restore disk on a windows pc and have available if the worst happens.

Thanks to Kenneth who guided me through. Now I am ready for new Challenges. Cheers
__________________
Regards from Norway..

Live System: Avid S3L- X / 2 x Stage 16 / Macbook Pro / protools 12.4
------------------------------------------------------------------------
Mixing desk: Pro tools 12.4 - Apollo 8 PRE - UA4x710 +
------------------------------------------------------------------------
Fohhn PA : PT-6 - LX150 - LX501 - XS4 + XS30
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
003 control surface (As audio) & control 24 as surface crizdee ProControl, Control|24, Command|8 7 01-04-2016 12:30 PM
Control Surface For Protools 10 Mackie Pro Control or Avid Artist Control lberrios1962 Pro Tools 10 18 05-26-2012 12:51 AM
D-Control Es32 Control Surface No Sound from Headphone outputs mark007 Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 0 02-08-2012 07:03 PM
Mackie Control Universal or Tascam 1082 for control surface? anders Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 5 05-28-2007 06:12 AM
Control Surface - Behringer B Control Fader BCF200 ironfin 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 4 03-14-2005 10:19 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:45 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com