Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Mixing > Pro Tools | S6

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 09-17-2013, 11:51 PM
audiledesign audiledesign is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Location: Sydney
Posts: 2
Default No track arm or mic pre buttons

I don't see any track arm or mic pre buttons, did I miss them? That would be a serious omission for me as I am considering upgrading from a C24 which is used for both recording and mixing.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 09-18-2013, 10:56 AM
Tom Graham's Avatar
Tom Graham Tom Graham is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Apr 1995
Location: Pasadena,CA
Posts: 412
Default Re: No track arm or mic pre buttons

Quote:
Originally Posted by audiledesign View Post
I don't see any track arm or mic pre buttons, did I miss them? That would be a serious omission for me as I am considering upgrading from a C24 which is used for both recording and mixing.
There are several ways to track arm on S6. On the Fader module - you have input and record arm buttons right below the OLEDS. (That is their default mode, but can also be other modes as well). My favorite way of track arming is with the Matrix view - you can see up to 72 channels at a time and just simply touch the record arm mode and then touch the channels you want to arm. They blink red to indicate they are in that mode.

(Updated)
As far as remote Mic Pre control goes - it is currently working (in testing), we plan on showing it at AES in NYC and it is expected to be qualified for the release when we ship in Q4. There are several manufacturers who support this protocol like Millennia and Grace.

Thanks,
Tom
__________________
Tom Graham
Avid Audio Marketing
Pro Audio and Mixing

tom.graham@avid.com

Check out our Pro Mixing Webinars :
http://www.avid.com/US/resources/pro-mixing-webinars

Avid Pro Mixing Blog:
http://www.avidblogs.com/promixing/

Last edited by Tom Graham; 09-19-2013 at 07:45 PM. Reason: Updated information
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 09-18-2013, 04:20 PM
audiledesign audiledesign is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Location: Sydney
Posts: 2
Default Re: No track arm or mic pre buttons

Thanks for the prompt reply Tom, arm and input buttons are obvious now you've pointed them out. Matrix view sounds useful.

Mic pre control will be critical for us, looking forward to hearing more on that front.

Cheers, Ian
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 09-19-2013, 12:59 AM
M-ManLA's Avatar
M-ManLA M-ManLA is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Southern California
Posts: 1,297
Default Re: No track arm or mic pre buttons

Can the S6 control the Avid Mic Pre?
__________________
www.M-ManLA.com
www.facebook.com/MManLA
www.soundcloud.com/m-manla

Facebook Group: https://www.facebook.com/groups/thesoundgroup/
Ideascale Profile: http://protools.ideascale.com/a/pmd/24503-3779

Pro Tools 12, Sibelius First 7/003R/Windows 10 Pro
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 09-19-2013, 07:45 PM
Tom Graham's Avatar
Tom Graham Tom Graham is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Apr 1995
Location: Pasadena,CA
Posts: 412
Default Re: No track arm or mic pre buttons

Quote:
Originally Posted by M-ManLA View Post
Can the S6 control the Avid Mic Pre?
As far as remote Mic Pre control goes - it is currently working (in testing), we plan on showing it at AES in NYC and it is expected to be qualified for the release when we ship in Q4. There are several manufacturers who support this protocol like Millennia and Grace.
__________________
Tom Graham
Avid Audio Marketing
Pro Audio and Mixing

tom.graham@avid.com

Check out our Pro Mixing Webinars :
http://www.avid.com/US/resources/pro-mixing-webinars

Avid Pro Mixing Blog:
http://www.avidblogs.com/promixing/
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 09-20-2013, 05:08 AM
DetroitT's Avatar
DetroitT DetroitT is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2000
Location: Detroit, Mi, USA
Posts: 2,084
Default Re: No track arm or mic pre buttons

I love remote Mic Pre's.
A better (Less than 3db) /smother jump during trim would be nice.
My workaround is to use pre-record aux-faders for track riding.
(Coarse adjust conservatively then ride as usual)
__________________
(Help us Help You)<<<click here

Testing:All APFS 90% 10% Audio on HFS+(Testing 1.5 yr in)
Pro Tools U-2019.6 MacOS 10.14.6
Second boot-10.13.6 (Avid HDX-1 Omni)

(MP 5,1 / 64-Gb)
(Sapphire RX-580 MacVCEdition, 3-Displays)
MOTU FW-CoreAudio (for poly recording)
(SSL-HUI-MIDI over IP)
----
music-design-creation
Post Music-Sound mixing, Production-Enhancements.

Audio Tuning and System Services
----
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 09-20-2013, 09:57 PM
M-ManLA's Avatar
M-ManLA M-ManLA is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Southern California
Posts: 1,297
Default Re: No track arm or mic pre buttons

Quote:
Originally Posted by Tom Graham View Post
As far as remote Mic Pre control goes - it is currently working (in testing), we plan on showing it at AES in NYC and it is expected to be qualified for the release when we ship in Q4. There are several manufacturers who support this protocol like Millennia and Grace.
Awesome!
__________________
www.M-ManLA.com
www.facebook.com/MManLA
www.soundcloud.com/m-manla

Facebook Group: https://www.facebook.com/groups/thesoundgroup/
Ideascale Profile: http://protools.ideascale.com/a/pmd/24503-3779

Pro Tools 12, Sibelius First 7/003R/Windows 10 Pro
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
automation mode buttons/C8 channels follow track-selection automatically clusterer ProControl, Control|24, Command|8 2 11-24-2009 03:16 PM
Play and Stop Buttons both flashing - track window froze Matt Darcy 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 06-08-2008 01:13 PM
Instrument Track buttons have turned dark blue 2hip2b4real 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 0 07-10-2007 05:40 PM
Instrument Track Buttons on Mix Window have turned Dark Blue 2hip2b4real 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 06-15-2007 04:20 PM
2 more buttons, please... Polyester ProControl, Control|24, Command|8 2 05-12-2000 09:57 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:08 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com