Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Mixing > Pro Tools | S6

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #21  
Old 01-28-2014, 02:25 PM
Emcha_audio's Avatar
Emcha_audio Emcha_audio is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Montréal, canada
Posts: 6,353
Default Re: S6 configuration

I have a hands on demo set for two week at one of my dealers, I can ask your question if you want drew.
__________________
Manny.

#BOYCOTTTUSPRODUCTS

just not Pro tools and compatible plugins...
Reply With Quote
  #22  
Old 01-28-2014, 02:36 PM
Drew Mazurek's Avatar
Drew Mazurek Drew Mazurek is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2000
Location: Maryland, USA
Posts: 11,526
Default Re: S6 configuration

Thanks, but I need confidential street pricing for just those 4 units.

Want it from the horses mouth!!
__________________
www.drewmazurek.com

Mixing and Mastering click here to get started.
Reply With Quote
  #23  
Old 01-28-2014, 03:04 PM
Emcha_audio's Avatar
Emcha_audio Emcha_audio is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Montréal, canada
Posts: 6,353
Default Re: S6 configuration

Well yeah I guess, although it would be street prices since it's from my dealer :P
__________________
Manny.

#BOYCOTTTUSPRODUCTS

just not Pro tools and compatible plugins...
Reply With Quote
  #24  
Old 02-02-2014, 05:38 AM
Pete Gates Pete Gates is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2001
Location: UK
Posts: 1,159
Default Re: S6 configuration

Had a play with an S6 last week. Lot to like about it and it seems to be sprouting features weekly. I don't think anyone is going to offer killer deals on it for a while, it's just too new and supplies are too short. Larger facilities are looking at them and they won't be quite so bothered about chipping off every penny/cent as much as lone rangers like me! Also, no trade ins are being offered, at least yet, which makes it a lot more hassle for existing Icon users. Maybe once the first wave of big sales has happened things will 'adjust'. Meanwhile, still perfectly happy with my D-Control - thankfully.

Pete
Reply With Quote
  #25  
Old 02-28-2014, 02:48 PM
zebrabuse zebrabuse is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 4
Default Re: S6 configuration

Thanks for taking the call today Drew! I will keep at with Avid to see about formulating the custom config that you are looking for. It is definitely evolving a bit as the consoles are now shipping and getting into user hands.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Help with Hd configuration MisterQtastic Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 1 06-12-2011 04:59 AM
Best Mac Pro Configuration Nick Melander macOS 9 04-05-2011 06:58 PM
192 DB-25 AES Pin Configuration? ESP Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 3 06-10-2005 01:15 AM
PC CONFIGURATION JOTASAN75 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 6 07-20-2001 08:57 PM
Configuration With AMD K6 Nero 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 4 10-13-2000 04:50 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:51 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com