Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 12-11-2011, 04:21 AM
sound_music sound_music is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 140
Default batch re-copy audio files into existing session?

so here's a problem i've never encountered until now:

i need to copy audio files into a session that are already there! duh!

i've got an album to mix this week, and it seems that PT didn't actually copy the files into the sessions when they were first imported. (for some reason the "copy files automatically" was unchecked in prefs... don't know why--i've had that pref checked for 15 years! lol)

anyway, yesterday i started setting up my mixes and doing some quick balancing, without realizing that the files were actually being read off the external backup disc where i originally copied the files when i received them from the artist.

these sessions will be moving around between 2 studios, so i need all the audio organized in one place.

So here’s the question: is there a way I can automatically batch copy all the audio files to the actual “audio files” folder of the session and get PT to read them from there instead of the external disk, without re-copying them one by one, and without losing all the work I did yesterday? (I’ve already set up 8 of the 12 mixes!)

PT gurus your input is appreciated! cheers
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 12-11-2011, 05:14 AM
JC925602 JC925602 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2000
Location: Montreal
Posts: 769
Default

Copy and relink...

Option-o to open the project window
Scroll to the "path" collumn.
Click on the title of the collumn, you will see a little number "1" that indicate that the list is sorted by "path".
Scroll down to the first file that is not in your audio folder, click on it, scroll down to the last file, shift-click on it. Then select "copy and relink" from the drop down menu at the wright of the window.

JC
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 12-11-2011, 06:19 AM
Drew Mazurek's Avatar
Drew Mazurek Drew Mazurek is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2000
Location: Maryland, USA
Posts: 11,526
Default Re: batch re-copy audio files into existing session?

Save Session Copy is another option.
__________________
www.drewmazurek.com

Mixing and Mastering click here to get started.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 12-12-2011, 02:14 AM
sound_music sound_music is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 140
Default Re: batch re-copy audio files into existing session?

thanks for the suggestions guys, cheers.

i thought "save session copy" only copied stuff in the session folder itself? if it does indeed copy all audio used in the session rather that just the session "audio files" folder, it's definitely the easiest way to go about it...

when it creates the session copy, does it add everything to the new "audio files" folder, even if the files were elsewhere in the original session?
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 12-12-2011, 04:02 AM
priorytools priorytools is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: UK
Posts: 1,113
Default Re: batch re-copy audio files into existing session?

Or,
Imp session data track to track, but make sure you select "copy media" not "link to media". .?
But, if you've already started, trimming regions etc, do the Save Session Copy In. . . A lot less bover than a hover . .
__________________
~ Trashcan Mac Pro late 2013 - 64 GB RAM - 10.12.6 / Pro Tools HD 12.8.3 / HDX 2 + UAD2 PCIe OCTO in Magma Expressbox 3T / HD I/O's x 4 + 1 x 96io / Avid S6 M10-24-5 V3.6 ~
~ MBP 15" 2.8 Intel Core i7 -10.12.6 /Apollo 16 / Steinberg U22 / Artist MIx / Pro Tools HD 12.8.3 - UAD2 V8 / UAD2 Satellite DUO ~
~ Mac Pro 8 core - clover - 13 GB ram - 10.6.8 / HD5 / Pro Tools 9.0.6 / HEAT / Magma PE6R4 / ProControl 24 faders / UAD2 QUAD PCIe ~ ARCHIVE RIG
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 12-12-2011, 05:22 AM
Micks_Mix Micks_Mix is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Munich, Germany
Posts: 136
Default Re: batch re-copy audio files into existing session?

Quote:
Originally Posted by sound_music View Post
when it creates the session copy, does it add everything to the new "audio files" folder, even if the files were elsewhere in the original session?
Yes. Don't forget to set the check box "all audio files".
__________________
Pro Tools|HDX, 192 HD I/O, 192 HD Digital I/O, Focusrite OctoPre, Pro Tools 12.7.1 w/ HEAT option, Mac Pro 5.1, 24 GB RAM, OS 10.9.5
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 12-12-2011, 07:17 AM
DetroitT's Avatar
DetroitT DetroitT is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2000
Location: Detroit, Mi, USA
Posts: 2,084
Default Re: batch re-copy audio files into existing session?

Also check the copied session.
I've had time were I need to do this twice (1st one fails to get all)
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 12-13-2011, 09:54 AM
sound_music sound_music is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 140
Default Re: batch re-copy audio files into existing session?

thanks for the info gents!

but here's another weird thing: i decided just to copy the entire sessions, but i'm getting a weird bug suddenly that won't allow me to do it! (nor even do a "save as" with version history...)

PT keeps telling me the session name contains illegal characters, no matter what i type in, and won't allow me to do any saves other than a normal save. really weird...

i've tried taking out the version history i usually do with the "save as" function (mix 1.1, 1.2, 1.3 etc), i've tried removing all numbers and punctuation, and even tried letting it auto name the session "copy of XXX", but the same error message comes up every time.

any one else encounter this? any fixes other than trashing prefs or re-installing?

cheers
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 12-13-2011, 10:15 AM
priorytools priorytools is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: UK
Posts: 1,113
Default

Oh. Ooop.
I had a vibe like that when I moved to Snow Leopard. It was to do with font sets. I think I ended up clean installing SL & Tools.
Try a search on fonts.
__________________
~ Trashcan Mac Pro late 2013 - 64 GB RAM - 10.12.6 / Pro Tools HD 12.8.3 / HDX 2 + UAD2 PCIe OCTO in Magma Expressbox 3T / HD I/O's x 4 + 1 x 96io / Avid S6 M10-24-5 V3.6 ~
~ MBP 15" 2.8 Intel Core i7 -10.12.6 /Apollo 16 / Steinberg U22 / Artist MIx / Pro Tools HD 12.8.3 - UAD2 V8 / UAD2 Satellite DUO ~
~ Mac Pro 8 core - clover - 13 GB ram - 10.6.8 / HD5 / Pro Tools 9.0.6 / HEAT / Magma PE6R4 / ProControl 24 faders / UAD2 QUAD PCIe ~ ARCHIVE RIG
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 12-13-2011, 11:07 AM
Drew Mazurek's Avatar
Drew Mazurek Drew Mazurek is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2000
Location: Maryland, USA
Posts: 11,526
Default Re: batch re-copy audio files into existing session?

Quote:
Originally Posted by sound_music View Post
thanks for the info gents!

but here's another weird thing: i decided just to copy the entire sessions, but i'm getting a weird bug suddenly that won't allow me to do it! (nor even do a "save as" with version history...)

PT keeps telling me the session name contains illegal characters, no matter what i type in, and won't allow me to do any saves other than a normal save. really weird...

i've tried taking out the version history i usually do with the "save as" function (mix 1.1, 1.2, 1.3 etc), i've tried removing all numbers and punctuation, and even tried letting it auto name the session "copy of XXX", but the same error message comes up every time.

any one else encounter this? any fixes other than trashing prefs or re-installing?

cheers

Make sure that ANY parent folder or drive in the chain does not have illegal characters.
__________________
www.drewmazurek.com

Mixing and Mastering click here to get started.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Is it possible to collect all audio files without making a session copy? usastra Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 12 06-21-2013 04:29 PM
Audio Files Moved or Removed from Session after Saving Session Copy for Protools 9 doubtful guest Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 1 02-06-2013 03:42 AM
even a save session copy in wont find audio files tsd 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 3 12-20-2005 10:25 AM
Saving only new audio files to existing session franks dad Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 6 11-21-2004 04:21 AM
Save Session copy w/audio files (invalid sample rate error) Farmer Dave Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 1 02-16-2000 04:48 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 03:46 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com