Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 01-26-2010, 08:10 AM
cheeseandpepper cheeseandpepper is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 29
Default Bug? - Clicking in edit window selects everything

Hi

Since updating to 8.03 LE I've noticed some strange intermittent behavior. Seems like sometimes when I click anywhere on any track in the edit window the entire session gets highlighted. It's similar to what I'd expect when I have the "All Group" selected, but I cant highlight portions, it just automatically selects everything. Then I click on the tempo or meter area and it all gets unselected.

I can't really replicate this on command, but it's happened quite a few times, most often upon first opening a session.

Anyone else experiencing this?
__________________
2.8 Ghz (8-Core) Mac Pro
8 Gigs Ram
PTLE 8.0
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 01-26-2010, 08:14 AM
Tim Let Tim Let is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Jersey City, NJ
Posts: 17
Default Re: Bug? - Clicking in edit window selects everything

I have also noticed this since I upgraded to 8.0.1. This along with the click/erase midi note issues drives me crazy as well. When clicking once in a specific area it highlights the whole track or whole session.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 01-26-2010, 09:22 AM
bfx bfx is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Switzerland / Germany
Posts: 248
Default Re: Bug? - Clicking in edit window selects everything

+1

had to restart PT to get it working again. will try clicking tempo/meter, see if that helps. pretty anoying once it happened. noticed it since 8.0.3, but could have happend in 8.0.1 as well, don't remember...
__________________
Mac Pro 8-core 2.26 | 6 GB | OS X 10.6.8 | PT LE 10.0.0 | MBox 2 / ECHO AudioFire PRE8
MacBook Pro i5 2.3 | 4 GB | OS X 10.6.8 | PT LE 10.0.0 | MBox 2 / ECHO AudioFire PRE8
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 01-26-2010, 10:16 AM
oliarnalds oliarnalds is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 72
Default Re: Bug? - Clicking in edit window selects everything

Quote:
Originally Posted by bfx View Post
+1

had to restart PT to get it working again.
should be enough only to restart the session...


yes, i have the same problem as well.. obviously :)
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 01-26-2010, 10:28 AM
stustan stustan is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Long Island, New York
Posts: 68
Default Re: Bug? - Clicking in edit window selects everything

I have experienced the exact problem on a daily basis, reload session is my only workaround
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 01-28-2010, 08:59 AM
bfx bfx is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Switzerland / Germany
Posts: 248
Default Re: Bug? - Clicking in edit window selects everything

Quote:
Then I click on the tempo or meter area and it all gets unselected.
That works for me, no more restarting/reloading necessary. Thanks for the tip, cheeseandpepper!
__________________
Mac Pro 8-core 2.26 | 6 GB | OS X 10.6.8 | PT LE 10.0.0 | MBox 2 / ECHO AudioFire PRE8
MacBook Pro i5 2.3 | 4 GB | OS X 10.6.8 | PT LE 10.0.0 | MBox 2 / ECHO AudioFire PRE8
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 01-28-2010, 11:05 AM
allstaar's Avatar
allstaar allstaar is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 415
Default Re: Bug? - Clicking in edit window selects everything

Yes, I've been having this too.

Zooming out gets rid of it for me.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 04-07-2011, 11:52 AM
claybot claybot is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: NYC
Posts: 4
Default Re: Bug? - Clicking in edit window selects everything

I get this too. I'm on 8.0.4. usually I have smart tool selected. I switch to grabber and click around in the edit window. eventually it goes away. but annoying and it happens enough to affect work flow.
__________________
Mac Pro 8-core 2.26, 10.7.5, 002R BLA sig mod, PTLE 10.3.2
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 07-17-2012, 04:54 AM
Bartonnen Bartonnen is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: leeuwarden
Posts: 1
Default Re: Bug? - Clicking in edit window selects everything

I have the same problem. Clicking anywhere doesn't solve it for me and restarting doesn't help as well.. It's a huge interruption of workflow for me, please help! :)

I use Protools LE8 Version 8.0.3 on a windows 7 32bit version.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 07-17-2012, 05:11 AM
bfx bfx is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Switzerland / Germany
Posts: 248
Default Re: Bug? - Clicking in edit window selects everything

Try updating. See cylabot's post who used a newer version of PT 8. I remember the issue more or less got manageable by clicking somewhere in the timeline or in the arrangement in a later version of PT8, as well.
__________________
Mac Pro 8-core 2.26 | 6 GB | OS X 10.6.8 | PT LE 10.0.0 | MBox 2 / ECHO AudioFire PRE8
MacBook Pro i5 2.3 | 4 GB | OS X 10.6.8 | PT LE 10.0.0 | MBox 2 / ECHO AudioFire PRE8
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Memory location edit without clicking? Bob L 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 11-23-2011 10:24 AM
Clicking selects all? sysyphus300021 Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 5 06-16-2010 08:34 AM
Playback interrupts when clicking on edit window. pcmusicpro 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 4 12-04-2009 10:15 AM
Clicking in Edit window does not move playback marker...help! Lofty11 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 02-28-2009 09:01 PM
Mix Window Freezes but Edit Window works fine. wwicklund 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 1 04-08-2006 10:49 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:52 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com