Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools M-Powered (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 03-19-2009, 08:12 AM
matcorp matcorp is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Montreal, Quebec, Canada
Posts: 19
Default "Copy to send" function on PTM-Powered

Hi,
Anyone have found the function call "copy mix to send" on the M-powered version of Pro tools ??? If yes, where it is ?
Thanks

Matt
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 03-19-2009, 09:41 AM
TOM@METRO's Avatar
TOM@METRO TOM@METRO is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 16,903
Default Re: "Copy to send" function on PTM-Powered

__________________
~ tom thomas

Formerly hobotom

Pro Tools Ultimate 2019.6 HDX
HD Omni and 192 I/Os
Windows 10
Intel Hexcore i7
All Samsung Pro SSDs
Ampex MM1200 2" 24 trk tape
Outboard: UREI, Eventide, Lexicon, Yamaha, TC Electronics, Orban, ART, EchoAudio, Dolby, Hughes, API, Neve, Audio Arts, BBE, Aphex, Berringer, MOTU, dbx, Allison, etc.
Plug-ins: Too many to talk about.

www.metrostudios.com
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 03-20-2009, 04:52 AM
matcorp matcorp is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Montreal, Quebec, Canada
Posts: 19
Default Re: "Copy to send" function on PTM-Powered

In Pro tools HD it's a very helpful function:
When you make a mix, you can select the tracks you whant and with the function "copy mix to send" the position of the faders and pan of the mix are copied on the send you whant. It's a very fast way to make a good headphone mix for a musician... Sorry for my English
But I don't find it in M-powered ! maybe it's only availaible on a shortcut ...
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 03-20-2009, 05:28 PM
TOM@METRO's Avatar
TOM@METRO TOM@METRO is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 16,903
Default Re: "Copy to send" function on PTM-Powered

Thanks, I've never used it, but I like it. We have an HD rig but I have never paid attention to this.
__________________
~ tom thomas

Formerly hobotom

Pro Tools Ultimate 2019.6 HDX
HD Omni and 192 I/Os
Windows 10
Intel Hexcore i7
All Samsung Pro SSDs
Ampex MM1200 2" 24 trk tape
Outboard: UREI, Eventide, Lexicon, Yamaha, TC Electronics, Orban, ART, EchoAudio, Dolby, Hughes, API, Neve, Audio Arts, BBE, Aphex, Berringer, MOTU, dbx, Allison, etc.
Plug-ins: Too many to talk about.

www.metrostudios.com
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
PT's 10 Crashes when performing "Save Copy In" function soundguy69 macOS 2 07-07-2015 10:01 PM
Prblm with " video out firewire" function on w7 and PT10 maquisar Post - Surround - Video 6 05-15-2012 09:33 AM
"Save copy in..." function copies files that have been cleared from session. ragbor Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 7 02-08-2010 12:25 PM
Leopard: Function Keys don't work and PT won't "quit" djh108 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 0 11-03-2008 12:49 PM
"Save Session Copy" MUST copy AIIFF files??? BHeller 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 0 12-11-2001 12:33 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:53 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com