Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools M-Powered (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 01-14-2007, 06:20 AM
Nick Evans Nick Evans is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 3
Default I NEED TO RESTART MY COMPUTER?????

Ok.....just installed pro tools le 7.1.2 with the mbox 2 pro factory on my macbook - restarted my computer and then clicked on the icon to load up pro tools from my dock and it comes u with a grey screen telling me i need to restart my computer in 5 different languages.....this happens everytime i try and get into pro tools.....so i havent been able to use it yet,,,,ive tried uninstalling and reinstalling but to no avail - i read in mac help that this message has maybe something to do with kernal panic???

i would be so grateful if someone could help me.

thanks
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 01-14-2007, 08:37 AM
buctayla buctayla is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 77
Default Re: I NEED TO RESTART MY COMPUTER?????

That five language screen is a kernel panic(really not good at all!!) and you should get the software off of your computer and reinstall 7.0 and upgrade it from there following all the instructions very carefully make sure you are using the newest drivers if that applies to MBOX...refer to this link for more help http://duc.digidesign.com/showflat.p...&Number=313423
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 07-31-2007, 04:12 AM
Stephen Bond's Avatar
Stephen Bond Stephen Bond is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Bedfordshire, United Kingdom
Posts: 1,065
Default Re: I NEED TO RESTART MY COMPUTER?????

I had this problem of 'You must Restart your computer...' on my new MacBook and the problem was the Pace drivers.

Get the latest ones from here http://www.paceap.com/download.html
__________________
Save an additional 10% off any purchase at Waves!

https://www.waves.com/r/9zsnwd
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
computer restart to use 11R in PT9 ameristos Eleven Rack 0 03-23-2011 01:17 AM
I Need to restart my computer???? Nick Evans 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 5 01-14-2007 09:19 PM
6.1.2 says: "you have to restart your computer" plevanto 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 6 01-11-2004 02:37 AM
You must restart your computer mrmancini 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 01-07-2004 10:31 AM
You need to restart computer ñatito Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 0 09-02-2003 01:27 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:06 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com