Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools M-Powered (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 07-07-2006, 11:08 AM
kopf kopf is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: England
Posts: 4
Default \"invalid configuration of Pro Tools\" error message

hi everyone,

i'm having a major problem with Pro Tools M-Powered 7.1 and an M-Audio Transit USB interface on an iBook G4 running OS X 10.4.7.

i'm trying to open session files saved in Windows XP in LE 6.7 (although for some reason it says its LE 5.1 in Finder???). i get an error message that says: cannot open - "invalid configuration of Pro Tools" on virtually all these sessions. i've managed to open 1 session that wasn't using any plugins, but i don't see why that would make any difference.

Mac/PC compatibility was enforced when the sessions were originally created.

any help would be very much appreciated as i'm on a bit of a tight time-frame here. thanks!!

-kopf
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 07-10-2006, 06:21 AM
Vox Digital Vox Digital is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 22
Default Re: \"invalid configuration of Pro Tools\" error mes

Are you sure that the session was saved using a standard version of Pro Tools software with the proper Digidesign hardware? I heard of this error message when trying to load sessions created with a hacked version of Pro Tools running on unsupported hardware. In this case there is nothing to do (maybe buying the right Digidesign hardware).
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 07-11-2006, 09:10 AM
kopf kopf is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: England
Posts: 4
Default Re: \"invalid configuration of Pro Tools\" error mes

interesting point. i'm not sure about that one. many of these sessions were saved in another studio and i suppose it could be an issue with their software/hardware setup. on the other hand, all the sessions have worked everywhere i've used them (3 different setups) until now (the 4th setup).

tech support have just suggested using 'import session data' to try to bring the tracks into a new session so i'll see if i have any luck with that. i've already tried importing the audio into a new session in 'spot' mode and it won't let me do that, so we'll see. looks like i'll have to go back to the last studio and have a word...

thanks for the help

-kopf
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
"session created with invalid configuration of Pro Tools" aconk 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 0 02-26-2008 12:32 PM
Mbox, PT6.8,session won't open,"Invalid configuration of PT" SlowTools 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 04-23-2007 09:46 PM
New Audio Drive :"Invalid Audio Volume" Error Message JoshGraham 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 2 04-17-2007 05:11 AM
Invalid configuration when opening pro tools sess. Stent 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 2 10-24-2006 05:21 PM
"invalid configuration of Pro Tools" error message kopf Pro Tools M-Powered (Mac) 0 07-07-2006 11:06 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 12:37 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com