Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools M-Powered (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 12-05-2007, 10:17 AM
rop101 rop101 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 3
Default \"Session must be on an audio record volume\" help please.

I got pro tools m-powered 7 last summer and had it installed and working properly when i was running 10.4.6 or 10.4.7 (can't remember exactly). I didn't use it for over a year and have upgraded my OS to 10.4.10 and now every time i try to use pro tools it gives me this message "Session must be on an audio record volume". I upgraded my pro tools and my firewire 410 to the latest upgrades available on the websites but still no change. I haven't been able to use it since and I don't know what to do. Does anyone know how to resolve this?
thanks
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 12-05-2007, 10:30 AM
stefunktrumpet stefunktrumpet is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 69
Default Re: \"Session must be on an audio record volume\" help please.

it depends how your HD is formatted, for example FAT32 or NTFS do not work!
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 12-05-2007, 10:45 AM
TechKnowledgy TechKnowledgy is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 149
Default Re: \"Session must be on an audio record volume\" help please.

Can you set your HD as a record volume for audio by going to Window>Workspace?
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 12-05-2007, 10:02 PM
rop101 rop101 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 3
Default Re: \"Session must be on an audio record volume\" help please.

I don't remember how my HD is formated and I actually don't know how to check. That being said, my pro tools used to work on this computer and I haven't changed anything but the OS version. (I have a macbook pro)
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 12-06-2007, 10:39 AM
TechKnowledgy TechKnowledgy is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 149
Default Re: \"Session must be on an audio record volume\" help please.

Did you see if the drive is setup as an audio record drive from the Workspace?

You can see how your drive is formatted in the Disk Utility (Volume Format).
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Session must be on an audio record volume if permmited set the volumes to R record lionandthemouse 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 3 03-11-2013 01:48 PM
help :( session must be on an audio record volume ?? djgarymc 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 1 11-19-2007 04:47 PM
"Session must be on an audio record volume" ?!?! scissorsinbed Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 2 07-30-2006 12:58 PM
session must be on an audio record volume ??? help vudoo Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 2 05-29-2006 07:22 AM
session must be on an audio record volume benspeeds 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 02-12-2006 04:05 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:43 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com