Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Mixing > Avid S6

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 09-13-2013, 10:38 AM
Hanswurstlsepp Hanswurstlsepp is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: GERMANY, area Karlsruhe/Stuttgart/Mannheim
Posts: 968
Default Monitor Section

Hi,

has someone got any deeper infos whats included in the Monitor section (XMON) ?

... like is there a fixed point where I can connect my RTW meters ?
How many machine inputs, how many outputs etc. pp.

Dedicated phase invert button ?

Is it a new XMON or still the old one which came with d-command?

Are there any pictures at the web where one can have a closer look (higher resolution for zooming into) ?

Are there knobs assignable to the monitor section or is it using fixed knobs & buttons ?

etc. pp.
__________________
Cheers, STeff
---------------------------------------
MacPro5,1 , 32 Gig Ram, 2xATI Radeon HD 5770, OSX10.13.2  Pro Tools|HDX Ultimate 2018.4.0  HD I/O&192Digital&96&96i I/Os  D-Command ES  4xUnitor8 & 2xAMT8

Last edited by Hanswurstlsepp; 09-13-2013 at 11:16 AM. Reason: typo
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 09-13-2013, 10:44 AM
Drew Mazurek's Avatar
Drew Mazurek Drew Mazurek is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2000
Location: Maryland, USA
Posts: 11,570
Default Re: Monotor Section

it uses the X Mon.
__________________
www.drewmazurek.com

Mixing and Mastering click here to get started.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 09-13-2013, 11:20 AM
nst7 nst7 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Cincinnati OH
Posts: 9,798
Default Re: Monitor Section

The official specs list Xmon as being included with all systems.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 09-13-2013, 12:34 PM
Brandonx1 Brandonx1 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 2,925
Default Re: Monitor Section

Xmon doesn't even have meter outs. No folddown ect... Oh well.
__________________
Brandon Howlett
Vibe Audio Post, Inc.
Re-recording Mixer
Custom Build CPU, HDX 1, Omni, 192 I/O Digital
S6 M10 24 fader
Satellite Mac Pro, HDNative, 192 I/0
Black Magic HD Extreme
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 09-13-2013, 03:31 PM
Hanswurstlsepp Hanswurstlsepp is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: GERMANY, area Karlsruhe/Stuttgart/Mannheim
Posts: 968
Default Re: Monitor Section

Quote:
Originally Posted by Brandonx1 View Post
Xmon doesn't even have meter outs. No folddown ect... Oh well.
Well it has. But you will lose the Alt speaker output. Got my RTWs and other analyzing stuff connected to them. Works since day one.

You need to install a special Avid firmware:
http://duc.avid.com/showthread.php?t...highlight=xmon
__________________
Cheers, STeff
---------------------------------------
MacPro5,1 , 32 Gig Ram, 2xATI Radeon HD 5770, OSX10.13.2  Pro Tools|HDX Ultimate 2018.4.0  HD I/O&192Digital&96&96i I/Os  D-Command ES  4xUnitor8 & 2xAMT8
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 09-14-2013, 12:14 AM
Brandonx1 Brandonx1 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 2,925
Default Re: Monitor Section

Quote:
Originally Posted by Hanswurstlsepp View Post
Well it has. But you will lose the Alt speaker output. Got my RTWs and other analyzing stuff connected to them. Works since day one.

You need to install a special Avid firmware:
http://duc.avid.com/showthread.php?t...highlight=xmon
I know it's just a crappy workaround. I just don't get why they make you buy an xmon. Can't we just buy the controller without the xmon?
__________________
Brandon Howlett
Vibe Audio Post, Inc.
Re-recording Mixer
Custom Build CPU, HDX 1, Omni, 192 I/O Digital
S6 M10 24 fader
Satellite Mac Pro, HDNative, 192 I/0
Black Magic HD Extreme
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 09-15-2013, 01:46 AM
Craig F Craig F is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Location: Portland, OR
Posts: 12,591
Default Re: Monitor Section

My gripe is the MC524 beats the XMON everyday and twice on Sunday in features and usability, epically for Post.

Who ever though the XMON is good enough for this need to be slapped. hard, very very hard
__________________
...

"Fly High Freeee click psst tic tic tic click Bird Yeah!" - dave911

PT11 System Requirements link http://avid.force.com/pkb/articles/C...m-Requirements


Thank you,

Craig
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 09-15-2013, 04:13 AM
Brandonx1 Brandonx1 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 2,925
Default Re: Monitor Section

Multimax here. Xmon is a huge step backward.
__________________
Brandon Howlett
Vibe Audio Post, Inc.
Re-recording Mixer
Custom Build CPU, HDX 1, Omni, 192 I/O Digital
S6 M10 24 fader
Satellite Mac Pro, HDNative, 192 I/0
Black Magic HD Extreme
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 09-15-2013, 06:00 AM
remotedude's Avatar
remotedude remotedude is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: New York
Posts: 118
Default Re: Monitor Section

I bet within 12 months you'll see a new Monitor Facilities rack (XMON). I gotta believe from what I've heard that this surface is a total work in progress. They needed to deliver a new product and show a forward momentum in the market and things will be added and changed. Anyone looking seriously at this type of expenditure knows how this works. When we bought SSL and NEVE we knew that with new digital desks updates, upgrades and changes were inevitable. And personally from owning (3) D-Controls and (4) D-Commands there were many changes. The Comm Card coming to mind, which allowed us to use multiple Pro Tools systems with the surface. Original units didn't have those and had to be upgraded.

Also anyone who has experience with EUCON 3.0 will tell you the integration with Pro Tools is quite sloppy. So for now it's a great looking surface, with many bells and whistles that I am looking forward to test driving, but will not be diving into my bank account till quite sometime down the line. My clients are thrilled with our level of integration and D-Control / Command work great.

But this is my opinion and I am sitting back and watching development for now.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 09-16-2013, 09:05 PM
corp corp is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: USA
Posts: 663
Default Re: Monitor Section

remotedude,

Quote:
Also anyone who has experience with EUCON 3.0 will tell you the integration with Pro Tools is quite sloppy
good info ........also watching on many fronts....
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
003r monitor section hotstuff 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 26 04-17-2010 04:57 AM
Distortion in monitor section subwoof ICON & C|24 1 06-06-2007 01:12 PM
C24 Monitor Section s0nguy ICON & C|24 6 08-10-2004 08:48 AM
PC monitor section nworb ecnal ProControl, Control|24, Command|8 0 03-15-2002 12:33 PM
C-24 Monitor section Rollerex ICON & C|24 30 09-18-2001 11:18 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:34 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com