Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 09-01-2009, 08:57 AM
Ru_C Ru_C is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: London + Bedford, UK
Posts: 940
Default Timing Accuracy of Melodyne ?

Hi all, I've been using Melodyne Uno rewired into PT HD 7.4 on a project recently.

I'm re-recording an old song with a new singer, in a new key.

I'm using Melodyne to shift the old Backing Vocals up a tone, 1 track at a time, then import them back into the project.

I have to say, Melodyne does an Amazing job of pitch shifting monophonic sources. Better than anything else i've tried for totally natural results.

The only issue i've noticed, is that the rendered imported files, seem to be around 60 samples late...this figure varies though.

Bear in mind, that i'm dropping the consolidated vocal into Melodyne, letting it work it's magic, hitting 'save', then reimporting the rendered file back into PT. So it shouldn't be a 'delay comp' issue with PT.

Anyone squinted this closely at their melodyne imports before?

x
__________________
A Rig: OSX 10.15.6, PT Ultimate2020.11.1, Native PCI-e Card, AVID I/O16 Analog i/o x2, 40 fader D-Command ES

B Rig: OSX 10.9.5, PT HD 10.3.10, HD3 Accel, AVID192D+ 2xPresonus FS8 for I/o, 32 fader Pro Control

C Rig: (Home/Office). OSX 10.14.6, PT Ultimate2020.11.0, Focusrite 2i2 (2nd Gen), Faderport
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 09-01-2009, 09:02 AM
WernerF WernerF is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: New York City
Posts: 3,052
Default Re: Timing Accuracy of Melodyne ?

I've noticed that they do drift a bit, back and forth within even one word or between bass notes. I use the plugin and it does the same thing when you record the audio back to another track.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 09-01-2009, 10:19 AM
jturner jturner is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 13
Default Re: Timing Accuracy of Melodyne ?

AFAIK, all of the tuning tools do this. It is something to keep an eye on when tuning vocs, but usually not a deal breaker. I have had the timing shift just enough to feel a little different in both Auto-Tune and Pitch Doctor, so I have gotten used to listening for it.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 09-01-2009, 10:53 AM
ddwhitney ddwhitney is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 270
Default Re: Timing Accuracy of Melodyne ?

I've had Melodyne show a different bpm value than the PT session so I usually key in manually to make sure the timing is the same. For some reason the time stamping of the regions was not working the way it was supposed to.
__________________
Digidesign 003R+PT 2020.12.0, Gigabyte GA-Z97X, CPU INTEL i7-4790 4.0Ghz, CORSAIR DOMINATOR 16GB; ATI Radeon™ HD 5450 PCIe Multiple WD Caviar Black 2Tb Spinner Drives; 1 PPA 80GB 1394 Firewire Oxford 911 PYRO PCI64R2 3 Port Firewire Card (PCIe) Antec 300 case. PSU 600W,
Windows 10 Home.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 09-02-2009, 01:19 AM
Ru_C Ru_C is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: London + Bedford, UK
Posts: 940
Default Re: Timing Accuracy of Melodyne ?

Ok thanks for the feedback, it least it seems we're all dealing with the same issue..
__________________
A Rig: OSX 10.15.6, PT Ultimate2020.11.1, Native PCI-e Card, AVID I/O16 Analog i/o x2, 40 fader D-Command ES

B Rig: OSX 10.9.5, PT HD 10.3.10, HD3 Accel, AVID192D+ 2xPresonus FS8 for I/o, 32 fader Pro Control

C Rig: (Home/Office). OSX 10.14.6, PT Ultimate2020.11.0, Focusrite 2i2 (2nd Gen), Faderport
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 09-02-2009, 12:23 PM
theaero theaero is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 217
Default Re: Timing Accuracy of Melodyne ?

Thinking back, I've always seen 0 samples of delay and no drift when using melodyne plugin... but I route to another auto track and record, as oppose to reimport.

Maybe I'll check again to see if theres drift... anyone else with this problem with Melodyne plugin?
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Down arrow key insertion timing accuracy? reichman Post - Surround - Video 6 03-14-2012 01:54 PM
Two ADC timing issues - Melodyne and UAD gonzolagonda Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 15 10-06-2009 09:36 AM
Melodyne Users - Melodyne Editor Beta release imminent! Driven01 Pro Tools M-Powered (Mac) 2 09-18-2009 06:31 AM
Melodyne Users - Melodyne Editor Beta release imminent! Driven01 Pro Tools M-Powered (Win) 2 09-18-2009 12:15 AM
Melodyne Studio 3.2 Bridge not communicating with Melodyne -- help! nuggitz 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 07-08-2009 03:02 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:03 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com