Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 06-18-2002, 11:28 AM
eon sol eon sol is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Dallas
Posts: 41
Default Writing Plugins to the Track

I'm finding that as I mix a track, I'm adding in lots of compression and eq plugs (in real time) and was wondering if anyone had found an easy way to write these to the track after everything is perfect (to save DSP).

What I've been doing is bouncing the tracks to disk individually and then building a new session out of them. This works, but it's just messy. Maybe I'm just being whiny, I dunno.

Thanks.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 06-18-2002, 11:33 AM
Mark_Knecht Mark_Knecht is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Posts: 2,500
Default Re: Writing Plugins to the Track

You can route the output of the track to an unused bus, then create a new audio track with that bus as an input. Record the audio on the new bus. Unfortuantely this uses more of the limited buses available in PTLE, but it is doable.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 06-18-2002, 11:51 AM
smmdrum smmdrum is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: New Jersey
Posts: 58
Default Re: Writing Plugins to the Track

Check out Audiosuite plug-ins. Thats what they are there for.Once you have the settings on your compressor or EQ set, save the settings.Select the same Plug-in from your Audiosuite menu.Load the saved setting.Apply the effect.It's very easy.Read the manual for a more info.I know my instructions are not very detailed.Hope this helps!!!!!
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 06-18-2002, 11:57 AM
eon sol eon sol is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Dallas
Posts: 41
Default Re: Writing Plugins to the Track

Thanks, smmdrum, I'd thought of that, it's just that I use so many plugins on so many different tracks that it would take a while to print them all. It's all doable...just looking for ways to save time. Thanks for the suggestions, guys!
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Continuously writing (or tapping) tempo track in real time stevegalante macOS 3 04-22-2013 09:03 PM
Tech Specs for writing ProTools Plugins SolidStateSnake General Discussion 5 12-06-2012 09:56 PM
waves plugins writing unwanted automation on playback jmattchan Post - Surround - Video 13 07-17-2009 02:50 AM
Structure newbie question, writing instrument track to audio Mike Emerson Virtual Instruments 4 05-07-2008 02:19 AM
How to Bounce Plugins to the Track? tpp 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 0 08-23-2006 09:17 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 12:22 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com