Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 08-05-2002, 12:44 PM
cancedda cancedda is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: New York, NY, US
Posts: 57
Default Question about Looping

In PTLE, is it possible to have one track loop a drum sample (let say 2 measures), while the rest of the tracks keep on moving forward? If yes, please tell me how.
__________________
Thank you. C
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 08-05-2002, 12:47 PM
suyenfung suyenfung is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2000
Posts: 133
Default Re: Question about Looping

highlight the drum loop and press option + r
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 08-05-2002, 12:47 PM
Leigh Marble Leigh Marble is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: Portland, OR
Posts: 236
Default Re: Question about Looping

Quote:
Originally posted by cancedda:
In PTLE, is it possible to have one track loop a drum sample (let say 2 measures), while the rest of the tracks keep on moving forward? If yes, please tell me how.
<font size="2" face="Verdana, Arial">Not per se, but you can just copy and paste that 2 measure loop over and over, until it's as long as you want. It won't take up any additional disk space.

Leigh
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 08-05-2002, 05:47 PM
soundboy69 soundboy69 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: From: Trinidad (Humboldt Co.); living: somewhere between Chicago and St.Louis...
Posts: 1,209
Default Re: Question about Looping

As I search the memory banks, I can't remember there even being an "option+R" keyboard shortcut. Is there? If there is, could someone reply w/ what the heck it does.... [img]images/icons/confused.gif[/img]
Thanks...
__________________
soundphaRm
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 08-05-2002, 07:06 PM
suyenfung suyenfung is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2000
Posts: 133
Default Re: Question about Looping

it brings up the repeat dialog
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 08-05-2002, 07:23 PM
soundboy69 soundboy69 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: From: Trinidad (Humboldt Co.); living: somewhere between Chicago and St.Louis...
Posts: 1,209
Default Re: Question about Looping

What does this "repeat dialog" do exactly? And will I be able to record to other tracks while something is "repeating"?
Please be as specific as possible...Thanks... [img]images/icons/smile.gif[/img]
__________________
soundphaRm
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 08-05-2002, 07:27 PM
suyenfung suyenfung is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2000
Posts: 133
Default Re: Question about Looping

haha i figured you'd try it.

it's just a little box that says repeat x times and you choose the x. then it repeats the region that many times. so i fyou have a perfect drum loop that is 4 bars and you choose to repeat 4 times, you'd have 16 bars worth of beats. since it places the regions back to back, they will loop perfectly as long as the original region loops perfectly.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 08-05-2002, 09:40 PM
soundboy69 soundboy69 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: From: Trinidad (Humboldt Co.); living: somewhere between Chicago and St.Louis...
Posts: 1,209
Default Re: Question about Looping

So you're actually duplicating the region ("placing back-to-back"), not looping it, right?
Is this just another way of duplicating your regions, because I don't think I've ever used it? Thanks... [img]images/icons/smile.gif[/img]
__________________
soundphaRm
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 08-05-2002, 10:07 PM
bassmac bassmac is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2000
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 1,754
Default Re: Question about Looping

Quote:
Originally posted by suyenfung:
highlight the drum loop and press option + r
<font size="2" face="Verdana, Arial">Are you #&$@* kidding me! You mean I been hitting Command/D like a freekin’ woodpecker all this time. Very cool....Thanks 4 da tip!
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 08-05-2002, 11:01 PM
lamp lamp is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2000
Location: Ohio
Posts: 571
Default Re: Question about Looping

Check out the Digizine Le Boot Camp articles.
Option + r is in there along with a ton of other good stuff for people new to pro tools like me [img]images/icons/confused.gif[/img] and maybe even a bone for seasoned vets. Or is that dogs?
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
looping question Lynnweb7 Virtual Instruments 1 03-28-2011 04:04 PM
Simple Looping Question AirborneFO MIDI 6 06-18-2009 11:33 PM
question about looping and clicks and pops? mr colosus 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 03-19-2005 12:14 PM
Newb question about looping WRX07 General Discussion 1 09-04-2004 09:36 PM
ProTools free looping question headkick MIDI 0 08-27-2003 11:31 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 03:49 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com