Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Mixing > Avid S1, S3, Dock and Control

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 10-23-2019, 10:48 AM
BCnSTL's Avatar
BCnSTL BCnSTL is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2012
Location: Flyover states, USA
Posts: 167
Default Pro Control doesn't function when PT isn't the foreground app

Is it normal/expected behavior for the Pro Control app to lose functionality when Pro Tools isn't the foreground app on the computer (Mac - in my case)?

Is there a setting to "lock" Pro Control to PT no matter what app has focus?

This makes the Pro Control app almost useless for me.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 10-23-2019, 10:57 AM
BScout BScout is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 2,105
Default Re: Pro Control doesn't function when PT isn't the foreground app

App is called "Avid Control" or "Control" or "Pro Tools Control"

There was a mix desk from Avid called "Pro Control"
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=APW9JtTLfos

So it is confusing to call it that.

As to your question, there's the Assign tab in the Eucontrol software on your computer. Just bring Pro Tools into focus and then check the box for "Entire Surface"

Then it will say locked to Pro Tools no matter where else you go.
__________________
Pro Tools Ult 2019.6, HDX 3, MTRX/SPQ, HD OmniMac Pro 5,1 - 3.06 GHz 12 core - macOS 10.13.6RAM 64GB, SSD 4 x 2TB, GPU GTX 980 4GB
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 10-23-2019, 02:32 PM
BCnSTL's Avatar
BCnSTL BCnSTL is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2012
Location: Flyover states, USA
Posts: 167
Default Re: Pro Control doesn't function when PT isn't the foreground app

Thank you for the clarification and the information - Awesome!
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Pause command doesn't function Macsearcher Avid S1, S3, Dock and Control 0 03-01-2018 02:29 PM
After installing ProTools 11 my Avid IO doesn't function Eric Lambert Pro Tools 11 17 06-22-2013 09:01 PM
Newbie w/ Artist Control, transport doesn't function tdawgg Artist Series 2 11-27-2012 08:20 AM
SE Doesn't Function with Oxygen 49 Blue salcfp Pro Tools SE and Essential (Win) 1 08-18-2012 06:06 AM
Page Scroll function doesn't work right ProToolsMac Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 2 04-09-2006 09:00 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:18 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com