Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Post Production > Post - Surround - Video

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 08-13-2019, 01:04 PM
Frank Kruse Frank Kruse is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: old europe
Posts: 5,429
Default Changed input routing since PhoenixVerb Surround v3?

Hi,

am I the only one bothered about the changed input routing in PhoenixVerb since v3 for mono to 5.0 instances? Up to v2.0.9 on a mono to 5.0 instance the incoming signal to the plugin would arrive on the center channel giving me a balanced wet signal.

However for some reason EA decided on v3 to change this so from that version onwards a mono input comes in on the left channel which leads to reverbs leaning to the left especially with small rooms that have less "smear" than large ones.

I rolled back to v2.0.9 because of this. Am I the only one using mono-5.0 reverbs? Asking because Izotope support sounded a little bit like I should not be doing this (versus using LCR or 5.0 sends) but then I wonder why is there a mono to 5.0 version in the first place. Plus it all was fine before v3 and we've mixed tons of films this way without this issue.

I already talked to a couple of other mixers that stayed at 2.0.9 for this reason.

Anyone know what the reason for this change was? Michael can't be reached anymore via the EA address I guess.

Also: Is this the same in the other flavours of EA reverbs? Same in Stratus, R2 etc.?

Many thanks!

Frank.
__________________
PTHDn 2019.10 (OSX10.14.6), 8x8x8, MacPro 5,1 3.33Ghz 12-Core, BM DeckLink SDI, SYNC HD, all genlocked via AJA GEN10, 48GB RAM
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 08-13-2019, 04:19 PM
cablenaute cablenaute is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 9
Default Re: Changed input routing since PhoenixVerb Surround v3?

Same behaviour here with phoenixverb surround, reverb is coming from the left side, I had to change sends to 5.0, quite annoying!!
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 08-13-2019, 08:26 PM
smurfyou smurfyou is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Charlotte, NC
Posts: 408
Default Re: Changed input routing since PhoenixVerb Surround v3?

I agree, why have the Mono>5.0 if it doesn't map to center?
__________________
~Will
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 08-14-2019, 04:45 AM
Reckless Erik Reckless Erik is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: Reykjavik,Iceland
Posts: 669
Default Re: Changed input routing since PhoenixVerb Surround v3?

+1
__________________
nickcath@internet.is
Newcomer Audio Post
MacBookPro 2.3GHz i7 16GB RAM OSX 10.14.6, PT 2019.10 HDn, Avid Artist Control, Avid Artist Mix...,
MacPro 3.5GHz 6 core 64GB RAM OSX 10.14.6, PT 2019.10 HDn, Avid Artist Control, Avid Artist Mix, PT Dock...
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 08-15-2019, 02:58 AM
Farhoof's Avatar
Farhoof Farhoof is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 180
Default Re: Changed input routing since PhoenixVerb Surround v3?

Mono sends here also. I don't know why it's changed, but it's stupid and should be reverted. You can put a mono>5.1 Spanner in front as a quick fix and to ensure compatibility with other stages on version 3+.

Changing about 150 sends to 5.1 will eat my dsp, i'll stick to mono thank you very much
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 08-15-2019, 03:37 AM
Frank Kruse Frank Kruse is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: old europe
Posts: 5,429
Default Re: Changed input routing since PhoenixVerb Surround v3?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Farhoof View Post
Mono sends here also. I don't know why it's changed, but it's stupid and should be reverted. You can put a mono>5.1 Spanner in front as a quick fix and to ensure compatibility with other stages on version 3+.

Changing about 150 sends to 5.1 will eat my dsp, i'll stick to mono thank you very much
Exactly! Thank you! The more people raise this with Izotope support the better. They don't seem to consider this as an issue. Putting a Spanner in front of it will null all your automation too and then you have to copy-special it back plus the added DSP power. I hope they can revert this back to how it used to be. The more people ask them about it the better.

Thanks!

Frank.
__________________
PTHDn 2019.10 (OSX10.14.6), 8x8x8, MacPro 5,1 3.33Ghz 12-Core, BM DeckLink SDI, SYNC HD, all genlocked via AJA GEN10, 48GB RAM
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 08-15-2019, 09:03 AM
tom_lowe tom_lowe is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: London, UK
Posts: 1,038
Default Re: Changed input routing since PhoenixVerb Surround v3?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Frank Kruse View Post
Exactly! Thank you! The more people raise this with Izotope support the better. They don't seem to consider this as an issue. Putting a Spanner in front of it will null all your automation too and then you have to copy-special it back plus the added DSP power. I hope they can revert this back to how it used to be. The more people ask them about it the better.

Thanks!

Frank.
Is it the same on mono to 5.1 or only 5.0?
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 08-15-2019, 09:09 AM
Frank Kruse Frank Kruse is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: old europe
Posts: 5,429
Default Re: Changed input routing since PhoenixVerb Surround v3?

Quote:
Originally Posted by tom_lowe View Post
Is it the same on mono to 5.1 or only 5.0?
Haven't checked yet, I don't use .1 on reverb returns. Will try when I get a moment.
__________________
PTHDn 2019.10 (OSX10.14.6), 8x8x8, MacPro 5,1 3.33Ghz 12-Core, BM DeckLink SDI, SYNC HD, all genlocked via AJA GEN10, 48GB RAM
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 08-15-2019, 12:11 PM
tom_lowe tom_lowe is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: London, UK
Posts: 1,038
Default Re: Changed input routing since PhoenixVerb Surround v3?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Frank Kruse View Post
Haven't checked yet, I don't use .1 on reverb returns. Will try when I get a moment.
I’ve asked a contact about this. I’m going to test with Symphony later.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 08-15-2019, 12:26 PM
Exponential Audio's Avatar
Exponential Audio Exponential Audio is offline
Development Partner
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Location: Salt Lake Valley
Posts: 126
Default Re: Changed input routing since PhoenixVerb Surround v3?

Hi folks,
The good Dr. Sound referred me to this one. I can respond, but you won't like the answer. The change in routing is probably not intentional. In all likelihood it's a bug. But it's been the better part of a year since it got cooked into the code. During that last development period I ran an open beta. Too bad it wasn't caught then when I could do something about it. It all likelihood it was collateral damage that came across as I was trying to work around surround issues with other DAWs. I wish I'd caught it. However it happened (and I honestly don't remember), there's not a thing I can do about it right now.

The code is in iZotope's hands now. I'm working with a very capable team to get the IP transferred over. But getting several decade's worth of experience into other heads is not something I can do overnight. Surround routing is one of those things that's quite important to me (you'll never know what at PITA it was to fix problems introduced by other DAWs) but I think it's going to be a while before you see an iZotope-generated release. I'll be working closely with them and will draw their attention to this thread. I'm more than sorry I can't address this with the speed I was once able to. I think that--once they're fully up-to-speed--that iZotope is going to be able to deal with this (and add a few nice new wrinkles as well).

While I've got your ear, keep in mind that the upcoming Catalina release of MacOS is 64-bit only. That's not a problem for the plugins--they've been 64-bit for years. But the installers are 32-bit. This means that--if you update a computer that's already got the plugins installed, then you're fine. If you need to move older plugs to a new Catalina machine, then you'll have to do it by hand. iZotope will be making 64-bit installers of the current releases, but they're not likely to do the same for historical versions.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
FS: Exponential Audio Phoenixverb Surround and Excalibur Bundle sonichead Buy & Sell 4 10-14-2019 06:48 PM
PhoenixVerb Surround FS Andy Hay Buy & Sell 0 01-13-2017 11:23 PM
FS Exponential Audio PhoenixVerb Surround The golfer Buy & Sell 4 10-31-2016 06:27 PM
FS: PhoenixVerb Stereo+Surround, Waves Sound Design SoundGrid & more Vytis Buy & Sell 8 09-19-2014 02:56 PM
Routing input 5 from 002 to input 1 Amplitube Live stoogee 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 7 08-27-2004 01:56 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:45 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com