Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Pro Tools 2018

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 08-16-2018, 05:14 PM
Siegfried Meier Siegfried Meier is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 1,433
Default Command 8 - Meters Not Showing in 2018.7

Hey guys,

I noticed meters aren't showing anymore on the Command 8 in the latest version...is there something I need to turn on to make this work? I've never not had meters work on this thing...

Thanks!
Sig
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 08-16-2018, 05:16 PM
Siegfried Meier Siegfried Meier is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 1,433
Default Re: Command 8 - Meters Not Showing in 2018.7

Ahhhhh if Eucon is checked off, the meters don't work...for whatever reason.

All good now!
Thanks,
Sig
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 08-17-2018, 01:55 AM
Wizzoboy's Avatar
Wizzoboy Wizzoboy is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 604
Default Re: Command 8 - Meters Not Showing in 2018.7

That's normal, unfortunately. I discovered this when using PT Control. Eucon takes the meters away from HUI devices.
__________________
Dell Precision 490 Workstation, dual 4 core 5355 Xeon, 16gb Samsung DDR2 ECC Ram - Windows 7 Ultimate - Nvidia GTX 650 - 3 x Internal WD Blacks - PT 2018.3 - Digi 002R - Original Mackie HUI - JBL Monitoring.
Dell XPS 8700 i7-4790 - 24gb RAM - Windows 10 - Nvidia GTX 1060 6GB with Studio driver 431.86- 2 x Internal WD Blacks + MSATA card - Davinci Resolve 16.1 - Canon HF G40
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 03-01-2019, 09:50 PM
maaaquemeseyo maaaquemeseyo is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Spain
Posts: 73
Default Re: Command 8 - Meters Not Showing in 2018.7

PT 2018.12, OSX 10.13. I have the same problem, when I activate Eucon I lost meters in all my HUI devices. I hope this is a bug, since I both at the same time.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 03-03-2019, 01:29 AM
Mike Thornton's Avatar
Mike Thornton Mike Thornton is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: Manchester, U.K.
Posts: 388
Default Re: Command 8 - Meters Not Showing in 2018.7

Yep, that is the issue. If you are using Eucon the meters on a HUI device will not work. Eddie Jones from Avid has said that "there are technical reasons as to why this doesn't work. It's not a supported workflow".
__________________
Mike Thornton MIPS
Audio Meister and Editor of Pro Tools Expert
www.pro-tools-expert.com
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 03-03-2019, 12:09 PM
ron meza ron meza is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 1999
Location: venice, ca. usa
Posts: 41
Default Re: Command 8 - Meters Not Showing in 2018.7

it's not a bug ........

it's a FEATURE
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 03-14-2019, 10:53 AM
Chyles Chyles is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 2
Default Re: Command 8 - Meters Not Showing in 2018.7

Hi
So the Command 8 works fine with the newest Apple OS Mojave and Pro Tools 2018?
You all have no problems?

Thanks
Chad
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 03-16-2019, 11:12 AM
bartosz idzi bartosz idzi is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2017
Location: Poland
Posts: 58
Default Re: Command 8 - Meters Not Showing in 2018.7

Command 8 works with OS X Sierra and Pro Tools 2018.12. Cannot find a reason it would not under Mojave :)

Bonus question - so you can use Eucon Artist mix and command 8 at the same time? Or Dock or anything other Eucon-based with C8?
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
2018 Master fader meters mikeyman Pro Tools 2018 3 08-01-2018 01:12 PM
PT 12 Meters Not Showing Red (clips) Oroz Pro Tools 12 12 10-06-2015 06:38 PM
edit window not showing clip on a meters dmitri85 Pro Tools 11 9 10-25-2014 04:03 PM
no audio or meters showing on playback P,B,S Pro Tools 11 0 06-25-2013 06:45 AM
XMON central meter section not showing meters tonmeistermat ICON & C|24 2 11-15-2006 05:38 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:37 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com