Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools 12

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 03-21-2018, 05:08 PM
cesarjperez cesarjperez is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2018
Location: Salinas
Posts: 1
Default Mixing Window, AutoMatch Indicator, can't change track volume....

I don't know how this indicator turned on, I've done research on it and looked it up in the Pro Tools Help menu, but nothing explains why the AutoMatch Indicator turns on or how to turn it off.

If anyone has some more information on this contact me ASAP because this has happened several times, where I have to restart a new session because a couple tracks will revert to the volume the AutoMatch Indicator was activated.
Attached Images
File Type: jpg snip_20180321160229.jpg (80.9 KB, 0 views)
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 03-21-2018, 05:29 PM
BScout BScout is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 2,105
Default Re: Mixing Window, AutoMatch Indicator, can't change track volume....

It's always "on." It's just an indicator for what you've done -- it doesn't do anything but tell you that things don't match.

It means you have volume automation on the track that differs from where your current fader is. Either delete the volume automation from the track or put the automation on the track from "read"/"auto read" to "off".
__________________
Pro Tools Ult 2019.6, HDX 3, MTRX/SPQ, HD OmniMac Pro 5,1 - 3.06 GHz 12 core - macOS 10.13.6RAM 64GB, SSD 4 x 2TB, GPU GTX 980 4GB
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
How come I can't change the volume in the mix window? sb_stefan Pro Tools 10 6 02-08-2013 05:11 PM
Can't Mute or Change Volume on Audio Track and Instrument track FunkTools 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 3 06-10-2010 05:40 AM
change gain, but volume indicator doesn't move. hitwriter 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 1 03-28-2005 09:05 PM
change gain, but volume indicator doesn't move. hitwriter 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 0 03-28-2005 08:47 PM
I pan the MIDI track and get volume change- Paul Cavins 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 10-30-2003 05:03 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:05 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com