Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > ProControl, Control|24, Command|8

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #11  
Old 04-26-2018, 03:37 PM
YYR123's Avatar
YYR123 YYR123 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Austin TX
Posts: 13,676
Default Re: Command 8

Did you look for the videos on youtube?

Avid also had a procedure in the command 8 manual iirc
__________________
Daniel
HDX - PT12.5.1 - HD I/O 16x8x8
Win10-Pro (v1709)- 6 Core i7-6850k - ASUS X99 Deluxe ii
D-Command Main Unit - 'Ole Blue


http://www.sknoteaudio.com/ plugins rock and are affordable.
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 04-29-2018, 11:32 AM
Vicent_Pérez Vicent_Pérez is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2018
Location: Barcelona
Posts: 4
Default Re: Command 8

Hi, yes, I have seen all the videos on YouTube but I have not seen any on the compatibility with PT2018.
Does anyone have any experience with this?
Right now I can not test options, because the C8 is at the buyer's house but I'm planning to a visit him with my PT2018 again to test more possibilities,

Do you think that it is possible to recognize the C8 if it is configured to send and receive from port1 (or some other of the 3) in the peripherals midi drivers window?

Any more ideas that I can try?

I greatly appreciate your comments. Thanks for your patience.
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 05-20-2018, 01:51 PM
noah330 noah330 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 462
Default Re: Command 8

I'm a happy Command 8 user here. I had a DM3200 for a long time but after I got my Omni I just wasn't using it for much.

I sold it and got the Command 8 and it's awesome. Avid should make a mk2 version.
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 05-25-2018, 05:18 PM
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: nashville
Posts: 34,916
Default Re: Command 8

Quote:
Originally Posted by noah330 View Post
Avid should make a mk2 version.
How 'bout a Command16?(yeah, I know....S3...priced way too high and the audio interface section doesn't work on Windows anyway). That leaves us with a pair of Artist Mix units but the Command8 has some extra goodies. I guess the Presonus Faderport16 is as close as we have at the moment
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, DIGI003 Rack
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink...the more I mix.....

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 05-26-2018, 09:34 AM
sbs sbs is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: Colorado
Posts: 690
Default Re: Command 8

Has anyone tried running two C8s together?
__________________
"feed your head"
Reply With Quote
  #16  
Old 06-08-2018, 02:27 AM
JuelzB JuelzB is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2017
Location: Berlin, Germany
Posts: 8
Default Re: Command 8

from memory, it states in the manual that 2 C8s do not work together. but i have not tried! I really like my C8! Still the best for Plugin Control in PT if you don´t have an ICON or S6 / S3!! Especially the ability to create custom plugin maps to controls and faders! The "plugin focus" button makes it so quick to access parameters. Double click on "Master fader button" display all VCAs!!
__________________
Custo Mac Pro, GA X99 UD4, i7 5820k, 32 GB Ram, RME Fireface 400, OS X 10.12.6, PT 12.8 HD
Reply With Quote
  #17  
Old 08-02-2019, 12:10 PM
RyanC RyanC is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Posts: 642
Default Re: Command 8

Still working in 2019.x?
Reply With Quote
  #18  
Old 08-02-2019, 12:11 PM
AlexLakis AlexLakis is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Annapolis, MD
Posts: 1,271
Default Re: Command 8

Quote:
Originally Posted by RyanC View Post
Still working in 2019.x?
All day!
Reply With Quote
  #19  
Old 08-02-2019, 12:12 PM
sbs sbs is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: Colorado
Posts: 690
Default Re: Command 8

Working great in PT 2019.5 on Windows 10, build 1803
__________________
"feed your head"
Reply With Quote
  #20  
Old 08-03-2019, 08:06 AM
PhiBee's Avatar
PhiBee PhiBee is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: Strasbourg - FRANCE
Posts: 135
Default Re: Command 8

No problem at all with PT 2019.6 under Macos 10.14.6

By the way, just afraid it won’t work with the next Mac OS (only 64bit). Wait and see !


WIP house Prod
__________________
WIP house Prod - home studio
iMAC 4K i7 - 10.14.6 - Pro Tools 2019.10 - Audient iD22 - Behringer ADA8200 - Digidesign C|8 / Presonus Faderport. NI KK A61.
STUDIO PRO Post-prod
MAC Pro "Trash can" - 10.13.6 - Pro Tools HDX + Ultimate 2019.5 /Avid C|24/S3/ProTools|Dock. Blackmagic.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Any difference besides color between D Command and D Command ES? diamondschwin Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 10 03-12-2012 01:15 PM
Command Keyboard Focus mode ' E ' command bug ? vudoo Pro Tools TDM Systems (Win) 2 09-10-2009 06:49 AM
Is it possible to use a Command 8 in combination with a D-Command? usastra ICON & C|24 2 05-03-2009 02:44 PM
EQ3 - Command G thin ice Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 1 02-22-2006 04:10 PM
Total Loss of Command 8 Command/Modifiers John Pisciotta ProControl, Control|24, Command|8 1 05-13-2005 11:30 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 07:17 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com