Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Hardware > FireWire and USB Audio Interfaces (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #11  
Old 06-15-2016, 06:03 PM
Affinity36 Affinity36 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2016
Location: lumberton/usa
Posts: 8
Default Re: Help digi 003 rack will not work with Protools LE 8.05

I have Mac book pro Intel core 2 duo with 2 sticks of ram 1g mem per stick internal HD 200g with 130 free external drive western digital 500g FireWire with about 400 free snow leopard 10.6.8 protools 8.0.5 003r black lion audio SIG mod how do I complete clean install with what I have how do I create partition and install is successful thank you guys so much for your continued effort
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 06-15-2016, 06:21 PM
Affinity36 Affinity36 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2016
Location: lumberton/usa
Posts: 8
Default Re: Help digi 003 rack will not work with Protools LE 8.05

Also not sure if audio midi setup is correct?
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 06-15-2016, 07:27 PM
Darryl Ramm Darryl Ramm is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 13,452
Default Re: Help digi 003 rack will not work with Protools LE 8.05

Quote:
Originally Posted by Affinity36 View Post
I have Mac book pro Intel core 2 duo with 2 sticks of ram 1g mem per stick internal HD 200g with 130 free external drive western digital 500g FireWire with about 400 free snow leopard 10.6.8 protools 8.0.5 003r black lion audio SIG mod how do I complete clean install with what I have how do I create partition and install is successful thank you guys so much for your continued effort
Use the OS X Disk Utility to shrink the size of the internal drive boot/OS partition. Leave some minimal space (10 GB) or so spare on the current boot drive. Create a new partition (+ button). Hopefully that new 100-120GB or so partition will be large enough for a minimal install of stuff for now. Run the OS X installer you want to use (off CD-ROM or downloaded to your current boot partition) and select that new partition to install to. You are doign a whole new install not an in-situ update. Find and read full instructions for that online. Later on be sure you remember that if you want to pick what of the two installs boot up hold down the option key when you start/restart the Mac and pick the boot partition icon you want.

All this stuff is well covered on the Web. And you have to search for and read to learn what you are doing. e.g. http://www.techrepublic.com/blog/app...opard-and-lion. Nothing here is specific to Pro Tools and DUC is the wrong place to learn basic system admin stuff... but we can point you in the right direction.

Before doing any surgery like this hopefully you have some backup of all your critical files elsewhere 9especially session files, documents etc. If nothing else get them on Google Drive or similar). While messing around creating partitions, installing OS X etc. have your external drive physically disconnected from the Mac so you don't accidentally mess it up.
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 06-20-2016, 08:08 AM
Affinity36 Affinity36 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2016
Location: lumberton/usa
Posts: 8
Default Re: Help digi 003 rack will not work with Protools LE 8.05

I can't think you guys enough for all your help protools le 8 is up and running like a top. Took all of your advice vrw install new ssd scan disk 480g internal drive 2 sticks 4g ram and an external FireWire 800 laci external. Then snow leopard all updated and optimization steps. Just a couple more questions how to I save current protools setup before I start installing plugins and or applications and also when I formatted ssd I set partition to 10 g because I thought it was creating a boot partition like a PC but Mac it just formats drive will I run into a problem later on or does Mac use entire drive even though I formatted it incorrectly or does it even matter? Because I have install more than 10g of data and it still runs like a top again thank you guys for all your help and black lion 003 rack sounds amazing
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 06-20-2016, 09:08 AM
Darryl Ramm Darryl Ramm is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 13,452
Default Re: Help digi 003 rack will not work with Protools LE 8.05

Quote:
Originally Posted by Affinity36 View Post
I can't think you guys enough for all your help protools le 8 is up and running like a top. Took all of your advice vrw install new ssd scan disk 480g internal drive 2 sticks 4g ram and an external FireWire 800 laci external. Then snow leopard all updated and optimization steps. Just a couple more questions how to I save current protools setup before I start installing plugins and or applications and also when I formatted ssd I set partition to 10 g because I thought it was creating a boot partition like a PC but Mac it just formats drive will I run into a problem later on or does Mac use entire drive even though I formatted it incorrectly or does it even matter? Because I have install more than 10g of data and it still runs like a top again thank you guys for all your help and black lion 003 rack sounds amazing
We can't guess what you did. Post a screen shot of the Disk Utility showing the partitions on the drive (Partition Tab)

You should be making boot partition/drive backups using the commercial utility Carbon Copy Cloner. You should clone the whole boot drive (or just boot partition and recovery partitions (if any) you care about) to a external bootable drive... and then remove that and put somewhere safe. If you need to recover you can boot off that drive and clone it back to your system. Do not rely on time machine for system level recovery.
Reply With Quote
  #16  
Old 06-25-2016, 06:38 AM
Affinity36 Affinity36 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2016
Location: lumberton/usa
Posts: 8
Default Re: Help digi 003 rack will not work with Protools LE 8.05

Thank you so much guys everything is working great except I/0 previous was mbox 2 went into I/0 setup command+a set I/0 then default recognizing channels have input no output deleted path in output as well still no sound? Thank u guys so much for your help I have learned so much
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
will ProTools 9 work with Digi 002 ? Angelo of Onello 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 26 07-21-2016 04:45 PM
digi 003 rack n work station bigman313 Pro Tools Express on Mac OS X 2 08-08-2013 09:26 PM
digi 002 rack never got to work with g5 nitogrenada 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 39 07-25-2005 11:34 AM
Digi 002 Rack- Will it work with other SoundCards? JasonGough 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 7 02-26-2005 08:46 AM
MY DIGI 002 RACK DONT WORK JOAN ROSALES 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 9 09-17-2003 01:33 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:18 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com