Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Hardware > FireWire and USB Audio Interfaces (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 10-25-2013, 04:39 PM
Allbaldo Allbaldo is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Tulsa, OK
Posts: 285
Default MBox 3 Pro volume knob question.

I just unpacked my new MBox 3 Pro, got the drivers installed, and got it going. For some reason, my volume knob is acting funny, and I wanted to see if it was just me.

If I start turning up the knob from the off position, there's a lot of play before the output finally kicks in, and when it does, it's louder than is ideal. I can of course use the dim function, but it seems like I shouldn't have to.

Anyone else experienced this?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 10-25-2013, 05:24 PM
chugbry chugbry is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Greymouth, New Zealand
Posts: 8
Default Re: MBox 3 Pro volume knob question.

Yeah sure, it only kicks in when it is at about 9 o'cklock position for me and always has. Seems annoying sometimes but it has always worked that way I think.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 10-25-2013, 07:21 PM
BondAudio BondAudio is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: NYC
Posts: 152
Default Re: MBox 3 Pro volume knob question.

Same here.
Firmware fix Avid?
__________________
MacPro 5,1 | 3.2 Ghz Quad-Core | 32GB Ram
OS: 10.10.5
PT: 11 HD / 12 HD
PT | Control / V-Control Pro
MBoxPro 3
5.1 JBL LSR-305
Auratone SSC 5C
Soundminer v4.5 Pro
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 10-27-2013, 03:59 PM
Allbaldo Allbaldo is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Tulsa, OK
Posts: 285
Default Re: MBox 3 Pro volume knob question.

Thanks for the replies! I just wanted to make sure my unit wasn't defective.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 11-18-2014, 09:44 AM
Gbogzzz Gbogzzz is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2014
Location: Toronto, Canada
Posts: 3
Default Re: MBox 3 Pro volume knob question.

So, have there still NOT been any firmware fixes for this?

I just bought an mbox pro ad my volume knob seems to have a 1 CM gap between off and on and it JUST started lastnight...

Any takers?
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 11-18-2014, 10:54 AM
nikhilmulay nikhilmulay is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: mumbai
Posts: 169
Default Re: MBox 3 Pro volume knob question.

Always been that way.. Very irritating.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Mbox Pro (3rd Gen) volume knob kagoodwin13 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 5 11-18-2012 05:33 AM
volume knob on mbox pro not working guitarbiker Pro Tools 10 0 03-29-2012 05:18 AM
Mbox 3: volume knob - pre or post DAC? wasserwerk 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 4 08-22-2011 07:55 AM
MBox 3 Pro Master Volume Knob...Ugh! Help anackman 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 02-15-2011 01:42 PM
002R Volume knob=Control24 Volume knob?? Gothboy 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 0 05-07-2010 05:04 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:43 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com